Algonorth (2)
IMO 9362152

Upbound for the first time in the Welland Canal, April 8, 2019.
(Barry Andersen)


The tanker Algonorth (IMO 9362152) was built in 2008 at Tuzla Shipbuilding Industry Co. Inc., Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina, as Ramira for Ramira Maritime LLC, Dubai, United Arab Emirates. She measures 493 feet long, 75.04 feet wide and 40.6 feet deep. Her gross tonnage is 12,164 (deadweight 16,958).

Algoma Central Corp. purchased the vessel in early 2019. It was named after the company held a Name the Tanker Contest in which all employees were able to take part.

Algoma said that the acquisition of a second tanker in just over three months (the other was Algoterra) demonstrated its willingness to invest to meet the growing needs of its customers for marine-based transportation of petroleum products. "With a long-term contract in place with a strong counterparty, we expect this acquisition to be accretive to earnings upon the ship’s arrival in Canada," said Peter Winkley, Algoma’s Chief Financial Officer.

This is the second vessel to bear the name Algonorth for the Algoma Central fleet. The first, a bulk carrier, was scrapped at Sault Ste. Marie, ON, in 2013.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 472' 07" (144.05m)
Beam 76' 05" (23.3m)
Depth 40' 08" (12.4m)
Midsummer Draft 29' 07" (9.02m)
Capacity 16,979 tons
Engine Power 8,448 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Gan-Gesture 2008 - 2009
Ramira 2009 - 2018
Algonorth (2) 2018 - Today

 


Previously named ships

The first Algonorth.
(Marc Dease)

       
Ramira 2009 - 2018
(Alvtank Rederi)

Upbound at Port Robinson, May 15, 2010.
(Bill Bird)

Close up of the stack.
(Bill Bird)

Stern view passing the BBC Alaska.
(Bill Bird)

Clear of Lock 2 on the Welland Canal, July 18, 2010.
(Bill Bird)

Passing the Victory & John J. Carrick.
(Bill Bird)

Upbound in the Seaway near Cardinal, May 10, 2014.
(Ron Beaupre)

Stern view.
(Ron Beaupre)

Approaching old Bridge 10 on the Welland Canal, May 15, 2010.
(Paul Beesley)

Close up of the cargo manifold.
(Paul Beesley)

Upbound below Port Huron, July 19, 2010.
(Bruce Hurd)

Another view.
(Bruce Hurd)

       
Algonorth (2) 2018 - Today
(Algoma Tankers Ltd.)

Passing through Cote Ste. Catherine for the first time, April 6, 2019.
(Rene Beauchamp)

Upbound for the first time in the Welland Canal, April 8, 2019.
(Barry Andersen)

Upbound for the first time in the Welland Canal, April 8, 2019.
(Barry Andersen)

   

 


More pictures from our archives

  Click here for
Ramira
  Click here for
Algonorth
 

 


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.