NACC Argonaut
IMO 9287302

Arriving in Cleveland for the first time, July 25, 2018.
(Nancy Cline)


Built in 2003 by Kyokuyo Shipyard Corp., Shimonoseki, Japan, as Arklow Wave, this vessel was converted to a cement carrier in 2017 and renamed NACC Toronto. Her name was changed to NACC Argonaut in 2018 prior to her entering service on the Great Lakes.

NovaAlgoma Cement Carriers (NACC) is a 50/50 joint venture company between Algoma Central Corporation and Nova Marine Holding SA of Luxembourg, dedicated to building a global fleet of cement carriers to support infrastructure projects world-wide.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 447' 07" (136.43m)
Beam 69' 07" (21.21m)
Depth 37' 01" (11.3m)
Midsummer Draft 27' 05" (8.35m)
Capacity 14,650 tons
Engine Power 13,988 bhp diesel
Previous Names
NACC Argonaut 2018 - Today
NACC Toronto 2016 - 2018
Arklow Wave 2003 - 2016

 


Upbound in the Welland Canal for the first time, July 23, 2018.
(Barry Andersen)

Stern view.
(Barry Andersen)

Arriving in Cleveland for the first time, July 25, 2018.
(Nancy Cline)

Closer view.
(Nancy Cline)

Close up of the stern.
(Nancy Cline)

Heading up river to the cement dock.

Below Lock 1 on the Welland Canal, Sept. 15, 2018.
(Matt Miner)

Close up of the stack.

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

 

 

More pictures
from our archives

 


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.