American Valor
IMO 5024738

Departing Duluth, June 16, 2008.
(Glenn Blaszkiewicz)


Built by American Shipbuilding Co., Lorain, OH; the Great Lakes bulk carrier Armco was launched in 1953 for Oglebay Norton Co., Cleveland, OH. She was the seventh of eight "AAA" (or "Pittsburgh") class steamers built in the early 1950's. Her original dimensions were 647' 00"(loa) x 70' 00" x 36' 00" and 20,300 tons (dwt) capacity. The Armco is powered by a Westinghouse 7,700 horsepower double reduction geared cross-compound steam turbine engine giving her a rated service speed of 15.5 miles per hour and is equipped with a bow thruster. She was lengthened 120 feet in 1974 by Fraser Shipyards, Superior, WI and was converted to a self-unloader in 1982 by Bay Shipyards, Sturgeon Bay, WI. Her 23 hatches feed into 5 holds where she is capable of carrying 25,500 tons at her maximum mid-summer draft of 27 feet. The Armco's stern-mounted 260 foot self-unloading boom can be swung 90 degrees to port or starboard and can discharge at a rate of up to 6,000 tons per hour.

Over the winter of 1998/99, the Armco was fitted out with an automated steering system that will keep the vessel on exact course at all times. This system could potentially allow an extra trip per season due to the time saved by being slightly off course.

As part of the Oglebay Norton fleet, her cargoes could include iron ore/taconite, coal, or aggregates. Most of the 1999 navigation season has seen the Armco involved in a shuttle loading taconite pellets at Silver Bay, MN for Lake Erie ports such as Toledo, Ashtabula, and Huron, OH. Occasional upbound loads have consisted of coal from Toledo, OH for Escanaba, MI. She has also frequented ports such as Duluth and Taconite Harbor, MN; Superior, WI; Indiana Harbor, IN; and Calcite, MI.

On June 6, 2006 in a joint announcement made with American Steamship Co. of Williamsville, NY, Oglebay Norton Co. announced the sale of the Armco and five of her fleetmates to American Steamship Co. (ASC) for $120 million. With the sale came a new name: American Valor. The other vessels going to ASC were the Columbia Star, Courtney Burton, Fred R. White Jr., Middletown and Oglebay Norton.

American Valor laid up at Toledo, Ohio, Nov. 13, 2008 due to an economic downturn and hasnít run since. In late December 2017, American Steamship Co. sold the vessel, along with three others, to the Algoma Central Corp. of St. Catharines, Ont.


Written by George Wharton.



Ship Particulars
Length 767' 00" (233.78m)
Beam 70' 00" (21.34m)
Depth 36' 00" (10.97m)
Midsummer Draft 27' 00" (8.23m)
Unloading Boom Conveyor Length 260' (79.25m)
Capacity 25,500 tons
Engine Power 7,000 bhp diesel
Previous Names
American Valor 2006 - Today
Armco 1953 - 2006

 


Newspaper clipping of launch, 1953.
(Roger LeLievre collection)

Early in her career as a straight decker.
(MHSD)

Stern view as a straight decker.
(Gene Onchulenko)

Loaded and underway.
(Peter Worden collection)

Upbound in the Detroit River.
(Peter Worden collection)

Upbound in the St. Marys River.
(Peter Worden collection)

1980.
(Luke Collection)

Toledo tow, March 2, 2001.
(TZ)

Entering Toledo Shiprepair Dry Dock.
(TZ)

Aerial view Lake Erie, June 8, 2001.
(Don Coles)

Another view.
(Don Coles)

Underway, June 2001.
(Jim Hoffman)

Detroit River, July 29, 2001.
(Mike Nicholls)

Stern view.
(Mike Nicholls)

Icy St. Marys River.
(Ken Hamilton)

Another Detroit River view, Sept. 7, 2001.
(Mike Nicholls)

Sterling Fuel Windsor, Sept. 15, 2001.
(Mike Nicholls))

Winter lay-up, Jan. 13, 2002.
(Al Miller)

Loading in Marquette, May 8, 2002.
(Lee Rowe)

Ore chute lowered at Marquette.
(Lee Rowe)

Marquette Break Wall, May 14, 2002.
(Lee Rowe)

Stern view, May 30, 2002.
(Lee Rowe)

Turning in Marquette with the bow thruster, June 14, 2002.
(Lee Rowe)

Marquette Ore Dock.
(Lee Rowe)

Detroit River near Grassy Island, Aug. 8, 2005.
(Mike Nichols)

Stern view.
(Mike Nichols)

       

Downbound in the St. Marys River, Oct. 8, 2006.
(Roger LeLievre)

Downbound at buoys 1 & 2 of the Lake Huron cut, May 4, 2007.
(Marc Dease)

Laid up for the winter at Sturgeon Bay, Jan. 2, 2007.
L-R: Mississagi, American Valor, Reserve.
(Dick Lund)

Close up of the Valor and Reserve.
(Dick Lund)

Using her bow thruster while passing the Ryerson in Lorain, June 11, 2007.
(Chris Wilson)

Upbound at the Livingston Channel Crossing, June 15, 2007.
(Jim Jackson)

Stern view.
(Jim Jackson)

Loading in Marquette, April 4, 2008.
(Lee Rowe)

Departing Duluth, June 16, 2008.
(Glenn Blaszkiewicz)

Stern view.
(Glenn Blaszkiewicz)

Laid up at the former Lakefront Docks in Toled, April 15, 2012.
(Jim Hoffman)

Upbound off Whitefish Point, June 30, 2008.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view with the Canadian Transport.
(Matt Miner)

Upbound at Port Huron, Sept. 22, 2008.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

American Fortitude on the other side of the slip.
(Jim Hoffman)

In long term lay up in Toledo, Feb. 21, 2016.
(Matt Miner)

Close up of bow.
(Matt Miner)

Another angle.
(Matt Miner)

Close up of stern.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

       

More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.