Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping Online
Rebuilding of the Glenmont
By Gerry O.


This series of photographs shows the tug Glenmont from her days in service to work through the summer 2001
 

Bow view at St. John's Newfoundland.
Stern view.
At dock in 1994.
Docked at the dry dock 9-2-1995.
On the dry dock 5-25-1997.
In the water 6-22-1999.
Placed on shore 4-1-2000.
Stern view.
6-4-2000.
Cabins cut away 6-10-2000.
Steel work on the hull 6-30-2000.
Work on the stern 8-29-2000.
Wide view 8-29-2000.
Bulbus bow in place 2-21-2001.
Looking down the bow 4-23-2001.
Another view.
Work progressing 7-31-2001.
Stern view.
Port stern.
 

Return to Tug Gallery

Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping

Copyright   N. Schultheiss. All Rights Reserved.  This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.