NACC Toronto
IMO 9287302

A sister ship to the NACC Toronto without the cement handling equipment.
(Rene Beauchamp)


Built in 2003 by Kyokuyo Shipyard Corp., Shimonoseki, Japan, as Arklow Wave. Converted to a cement carrier in 2017 and renamed NACC Toronto.

NovaAlgoma Cement Carriers (NACC) is a 50/50 joint venture company between Algoma Central Corporation and Nova Marine Holding SA of Luxembourg dedicated to building a global fleet of cement carriers to support infrastructure projects world-wide.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 447' 07" (136.43m)
Beam 69' 07" (21.21m)
Depth 37' 01" (11.3m)
Midsummer Draft 27' 05" (8.35m)
Capacity 14,650 tons
Engine Power 13,988 bhp diesel
Previous Names
NACC Toronto 2016 - Today
Arklow Wave 2003 - 2016

 


         

More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.