Ambassador
IMO 8016653

On the Hudson River below the George Washington Bridge, Sept. 15, 2007.
(David Bull)


The keel for this Great Lakes / ocean-going self-unloading bulk carrier was laid March 5, 1982 at Port Weller Dry Docks, St. Catharines, ON. She was christened June 11, 1983 as Canadian Ambassador for Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd., St. Catharines, ON. Canadian Ambassador held the distinction of being the last self-unloader built at Port Weller Dry Docks from the keel up. She was powered by a single slow speed four-cylinder Sulzer diesel rated at 8,796 b.h.p., driving a controllable pitch propeller which gave her a service speed of 14.5 knots. Other equipment included a controllable pitch bow thruster, bulbous bow and a swimming pool for her crew.

Canadian Ambassador's maiden voyage was from St. Catharines upbound light to Conneaut, OH, on July 4, 1983, to load coal for Nanticoke, ON. She also carried grain, gypsum, ore and stone. A notable cargo carried in 1985 was a load of stone to Sweden, unloading it into the caisson leg of a deep-sea platform. In 1986, Canadian Ambassador was re-flagged and registered in the Republic of Vanuatu (South Pacific) and renamed Ambassador, sailing for Marbulk (an Upper Lakes Group subsidiary at the time) under the management of Barber Ship Management Ltd. She traded principally internationally on the East Coast of North America, South America, Europe and Asia.

Ambassador caught fire while unloading coal at Belledune, NB, on Dec. 14, 1994, and the blaze proved challenging due to its location in the conveyor tunnel. The tunnel had to be flooded to save the ship and there was heavy, but repairable damage, to the after end.

January 2000 saw the CSL Group buy ULS's 50 percent ownership in Marbulk. Algoma Central retained ownership of the other 50 percent, which was acquired from ULS in 1998. In April 2000, Algoma Central entered into a long-term charter for the Ambassador, having her registered and re-flagged Canadian in Halifax, NS, and renaming her Algosea (2). The vessel’s principal trade route was between Contrecouer and Port Cartier, QC, along the St. Lawrence River. Her namesake Algosea (1) was still owned by Algoma Central and was sailing as Sauniere under long-term charter to Societe Quebecoise D'Exploration Miniere, Ste-Foy, QC. The charter for the Algosea terminated at the end of 2000 when the ship was again renamed Ambassador and reflagged out of Vanuatu before resuming trading under charter to Marbulk Canada.

The ship never traded inland again and spent its final years mainly carrying coal and gypsum. It crossed the Atlantic for a refit at Gdansk, Poland, in 2003.

In 2012, she was sold to the Indonesian Caraka Tirta Pratama Pt. and renamed Premudita to go on with the coal trade and carry Kalimantan coal to the electric power plants around the Indonesian archipelago. In September 2013, the bulk carrier was unloading cargo at Banten plant, north of Java Island, when a fire broke out in the engine room and extended to the cargo holds. Pramudita was pulled away and the fire finally extinguished. In October 2014, she was finally towed and beached for demolition in Pakistan as the shortened Pramuda. Her sistership, the ex-Canadian Pioneer (IMO 7925613), was demolished in July 2014 in Aliaga, Turkey.


Written by George Wharton.



Ship Particulars
Length 730' 00" (222.51m)
Beam 75' 10" (23.11m)
Depth 50' 00" (15.24m)
Midsummer Draft ??' ??" (?.??m)
Unloading Boom Length 252' (76.81m)
Capacity 37,800 tons
Engine Power 10,880 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Canadian Ambassador 1983 - 1986
Ambassador 1986 - 2000
Algosea (2) 2000 - 2000
Ambassador 2001 - 2012
Pramudita 2012 - 2014
Pramuda scrap tow

 


Previously named ships

The first Algosea (1976-1982).
(Capt. A. Gindroz)

The third Algosea (2005-Today).
(Bill Bird)

     
Canadian Ambassador 1983 - 1986
(Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd.)

Construction nearing completion, May 1983.
(Angus Kennedy)

Christening Day, June 11, 1983.
(Angus Kennedy)

Another view.
(Angus Kennedy)

Above Lock 2 on her maiden trip, July 4, 1983.
(Alfred Sagon-King)

Looking down the deck while in Lock 3, July 4, 1983.
(Al Howard)

View of the ship's wheel with the Flight Locks out the windows.
(Al Howard)

Being raised in Lock 6.
(Al Howard)

Waiting to depart Lock 6.
(Al Howard)

Departing Lock 6.
(Al Howard)

Inbound Toledo in 1984.
(Jim Hoffman)

Outbound Toledo in 1984.
(Jim Hoffman)

Downbound in the Welland Canal at Homer Bridge.
(Peter Worden collection)

Upbound the Maumee River, Toledo to load grain.
(Jim Hoffman)

   
Ambassador 1986 - 2000
(Marbulk)

In Montreal Harbor.
(Marc Piché)

       
Algosea (2) 2000 - 2000
(Algoma Central Corp.)

Departing the dock in Hamilton, April 2000.
(Paul Beesley)

       
Ambassador 2001 - 2012
(Marbulk)

On the Hudson River below the George Washington Bridge, Sept. 15, 2007.
(David Bull)

Arriving in New Haven, CT, Dec. 18, 2010.
(Rich Nicholls)

Another view.
(Rich Nicholls)

   
Pramudita 2012 - 2014
(Caraka Tirta Pratama Pt.)
         
Pramuda - scrap tow
(Pakistani Breakers)
         

 


More pictures from our archives

Click here for
Canadian Ambassador
  Click here for
Algosea
  Click here for
Ambassador
 

 


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.