Victory I
IMO 9213129

Clear of Port Colborne Piers, Sept. 17, 2017.
(Matt Miner)


Victory I is a small cruise ship that operates seasonally on the Great Lakes, carrying about 200 passengers and owned by Victory Cruise Lines, Miami, Fla. Laid down in August 1999, the ship was built at Atlantic Marine, Jacksonville, Fla., and entered service in 2001 as Cape May Light for American Classic Voyages.

The ship was named after a lighthouse in New Jersey. American Classic Voyages wanted the ship, whose design was meant resemble the passenger ships of the late 19th century, for use in summer cruising on the Great Lakes.

Victory I has a gross registered tonnage of 4,954 tons and a deadweight tonnage of 200 tons. The ship is 300 feet long overall, with a beam of 50 feet and a draft of 28 feet. The ship is powered by two four-stroke Caterpillar diesel engines that give her a maximum speed of 13 knots (24 kph; 15 mph). She is equipped with a bow thruster.

American Classic Voyages was headquartered in Chicago, Ill., and operated between 1993 and 2001. The company attempted to take advantage of federal loans and other incentives to build and grow a U.S.-flagged passenger ship industry. The company operated the Delta Steamboat Co., Delta Queen Coastal Voyages, American Hawaii Cruises and United States Lines. After the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks caused a slump in the cruise industry, the company started losing large amounts of money. A month after the terrorist attacks, American Classic Voyages filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection.

Cape May Light performed cruises from April 2001 to October 2001 for Delta Queen Coastal Voyages prior to the bankruptcy. She and her unfinished sister ship, Cape Cod Light, were repossessed by the shipyard and eventually sold to International Shipping Partners and renamed Sea Discoverer and Sea Voyager respectively, but remained largely unused for years aside from a charter to the U.S. government to house aid workers after the 2010 Haiti earthquake. At some point, the most forward of her two stacks was removed.

In 2011, Cape May Light’s registry was changed to Nassau, Bahamas, and in 2015 her named was changed to Saint Laurent. She was placed into seasonal service on the Great Lakes by Clipper Group AS, of Copenhagen, Denmark, operated by the Haimark Line. On June 18, 2015, on the first season she toured the Great Lakes, Saint Laurent collided with the Eisenhower Lock in the St. Lawrence Seaway. Twenty-two members of the ship's complement (19 passengers and three crewmembers) were slightly injured, and were evacuated. After the collision the vessel took on water, so the lock was completely drained until temporary repairs could be made. The collision caused the Seaway to be out of commission for 42 hours, and delayed 13 other vessels. Haimark ended the service at the end of the 2015 season.

In 2016, Saint Laurent was purchased by Victory Cruise Lines of Miami, Fla. She underwent a refit, repurposing four of her double cabins, reducing her passenger capacity to 202 from 210. She entered service that summer and proved so successful that in late 2017 the company acquired her sistership, the former Cape Cod Light, and renamed her Victory II for service starting in July 2018.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 300' 00" (91.44m)
Beam 50' 00" (15.24m)
Depth 20' 00" (6.1m)
Midsummer Draft 12' 06" (3.81m)
Capacity 202 passengers
Engine Power 2,000 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Cape May Light 2000 - 2008
Clipper Voyager 2008 - 2009
Sea Voyager 2009 - 2015
Saint Laurent 2015 - 2016
Victory I 2016 - Today

 


Cape May Light 2000 - 2008
(American Classic Voyages)

Transiting the Welland Canal, 2001.
(Skip Gillham)

Tied up below Lock 1 in Port Weller, July 15, 2001.
(Ted Siuda)

Entering Lock 1 downbound in the Welland Canal, Aug. 13, 2001.
(Dave Wobser)

Entering Lock 1 downbound in the Welland Canal, Aug. 13, 2001.
(Dave Wobser)

Laid up in Florida, February 2002.
(Dave Wobser)

Laid up in Florida, February 2002.
(Dave Wobser)

Tied up beside the Cape Cod Light in Glen Cove Springs, FL, Sept. 12, 2008.
(Franz Von Reidel)

     
Saint Laurent 2015 - 2016
(Clipper Group)

Arriving in Montreal for the first time under Saint Laurent, May 12, 2015.
(René Beauchamp)

Another bow view.
(René Beauchamp)

Stern view.
(René Beauchamp)

Another stern view.
(René Beauchamp)

Downbound in Soo Harbor, Aug. 7, 2015.
(Roger LeLievre)

Victory I 2016 - Today
(Victory Cruise Lines)

Passing by Mariatown on the Seaway, July 8, 2016.
(Ron Beaupre)

Stern view.
(Ron Beaupre)

Clear of Lock 7 on the Welland Canal, July 9, 2016.
(Barry Andersen)

Stern view.
(Barry Andersen)

Downbound at Mission Pt. bound for Mackinaw Island, Oct. 1, 2016.
(Roger LeLievre)

Stern view all lit up.
(Roger LeLievre)

Calm evening on the St. Marys River, July 30, 2017.
(Roger LeLievre)

Clear of Port Colborne Piers, Sept. 17, 2017.
(Matt Miner)

Stern shot into Lake Erie.
(Matt Miner)

 

 


More pictures from our archives

  Click here for
Saint Laurent
  Click here for
Victory I
 

 


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.