Algoma Strongfield
IMO 9613953

First trip up the Welland Canal, June 14, 2017.
(Barry Andersen)


Algoma Strongfield was built at Nantong Mingde Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., Nantong City, China, in 2015 as CWB Strongfield for the Canadian Wheat Board. However during the construction process the shipyard went into bankruptcy, leaving the CWB Strongfield almost, but not completely finished.

In early 2017 the ship was purchased by Algoma Central Corp., which renamed it Algoma Strongfield. She departed China on April 3, 2017 on her maiden voyage with a foreign crew and registered in Tuvalu (different than the previous three Equinox-class bulkers that had a Canadian crew and were registered in Canada). Upon her arrival in Canada, Algoma Strongfield was registered in Canada and equipped with a Canadian crew. She was loading iron ore in Port Cartier, Que., for Hamilton on June 1, 2017.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 740' 00" (225.55m)
Beam 78' 00" (23.77m)
Depth 48' 03" (14.7m)
Midsummer Draft 33' 10" (10.31m)
Capacity 39,064 tons
Engine Power 11,863 bhp diesel
Previous Names
CWB Strongfield 2015 - 2017
Algoma Strongfield 2017 - Today

 


Entering Hamilton at the Burlington Piers for the first time, June 6, 2017.
(Bill Bird)

Stern view.
(Bill Bird)

First trip up the Welland Canal, June 14, 2017.
(Barry Andersen)

Stern view.
(Barry Andersen)

Downbound in the Welland Canal at Bridge 5, Sept. 15, 2017.
(Matt Miner)

Close up of the bow.
(Matt Miner)

Remnants of the CWB billboard letters on the hull.
(Matt Miner)

Close up of the stern.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

 

More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.