Reliance
IMO 7393808

Departing the MacArthur Lock during the Tugboat Parade, June 27, 2003.
(Roger LeLievre)


The powerful, ice-strengthened tug Reliance was purchased by Purvis Marine in 2001. The vessel was built by Harlo Verkstad at Ulsteinvik, Norway, in 1974 and joined International Transport ontractors as Sinni. It was registered in the Netherlands Antilles and measured 148 feet, 3 inches long, 35 feet 6 inches wide and 21 feet, 5 inches in depth.

Sinni was sold to Atlantic Towing in 1981. Reamed Irving Cedar, the ship came to Canada to serve Irving interests around the Maritimes. It is powered by two 16-cylinder A. B. Norhab diesel engines of 5,700 bhp, providing a service speed of 15 knots.

One of the tasks this tug undertook was to tow the retired American lakers Thomas W. Lamont and Enders M. Voorhees from Quebec City to Algeciras, Spain, in 1987. Another tug took over from there and, while the former arrived intact at Aliaga, Turkey, for scrapping in 1988, the latter laker got loose, stranded and broke in two. These sections were eventually salvaged and finally reached the intended Turkish destination in 1989.

Atlantic Towing renamed the tug Atlantic Cedar in 1996 and sold the 493.47 gross ton vessel to Purvis Marine in 2001. It was upbound in the Seaway on March 31, for delivery to Sault Ste. Marie. Renamed Reliance in 2002, the ship has worked with company barges, brought retired lakers to Sault Ste. Marie for scrapping and traveled north to the Arctic with the package freight barge Nova D.


Adapted with permission from "The Ships of the Purvis Marine Fleet" by Buck Longhurst, Skip Gillham.



Tug Particulars
Length 148' 03" (45.19m)
Beam 35' 07" (10.85m)
Depth 21' 07" (6.58m)
Engine Power 5,700 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Sinni 1974 - 1981
Irving Cedar 1981 - 1996
Atlantic Cedar 1996 - 2002
Reliance 2002 - Today

 


Atlantic Cedar 2001 - 2002
(Purvis Marine Ltd.)

On the Detroit River, Oct. 20, 2001.
(Mike Nicholls)

Stern view.
(Mike Nicholls)

In Toledo.
(Bob Densic)

   
Reliance 2002 - Today
(Purvis Marine Ltd.)

Departing the MacArthur Lock during the Tugboat Parade, June 27, 2003.
(Roger LeLievre)

At full speed during the Soo tug boat races, June 28, 2003.
(Neil Schultheiss)

Stern view.
(Neil Schultheiss)

Upbound in the St. Lambert Lock with the Nova D. in tow, Sept. 29, 2003.
(Kent Malo)

Close up of the tug.
(Kent Malo)

In the ice off Algonac, April 27, 2010.
(Roger LeLievre)

Pushing the PML 9000 below Lock 2, May 12, 2010.
(Paul Beesley)

Upbound at Homer Bridge pushing the PML 9000, May 14, 2010.
(Paul Beesley)

Upbound below Iroquois Lock, Oct. 30, 2010.
(Murray Blancher)

Close up of the tug.
(Murray Blancher)

Lifted out of the water by the Purvis drydock, June 28, 2013.
(Matt Miner)

       

 


More pictures from our archives

  Click here for
Atlantic Cedar
  Click here for
Reliance
 

 


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.