Algoterra
IMO 9442249

Passing through Detroit & Windsor downbound, June 22, 2019.
(Matt Miner)


The oil/chemical tanker Algoterra (IMO 9442249) was built in 2010 at Jiangnan Shipyard Corp. Shanghai, China, as Louise Knutsen for the Knutsen Tanker Group, Haugesund, Norway. The vessel measures 473 feet in length, 75 feet in width and has a depth of 40 feet 8 inches. Her gross tonnage is 11,889 (deadweight 16,512).

After being bought by the Algoma Central Corp., she departed Amsterdam on March 30, 2019 and traveled through the English Channel before crossing the Atlantic Ocean destined for Halifax NS, where she entered service under the Canadian flag.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 472' 07" (144.05m)
Beam 75' 06" (23.3m)
Depth 40' 08" (12.4m)
Midsummer Draft 29' 03" (8.92m)
Capacity 16,635 tons
Engine Power 8,207 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Louise Knutsen 2010 - 2019
Louise K. delivery trip
Algoterra 2019 - Today

 


Louise Knutsen 2010 - 2019
(Knutsen OAS Shipping)
         
Louise K. - delivery trip
(Algoma Tankers Ltd.)
         
Algoterra 2019 - Today
(Algoma Tankers Ltd.)

Arriving in Montreal for the first time, April 28, 2019.
(Rene Beauchamp)

Stern view.
(Rene Beauchamp)

Upbound in the Welland Canal for the first time near the old Guard Gate, April 30, 2019.
(Barry Andersen)

Stern view.
(Barry Andersen)

Passing through Port Robinson, May 5, 2019.
(Bill Bird)

Close up of the former name of Louise Knutsen and and registry of Haugesund.
(Bill Bird)

Stern view.
(Bill Bird)

Approaching Homer Bridge on the Welland Canal, May 5, 2019.
(Barry Andersen)

Tied up at the Sun Dock in Sarnia, June 8, 2019.
(Matt Miner)

Previous name of Louise Knutsen still visible on the bow.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

Passing through Detroit & Windsor downbound, June 22, 2019.
(Matt Miner)

GM headquarters in background.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

Downbound in the St. Marys River bound for Sarnia, July 3, 2019.
(Roger LeLievre)

 


More pictures from our archives

    Click here for
Algoterra
   

 


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.