Straits of Mackinac Vessel Passage


By Fred Stone
South Channel Update: Boat traffic at 45°45’N, 84°34’W
*Listings based on sightings and may not contain all passage information


5/24/17
1956  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Toledo to Grand Haven.  
1905  Finnborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, eastbound, S. Chicago to Hamilton.     
1054  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Sturgeon Bay to Calcite to load stone.
0717  John Marshall towing a loaded barge, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, Oak Creek to Port Colborne.  
0634  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

5/23/17
2329  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.          
1656  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, eastbound, Brevort to Hamilton with sand.  
1624  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.      
1246  Isolda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1141  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, eastbound, Gary to Clarkson.  
0624  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.        

5/23/17
2329  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.          
1656  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, eastbound, Brevort to Hamilton with sand.  
1624  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.      
1246  Isolda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1141  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, eastbound, Gary to Clarkson.  
0624  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.        

5/22/17
2211   Duluth and Saha B (side by side), Great Lakes Dock and Materials, westbound, towing 2 barges, to Ludington.
1504  Vikingbank (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands,, westbound to S. Chicago.
0411  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, to Calcite to  load stone.      

5/21/17
2136  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound,  Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0601  Genesis Victory  towing Energy 6506, Genesis Energy, eastbound, to Toledo.  

5/20/17
1937  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
0253  Capt Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.

5/19/17
1815  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Detroit to Gary to unload.        
1725  Lake Guardian, US EPA research vessel, westbound, to Milwaukee.
0110  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.

5/18/17
2221  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix.
2216  Finnborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, from Detroit.
1532  Sedna Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Goderich.

5/17/17
1528  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
0625  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to Burns Harbor to unload iron ore.    

5/16/17
1648  State of Michigan, Great Lakes Maritime Academy training vessel, eastbound, Traverse City to Port Huron.
1545  American Spirit, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.
1126  John Marshall towing a light deck barge Lake Trader, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, Port Colborne to Milwaukee.
          Shortly after passing, he stopped and switched from towing to pushing and docked at Mackinaw City.
0756  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, eastbound, Port Inland to Bay City with stone.    

5/15/17
2133  Kaye E. Barker Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, from River Rouge.  
1830  Algoway, Algoma Central, eastbound, Marinette to Goderich to load salt.    
1531  Joe Van pushing a deck barge, Durocher Marine, westbound, from Cheboygan.
0700  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound,  Alpena to Green Bay with cement.

5/14/17
2215  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula with stone.
1155  BBC Brazil (salty), Briese Schiffahrts GMBH, Germany, eastbound, from IN Harbor.       
1120  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.  
0851  Zeus towing barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, Cleveland to Ludington to load CaCl2.      
0541  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.

5/13/17
2145  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, from Toledo.  
1706  Blue Water, Northern Michigan Dive Center, eastbound, from setting dive buoys for the wrecks in the Straits of Mackinac.
1546  Fraserborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.

5/12/17
1019  Spencer F. Baird, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, westbound, Cheboygan to Charlevoix.
1001  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.
0207  Federal Margaree (salty), Fednav, westbound, to S. Chicago.

5/11/17
1957  Taiga Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Montreal.

5/10/17
1559  John Marshall pushing a barge, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, Oak Creek, WI Power Plant to Port Colborne.
0515  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound,  Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
0453  Federal Rideau (salty), Fednav, westbound to S. Chicago.

5/9/13
1924  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to St. Joseph with stone.  
1921  Genesis Victory  towing GM 6506, Genesis Energy, westbound, to Whiting to load.    
1725  Federal Satsuki, Fednav International, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.
1512  Rebecca Lynn with tanker barge A397, westbound, to Muskegon.
0916  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.  
0135  Zeus, Dann Marine, with tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.  

5/7/17
1918  Joseph L. Block, Central Marine Logistics/Mittal Steel, westbound, Ashtabula to Port Inland.
0019  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound,  Alpena to Green Bay with cement.

5/5/17
2020  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.
1938  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Buffalo with sand.          
0948  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.  
0222  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Sturgeon Bay to Calcite to load stone.

5/4/17
2132  John J. Boland, American Steamship, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.
1251  BBC Brazil (salty), Briese Schiffahrts GMBH, Germany, westbound, to Escanaba with wind turbine parts.      
0951  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, westbound, Cheboygan to Charlevoix.
0742  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to Port Inland to load stone.    
0320  Juno (salty), Polsteam, Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

5/3/17
1457  Federal Welland (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee.  
0835  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.  
0350  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to unload.      

5/2/17
0455  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, eastbound, Green Bay to Quebec City to unload.      
0150  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
0230  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Baths with CaCl2,

4/29/17
2052  Labrador, Navarone SA Marine, eastbound, Milwaukee to Montreal.  
1635  John Marshall towing a barge Lake Trader, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, to Milwaukee.
1603  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.
0146  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, eastbound, Milwaukee to Stoneport to load stone.    

4/28/17
2230  Spencer F. Baird, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, eastbound, Round Island Passage to Cheboygan.
1511  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Oil, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay.    
1420  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound,  Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
0527  John J. Boland, American Steamship, westbound.

4/26/17
1520  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound, Stoneport to Milwaukee with stone.
1519  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
1435  Federal Danube (salty), Fednav, westbound, Detroit to Milwaukee.
0919  Mackinaw USCG 30, westbound, anchored off Cheboygan to Lake Michigan.

4/25/17
2025  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
1743  Kaye E. Barker Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, from Toledo.  
1625  NOAA Laurentian, Great Lakes Environmental Research Lab.. research vessel, eastbound, to Alpena.
1223  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, eastbound, Sturgeon Bay to Stoneport to load stone.    
0741  BBC Thames (salty), Briese Schiffahrts GMBH, Germany, westbound, to Burns Harbor with wind turbine parts.    

4/24/17
2325  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to Port Inland to load stone.    
2145  Kristen D (ferry), Plaunt Transportation, eastbound, to Cheboygan to begin service to Bois Blanc Island.
0916  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
0434  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.  

4/23/17
2244  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, IN Harbor to Calcite to load stone.    
1804  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Manitowoc to Alpena to unload.      

3/13/17
1318  Biscayne Bay, USCG 104, eastbound, from St. Ignace breaking ice opening the South Channel,
          back westbound at 1555.

1/6/17
1554  Prentiss Brown/St. Marys Challenger, Port City Tug, westbound, Owen Sound to Charlevoix to load cement.  
0836  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.

1/2/17 
0501  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.  
0259  Prentiss Brown/St. Marys Challenger, Port City Tug, eastbound, Charlevoix to Owen Sound with cement.  

12/30/16
0736  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Cleveland to IN Harbor/Whiting.
0631  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.

12/29/16
0613  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement, after anchoring.

12/28/16
1445  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement,
          to anchor in the South Channel at our vantage point.  

12/26/16
1145  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Muskegon to Cleveland.

12/25/16
1812  Joseph L. Block, Central Marine Logistics/Mittal Steel, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  He then
          anchored in the S. Channel off Mill Creek east of Mackinaw City.  
0703  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Cleveland to unload. 
          She then anchored in the S. Channel east of Pt. Nipigon.      

12/24/16
0831  HHL Mississippi (salty), Hansa Heavy Lift, eastbound, S. Chicago to Montreal.

12/23/16
1438  Katie G. McAllister towing a disabled and listing McAllister tug, McAllister Towing, westbound to Muskegon.

12/22/16
1120  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Muskegon.

12/21/16
2149  Mary E. Hannah towing barge A410, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, to Milwaukee.  
1117  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.
0938  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

12/18/16
1851  James R. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, to Escanaba to load taconite.
1847  HHL Mississippi (salty), Hansa Heavy Lift, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1335  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
          He then went to anchor off St. Ignace.      
1036  Paul R. Tregurtha, Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, from Escanaba with taconite.

12/17/16
1014  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Muskegon to Stoneport to load stone.          
0254  Chi-Cheemun, Owen Sound Transportation, eastbound,  Sturgeon Bay to Tobermory.
0245  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

2/16/16
1636  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

12/15/16
1830  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Oil, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay.  
1512  James R. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, eastbound, to Toledo to unload.            

12/14/16
0524  Kaye E. Barker Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, from River Rouge.  She then went to anchor
          off St. Ignace.  Later eastbound James R. Barker anchored nearby.

12/13/16
2306  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound,  Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
1310  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Muskegon.    
0111  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.    

12/12/16
1741  Kwintebank (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1626  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sans.  
0945  Alder, USCG 216, eastbound, St. Ignace to Cheboygan River.
1252  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Alpena to Brevort to load sand.  

12/11/16
1054  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.
0923  Irma (salty), Polsteam, Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.

12/10/16
2232  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena.
1851  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.      
1853  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Manistee to Stoneport to load stone.
1608  Flevoborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to  S. Chicago.
1412  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Cleveland to unload.        

12/9/16
1808  Federal Biscay (salty), Fednav, westbound, Milwaukee to Montreal with grain.  
1716  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound,  Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.

12/8/16
2147  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.  
1208  Alder, USCG 216, back westbound.
1035  Alder, USCG 216, eastbound, Mackinaw City to Cheboygan River Channel.

12/6/16
2306  Federal Rideau (salty), Fednav, westbound to S. Chicago.    
1949  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1630  Virginiaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.

12/5/16
1239  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, Chicago to Cheboygan.

12/4/16
1556  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0650  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.

12/3/16
0627  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0308  Rebecca Lynn with tanker barge A410, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Toledo.  
0039  Miedwie (salty), Polsteam, Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

12/2/16
1400  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Manistee to Stoneport to load stone.    
0640  Victorious/barge John J. Carrick, McAsphalt Marine Transportation, Canada, westbound, from Manistee.

11/30/16
2221  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to Port Inland to load stone.  
1700  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, to Manistee.
1632  Mary E. Hannah towing barge A410, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, Toledo to Whiting to load.  
1442  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.    
1052  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.

11/29/16
2137  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound, Detroit to Gary.  
2121  Federal Biscay (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.

11/28/16
0914  Victorious/barge John J. Carrick, McAsphalt Marine Transportation, Canada, westbound, to Manistee.

11/27/16
2124  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.
1121  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, Cheboygan to Chicago with Christmas trees.  
0544  Redhead (salty), Parakou Shipping/Canadian Forest Navigation, Hong Kong, westbound, to Chicago.
0000  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.

11/26/16
2026  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Muskegon to Calcite to load stone. 
1007  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.    
0736  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.

11/25/16
1843  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Detroit to Green Bay.
1215  Federal Oshima (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee to load.
1050  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.

11/24/16
2312  Vlieborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.    
2003  Hon. James L. Oberstar, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1830  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.
1407  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, to IN Harbor/Whiting to load.  
1403  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.    
1022  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.    

11/23/16
1853  Radcliffe R. Latimer, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.      
1850  Hon. James L. Oberstar, Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Burns Harbor to Calcite to load stone.
1322  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
1225  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Three Rivers to Ludington to load CaCl2.
0253  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to unload.    
0130  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.  
0121  Mary E. Hannah towing barge A410, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, Whiting to Toledo.

11/22/16
1430  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.    
0758  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.          
0110  Kaye E. Barker, Interlake, westbound, Port Inland to Calcite to load stone.    
0033  Whitefish Bay, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.  

11/21/16
2215  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.

11/20/16
2317  Federal Sakura (salty), Fednav, westbound, to POJ ?
1613  Hanse Gate (salty), Johs Thode GMBH, Germany, westbound, to S. Chicago.

11/19/16
0805  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, eastbound, Green Bay to Montreal.  

11/18/16
2146  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound then to anchor off Rabbit Back north of St. Ignace, destination Burns Harbor     
1649  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena with coal. 

11/17/16
2048  Rebecca Lynn with light tanker barge A397, westbound, Toledo to Whiting.
          She then went to anchor off Mackinaw City.  
1912  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, to Escanaba to load taconite.
1847  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.    
1617  Fivelborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.  
0900  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, from Cheboygan (ATON).
0407  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.

11/16/16
2051  Federal Ems (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee.

Speer below is an error.

Edgar B. Speer, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Two Harbors CN to load taconite.              

11/15/16
1944  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.    
1136  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.
0957  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound,  Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0939  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, westbound, Cheboytan to Green Bay.  
0903  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, eastbound, Brevort to Hamilton with sand.
0755  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Tonawanda to unload.        
0155  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Grand Haven to Stoneport to load stone.  

11/14/16
2037  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.
1554  Tanner, Research Vessel, MI Dept. of Natural Resources, westbound. 
1239  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.    
0730  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, eastbound,  
          from anchor off St. Ignace to Cheboygan.  

11/12/16
1526  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0437  John B. Aird, Algoma Central, westbound, to IN Harbor.  
0353  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, westbound, to Chicago.  Then went to anchor off St. Ignace.        

11/11/16
2217  Champion pushing a spud barge with crane,  Durocher Marine, eastbound, Mackinaw City to Cheboygan.  
1808  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago.
1704  Rebecca Lynn/tanker barge A397, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Toledo to unloading.  
1011  Mary E. Hannah towing barge A410, Calumet River Fleeting, Detroit to Whiting.
          With a shift of wind direction, she left the St. Ignace area to cruise in the South Channel then
          back westbound at 10:32 to anchor off St. Ignace.

11/10/16
1619  Mary E. Hannah towing barge A410, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, Detroit to Whiting.
          She was going at check speed (3-4 knots) to delay entering Lake Michigan then turned north to sail
          past St. Ignace to slowly maneuver around in calmer waters north of Mackinac Island.
1212  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Oil, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay.  She then went to anchor off St. Ignace.
0548  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.  

11/9/16
2336  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to unload.  
2128  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.
2035  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
1448  Champion pushing a spud barge with crane,  Durocher Marine, westbound, from Cheboygan.
1329  Federal Baltic (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load grain.  
1259  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound,  Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.

11/8/16
1751  Lubie (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.
0634  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Charlevoix to Stoneport to load stone.  

11/7/16
2151  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.    
2032 G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  
0907  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, (ATON).
0617  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.    
0420  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Detroit to Charlevoix to unload.  
0249  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, Stoneport to Milwaukee with stone.  
0112  Rebecca Lynn towing light tanker barge A397, westbound, to Whiting.
0054  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., westbound,  to Green Bay.

11/6/16
1021  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Three Rivers with CaCl2,
0951  Champion pushing a spud barge with crane,  Durocher Marine, eastbound, Mackinaw City to Cheboygan.    
0702  Finnborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.

11/5/16
1814  Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1642  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound,  Alpena to Green Bay with cement.      
0948  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.        
0446  William C. Gaynor, towing a barge, MCM Marine, eastbound, to Manitowoc.  

11/4/16
2024  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Manistee/Filer City to Stoneport to load stone.  
1651  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, eastbound, Charlevoix to Cheboygan.
1645  Federal Mayumi (salty), Fednav, eastbound, Milwaukee to Montreal with grain.    
1325  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Oil, westbound, to Green Bay to unload.

11/3/16
2055  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to Port Inland to load stone.
1904  Solina (salty), Polsteam, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Montreal.
1746  John J. Boland, American Steamship, westbound, from Calcite with stone.
1104  Federal Bering (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
0154  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, anchor up, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.    

11/2/16
1757  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Holland to Calcite to load stone.      
1430  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to unload.

11/1/16
2207  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
1135  Federal Maas, Fednav (salty), westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.
1123  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix to unload.  
0900  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.

10/31/16
0150  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Benton Harbor to Alpena to load cement.    
0133  Mary E. Hannah towing a barge, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, Whiting to Toledo to unload.      
0127  HHL Rhine (salty), Hansa Heavy Lift, westbound, to S. Chicago.

10/30/16
1232  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, Port Gypsum to Waukegan with gypsum. 
1005  Champion pushing a spud barge with crane,  Durocher Marine, westbound, from Cheboygan.  
0422  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.    
0404  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound,  Alpena to Green Bay with cement.    
0224  Solina (salty), Polsteam, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

10/29/16
2259  Algoma Olympic, Algoma Central, westbound, Burns Harbor to Baie Comeau.
2030  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound, to IN Harbor.  
1952  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Detroit to Grand Haven to unload.        
1854  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1152  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to S. Chicago to unload.      
0323  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  
0129  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, back and forth in the South Channel waiting for better weather.

10/27/16
1724  Algoma Mariner,  Algoma Central, westbound, Windsor to IN Harbor.
0533  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.

10/25/16 not 10/24

10/24/16
1813  Happy Rover (salty), BigLift Shipping, Netherlands, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Montreal.
0140  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Bay City with CaCl2,
          after anchoring off St. Ignace for 24 hours. 

10/24/16
1946  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula with stone.    
1233  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, westbound, Cheboygan to Charlevoix.
0957  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0656  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, to Escanaba to load taconite.

10/23/16
1324  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, anchor up, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.    
1212  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.  
0733  Kaye E. Barker Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, Stoneport to Muskegon with stone.

10/22/16
0526  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
0424  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.        

10/21/16
2144  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.
2115  Lake Ontario (salty) (former Federal Manitou), Sunship Schiffahrtskontor, Germany, eastbound, Milwaukee to Montreal with grain.
1333  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.  
0814  Isadora (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load grain.  
0529  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Alpena to Port Inland to load stone.  
0025  Baie St. Paul, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.  

10/20/16
2005  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Manistee/Filer City to Calcite to load stone.
1842  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Calcite to load stone.  
1638  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Grand Haven to unload.      
1255  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.
0408  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, from Muskegon.
0019  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound,  Alpena to Green Bay with cement.  

10/19/16
1957  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, eastbound, Green Bay to Toledo.  
1916  Biscayne Bay, USCG 104, westbound, to St. Ignace.  
0200  Manitoulin, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.  

10/18/16
1959  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to Port Inland to load stone.

10/17/16
2258  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Grand Haven to Calcite to load stone.  
2108  Happy Rover (salty), BigLift Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
2050  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
1532  Hon. James L. Oberstar, Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport.
1343  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
0635  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena.
0549  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.
0350  Chi-Cheemun, Owen Sound Transportation, westbound, South Baymouth to Sturgeon Bay for CG inspection.
0228  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.  

10/16/16
1946  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, westbound, to Green Bay.        
1327  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.      
0940  Federal Mayumi (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.    
0615  Rt. Hon. Paul J. Martin, Canada Steamship Lines, weighs anchor, then westbound to Milwaukee.

10/15/16
0046  Rt. Hon. Paul J. Martin, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Milwaukee.  He anchored
          in the South Channel directly north of our vantage point 2 km off the south shore and remained
          at anchor all day.    

10/14/16
2111  Hon. James L. Oberstar, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Buffington to unload.
1232  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0823  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Bay City with CaCl2.  

10/13/16
1437  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.
0606  Genesis Victory  towing Energy 6506, Genesis Energy, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Toledo.  
0324  USS Detroit, US Navy, eastbound, Marinette to Detroit. 

10/12/16
0920  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, Stoneport to Milwaukee with stone.
0524  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.        
0442  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, anchor up, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.

10/11/06
1833  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, to Port Inland.
1449  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.  
1409  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, eastbound, from Green Bay.  
1154  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.

10/10/16
1640  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1055  Howard W. Fitzpatrick towing disabled tug Megan B. Setton, Willy’s Contracting, eastbound.  At our location,
          Fitzpatrick stopped and brought the Setton along its port side as Setton’s stern appeared to be sinking.
0942  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Brevort with sand.      
0759  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.
0027  Wicko (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  

10/9/16 
2211  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, from Alpena with cement.  
1830  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Owen Sound to Brevort to load sand.      
1321  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to Burns Harbor to unload iron ore.    

10/8/16
2304  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.    
1934  John B. Aird, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.    
1731  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.  
1612  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.    
1334  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, westbound, to Toledo to Green Bay.        

10/7/06
1944  Beatrix (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago to load.
1338  Federal Kumano(salty), Fednav, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1222  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.

10/6/16
2022  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Cleveland to IN Harbor/Whiting to load.
1431  Lake Ontario (salty), Sunship Schiffahrtskontor, Germany, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1413  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
1300  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, anchor up, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.
0056  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.
0014  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay.  

10/5/16
2259  Leonard M. towing a barge, McKeil Marine, eastbound, to Port Colborne.      
0836  Atlanticborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands,, westbound to Menominee.    

10/4/16
1420  Vikingbank (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands,, westbound to S. Chicago.    
1124  Genesis Victory,  towing GM 6506, Genesis Energy, westbound, to Whiting.  

10/3/16
1242  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Grand Haven to Calcite to load stone.    
0459  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Detroit with stone.  
0453  Baie St. Paul, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, Windsor to S. Chicago.  
0300  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

10/2/16
2202  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Cleveland to unload.      
1615  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, Port Gypsum to Waukegan with gypsum.
1549  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
1412  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.  
1203  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, eastbound, Green Bay to Quebec City to unload.    
0915  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.

10/1/16
2157  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula with stone.
1749  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Grand Haven to unload.    

9/30/16
1858  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor to unload. 
1116  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Toledo to Muskegon with coal.
1040  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

9/29/16
1937  Fuldaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1524  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.

9/28/16
2208  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Sept Isle QE to Ludington to load CaCl2.
          She then went to anchor in the lee of Bois Blanc Island by Zela Shoal
2046  Baie Comeau, Canada Steamship Line, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1636  Candace Elise towing deck barge Basic Towing, BMI 209, Ashton Marine, westbound, Detroit to Escanaba.  
1441  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, eastbound, Escanaba to Quebec City with taconite.
1352  Polaris, Island Ferry Service, eastbound, St. Ignace to Cheboygan.
1202  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Manistee/Filer City to Calcite to load stone.
0400  Rock.It, 198 ft Feadship mega-yacht, eastbound, Door County to Detroit.
0313  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0245  Michipicoten, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, River Rouge to Brevort to load sand.
0140  Everlast/Norman McLeod, Mc Asphalt Marine Transportation, eastbound, Manistee to Sarnia.    
0126  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.      
0106  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Detroit to Burns Harbor.    

9/27/16
1806  Kaye E. Barker, Interlake, westbound, Toledo to Green Bay with coal.  
1146  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.
1129  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.

9/26/16
2149  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, to Escanaba to load taconite.    
2006  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
1012  Algosteel, Algoma Central, westbound, Meldrum Bay to Green Bay with stone.
0824  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, anchor up, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.  
0822  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Port  Dolomite to Fairport with stone.
          Change in destination after anchoring off Mackinaw City.
0740  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena.

9/25/16
2246  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, eastbound, Green Bay to Detroit.  
2135  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.
2124  Isa (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load grain.
2057  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.
          He went to anchor in the South Channel 1 nm north of our view point.
1943  Federal Satsuki, Fednav International, westbound, to S. Chicago to load.
1816  CSL Laurentien, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, Meldrum Bay to Buffington with stone.
1257  Arcticus, USGS research vessel, eastbound,  Charlevoix to Cheboygan.    
0452  Federal Asahi (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
0308  Everlast/Norman McLeod, Mc Asphalt Marine Transportation, westbound, to Manistee.  

9/24/16
2014  Sam Laud, American Steamship, eastbound, Escanaba to Cleveland to with taconite.
1710  Flevogracht (salty), Spliethoff’s Bevrachtingskantoor, Netherlands, westbound, to Manitowoc.
0754  Candice Elise towing a deck barge with 2 large buildings!, eastbound, to Detroit.

9/23/16
1643  John B. Aird, Algoma Central, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Stoneport to load stone.
1252  Lake Guardian, US EPA research vessel, westbound, to Milwaukee.
0948  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0732  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, Cleveland to Escanaba to load taconite.      

9/22/16
2252  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, westbound, to Toledo to Green Bay.        
1039  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
0808  Prentiss Brown/St. Marys Challenger, Port City Tug, westbound, Owen Sound to Charlevoix to load cement.  
0627  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Bay City to Port Inland to load stone.      
0135  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.

9/21/16
1548  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, from St. Ignace, back westbound at 1717.
1104  Bobbi Too, 95’ motor yacht, eastbound.
0636  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

9/20/16
2204  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago to Calcite to load stone.  
1632  John D. Leitch, Upper Lakes Shipping, eastbound, to Clarkson.      
1552  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
1424  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound.
0958  Manitou, Malcolm Marine, westbound, Green Bay (Sturgeon Bay) to Port Huron.
0450  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0217  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.

9/19/16
1911  Prentiss Brown/St. Marys Challenger, Port City Tug, eastbound, Charlevoix to Owen Sound with cement.  
1237  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, from Calcite with stone.  
0916  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0721  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.  

9/18/16
2320  John B. Aird, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
1722  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, eastbound, Brevort to Hamilton with sand.
1626  The Hope, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry Service, westbound, on lighthouse tour.
1302  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Muskegon to Calcite to load stone.      
0844  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Alpena to Port Inland to load stone.    
0757  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.
0517  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound.

9/17/16
2127  Manitou, Malcolm Marine, westbound, to Green Bay.  
2105  Denis Sullivan, State of Wisconsin tall ship, eastbound, to Milwaukee.  
1945  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula with stone.
1013  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, eastbound, Green Bay to US TOL.
0900  Kurt R. Luedtke towing 3 barges single file, 2 deck barges and a spud barge with crane, Luedtke Engineering, westbound.
0853  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.    
0739  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Brevort to load sand.    
0430  Buffalo, American Steamship, eastbound, Escanaba to Cleveland with taconite.

9/16/16
2107  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.    
1241  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Muskegon to unload.
1135  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Muskegon to Stoneport to load stone.

9/15/16
1558  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.
1512  Blue Water, Northern Michigan Dive Center, eastbound, to wreck of the St. Andrew.
1406  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.  
0633  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.

9/14/16
1639  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.  
0417  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Toledo to Grand Haven. to unload.    
0408  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to unload.    

9/13/16
1924  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, westbound, to Toledo to Green Bay to unload.      
1527  Hon. James L. Oberstar, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, Detroit to Burns Harbor to unload.  
0643  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, Port Gypsum to Waukegan with gypsum.      
0452  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
0122  Algolake, Algoma Central, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Stoneport to load stone.

9/12/16
1107  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo with taconite.
0201  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
 


9/11/16
1912  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, Sandusky to Manistee to unload.    
0455  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Sept Isle QE with CaCl2.  
0103  Vancouverborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

9/10/16
2320  H. Lee White, American Steamship, eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula  with stone.
2150  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  
1052  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, to IN Harbor to unload.  
1047  Sassy, very large motor super yacht, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
1022  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Monroe to IN Harbor/Whiting to load. 
0705  Kaye E. Barker, Interlake, westbound, Stoneport to Milwaukee with stone.  
0135  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.
0133  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, back westbound, then to anchor off St. Ignace.

9/9/16
2249  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee.    
1941  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Sept Isle QE with CaCl2.
1448  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.
1300  Blue Moon, 198’ mega-yacht, eastbound, to River Rouge.

9/8/16
2152  Genesis Victory  towing Energy 6506, Genesis Energy, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Toledo.  
2112  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.
1648  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
1633  Federal Danube (salty), Fednav, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Montreal.
1508  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound out of Cheboygan, back eastbound at 1518.
1022  Kurt R. Luedtke with barge, Luedtke Engineering, eastbound, from Frankfort.  
0904  Arcticus, USGS research vessel, westbound,  Cheboygan to Manistique.

9/7/16
1006  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0801  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.
0632  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Monroe to unload.    

9/6/16
2343  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1449  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo with taconite.
1415  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Goderich to Ludington to load CaCl2.              
1147  Seaquest, 163’ Westport mega-yacht, eastbound, to Huron, OH. (http://www.superyachts.com/motor-yacht-3708/seaquest.htm)  

9/5/16
2239  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Port Inland.  
2116  Hon. James L. Oberstar, Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport.
1958  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.
1817  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.
1418  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.  
1201  Volgaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.  
0558  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, St. Joseph to Calcite to load stone.      
0105  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, eastbound, Green Bay to Montreal to unload.  

9/4/16
2221  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
2137 John B. Aird, Algoma Central, eastbound, Gary to Clarkson.
1910  Krista S, towing a dredge (Uedtke), spoils barge and dredge tube, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, from Buffalo.  
1532  Denis Sullivan, State of Wisconsin tall ship, eastbound, Milwaukee to Erie.  
1530  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Fairport to Muskegon to unload.  
0843  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Port Inland to Sarnia with stone.    
0021  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, eastbound, Grand Haven to Stoneport to load stone.

9/3/16
2240  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
2232  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Toledo to Green Bay to unload.  
2124  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Goderich with CaCl2.        
1643  Isolda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
1316  Hon. James L. Oberstar, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, Toledo to Buffington to unload.
0925  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0601  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Burns Harbor to Calcite to load stone.    
0045  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to St. Joseph with stone.    

9/2/16
2302  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
1741  Wendy Anne, light tug,  St. James Marine Co., westbound,  Alpena to Beaver Island,  
1310  Sam Laud, American Steamship, eastbound, Brevort to Fisher Harbor with sand.(going 6.7kn)
0354  Fraserborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago to load grain.

9/1/16
2359  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to Port Inland to load stone.  
1606  Kaye E. Barker, Interlake, westbound, Detroit to Port Inland to load stone.
0241  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.    
1304  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, westbound, to Green Bay to load.  
0951  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  
0502  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Three Rivers to Ludington to load CaCl2.            
0402  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee.  

8/31/16
2244  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.
2111  BBC Kansas (salty), W. Bockstiegel Reederei KG, Germany, westbound, to Charlevoix.      
1433  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
1236  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.  
1219  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Grand Haven to Detroit to load.

8/30/16
2126  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound, River Rouge to Sturgeon Bay.  
1838  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, westbound, to Toledo to Green Bay.    
1729  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Charlevoix.
1649  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to unload coal.

8/29/16
1046  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Burns Harbor to Calcite to load stone.  
0734  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.
0605  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Tonawanda to unload.    
0407  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.      
0052  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.  
0007  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Calcite to S. Chicago with stone.    

8/28/16
2013  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix.
1345  Wendy Anne, St. James Marine Co., eastbound, Beaver Island to Alpena.
1228  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
1129  James R. Barker,  Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo with taconite.  
0625  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Holland to Calcite to load stone.    
0207  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.  
0021  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.  

8/27/16
2241  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.
1631  Miss Margy, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry, westbound, to Mackinaw City on lighthouse tour.  
0845  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.

8/26/16
0834  Valerie B. pushing a spud barge with crane, Durocher Marine, westbound, from Cheboygan.    
0330  Federal Danube (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor..

8/25/16
2304  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
1433  CSL Laurentien, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Ind. Harbor.
1344  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, eastbound, Green Bay to Toledo.
0944  Molly M. 1, Nadro Marine Services, towing a McKeil barge (innovative Marine Solutions), eastbound, Burns Harbor to Hamilton. 
0447  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.

8/24/16
1642  The Hope, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry Service, westbound, on lighthouse tour.
1313  Rebecca Lynn towing light tanker barge A397, westbound, to Whiting.  She went to anchor off Mackinaw City.
0435  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Muskegon.  

8/23/16
1806  BBC Hudson (salty), Briese Schiffahrts GMBH, Germany, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.    
1423  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0910  Genesis Victory towing GM 6506, Genesis Energy, westbound, to Green Bay to load.
0524  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.

8/22/16
1410  Capt Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, eastbound, Brevort to Hamilton to unload sand.
0931  Sam Laud, American Steamship, eastbound, Holland to Detroit to load.  
1115  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  
0824  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, westbound, to Green Bay.  

8/21/16
0003  Beauforce (salty), Focus Ship Management, Netherlands, eastbound, from Marinette.

8/20/16
2305  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.  
1218  Federal Caribou (salty), Fednav, westbound to Milwaukee to load grain.  
0615  Molly M. 1, Nadro Marine Services, towing a McKeil barge (innovative Marine Solutions), westbound, to Burns Harbor.  

8/19/16
2304  Valerie B towing a barge, Durocher Marine, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Cheboygan.    
1737  Wicko (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, eastbound, Milwaukee to Montreal with grain.  
1509  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
1325  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to unload coal.    
0545  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Three Rivers with CaCl2.      

8/18/16
2150  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.  

8/15/16
1231  H. Lee White, American Steamship, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Calcite to load stone.
0710  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Muskegon to Stoneport to load stone.  
0218  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.

8/16/16
1752  Eeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1749  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Cleveland to IN Harbor/Whiting to load.
1620  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
1515  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, westbound, Toledo to Green Bay to load.
0934  Federal Beaufort (salty), Fednav, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0748  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.
0213  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound.
0117  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to S. Chicago.  

8/14/16
2327  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.
2259  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.    
2101  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
2032  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Muskegon to Detroit.
1445  Three Rivers (salty), Freese Shipping, Germany, westbound to S. Chicago  to load.    
1405  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.            
1147  Blue Water, Northern Michigan Dive Center, eastbound, to wreck of the St. Andrew.
0226  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.
0155  Sam Laud, American Steamship, eastbound, Grand Haven/Ferrysburg to Port Gypsum to load gypsum.  

8/13/16
1633  The Hope, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry Service, westbound, on lighthouse tour.
1217  Isadora (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load grain. 
1213  Genesis Victory towing GM 6506, Genesis Energy, westbound, to Green Bay to load.
1206  Buffalo, American Steamship, eastbound, Escanaba to Cleveland with taconite.
0722  Grande Mariner, Great Lakes Cruise Co., eastbound, Mackinac Island and St. Ignace to Wyandotte.    
0314  Wendy Anne,  St. James Marine Co., westbound,  to Beaver Island,  
0040  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Green Bay to Cleveland to unload.  

8/12/16
2325  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.  
1839  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.
0245  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Escanaba to Stoneport to load stone.
0147  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, to Escanaba to load taconite.  
0101  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.  

8/11/16
2008  G3 Marquis, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago to Quebec City to unload.
1414  Federal Leda (salty), Fednav/Athena Marine, Cyprus, eastbound, Milwaukee to Montreal loaded.
0815  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Toledo to Gladstone with coal.  
0659  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
  
8/10/16
2058  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo with taconite.
1353  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.       
0850  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.

8/9/16
1630  The Hope, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry Service, westbound, on lighthouse tour.
0948  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, westbound, Cheboygan to Charlevoix.
0940  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.
0813  John B. Aird, Algoma Central, eastbound, Gary to Clarkson.
0702  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, Port Gypsum to Waukegan with gypsum.    
0230  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, westbound, Toledo o Green Bay to load.

8/8/16
2130  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.            
1652  Equation (107’ mega-yacht), eastbound,
1459  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, from Calcite with stone.

8/7/16
2138  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.
1606  Wendy Anne, towing a deck barge, St. James Marine Co., eastbound, Ironton (Lake Charlevoix) to Calcite.  
0630  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Cleveland to Brevort to load sand.    
0330  G3 Marquis, Algoma Central, westbound, to S. Chicago.



8/5/16
1459  Zeus towing barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, tBay City o Ludington to load CaCl2.    
1323  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.

8/5/16
1459  Zeus towing barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, tBay City o Ludington to load CaCl2.    
1323  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.

8/4/16
2341  Belasitza (salty), Navibulgar, Bulgaria, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Montreal.
2135  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Clacite to load stone.
0953  Kaye E. Barker, Interlake, westbound, Detroit to Port Inland to load stone.
0458  Wicko (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
0215  John B. Aird, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor. 
  
8/3/16
1623  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.  
1125  Johanna C (salty), Carisbrook Shipping, UK, westbound, to Charlevoix.  
0855  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo with taconite.
0021  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, River Rouge to Gary.             

8/2/16
2215  Zeus towing barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, Ludington to Bay City with CaCl2.          
1712  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.
1510  John J. Boland, American Steamship, westbound.

8/1/16
1730  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
0706  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.  
0651  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Manistee/Filer City to Stoneport to load stone.
0617  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.            


7/30/16
1838  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
1655  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.
1641  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Sandusky to Manistee with coal.      
1302  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Goderich to Green Bar with salt.      
0951   Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, eastbound, Green Bay to Toledo to unload.      
0940  Hollyhock, USCG 214, westbound.      
0635  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula with stone.
0559  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to St. Joseph with stone.

7/29/16
1801  Iryda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load grain.  
1621  Federal Schelde (salty), Fednav, eastbound, Milwaukee to Port Colborne and beyond.
1130  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to So. Chicago.
1109  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Port Inland to load stone.

7/28/16
1821  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Port Inland to Sarnia with stone.  
0859  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil/Venture (Andrie, Inc), westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.
0738  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.

7/26/16
1959  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo with taconite. 
1142  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
1026  Blue Water, Northern Michigan Dive Center, eastbound, to wreck of the St. Andrew.
0756  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Muskegon to unload.  

7/25/16
2208  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, IN Harbor/Whiting to Tonawanda to unload.  
1928  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.  
1917  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
1056  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, So. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.
0725  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, westbound, Toledo to Escanaba.

7/24/16
1415  John D. Leitch, Upper Lakes Shipping, eastbound, Green Bay to Meldrum Bay to load stone.    
0915  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Port Inland to Conneaut with stone.  
0444  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.          
0002  Rebecca Lynn/tanker barge A397, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Cleveland to unloading.

7/23/16
2232  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, Escanaba to Cleveland with taconite.      
0806  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.

7/22/16
2032  Manitoulin, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Sarnia.  
1315  Zeus towing barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.  
1230  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo.
0934  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Charlevoix to Calcite to load stone.

7/21/16
2108  Galeon Andalucia (tall ship flying Spanish flag), westbound, Bay City to Traverse City.
1853  Beatrix (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago to load.
1753  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.

7/16/16
1648  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor to unload.  
1419  Biscayne Bay, USCG 104, eastbound, from St. Ignace.
0959  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.
0618  Algolake, Algoma Central, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Goderich to load salt. 
0544  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.        

7/15/16
2204  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.    
0032  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.  
0028  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.

7/14/16
2309  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Three Rivers to Ludington to load CaCl2.            
1238  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Tonawanda to IN Harbor/Whiting to load.
1217  Federal Mayumi (salty), Fednav, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Quebec.
0927  Victoriaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.

7/13/16
2013  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.        
1854  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Detroit to Port Inland to load stone.  
0920  State of Michigan, Great Lakes Maritime Academy training vessel, westbound, Port Huron to Chicago.
0635  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

7/12/16
1818  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  
1731  Molly M. 1, Nadro Marine Services, towing a McKeil barge (innovative Marine Solutions), westbound, to Milwaukee.
1707  The Hope, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry Service, westbound, on lighthouse tour.
1523  Pride of Michigan YP-673, US Naval Sea Cadet Corps, eastbound, Mackinac Island to Mt. Clemens. 
0533  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, Port Gypsum to Waukegan with gypsum.  

7/11/16
1221  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, St. Joseph to Stoneport  to load stone.  
0840  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo.

7/10/16
0619  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.    
0308  Isolda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., eastbound, Milwaukee to Toledo to load.
0231  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.    

7/8/16
1700  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, Toledo to Charlevoix with coal.        
1508  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.
1504  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.  
1022  Grande Mariner, Blount Small Ship Adventures, westbound, to Mackinac Island with tourists.  
1008  Buffalo, American Steamship, eastbound, Escanaba to Cleveland with taconite.    
0655  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
0649  Federal Kumano(salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.
0636  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, westbound, to Port Inland.
0404  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.    

7/7/16
1249  John J. Boland, American Steamship, eastbound, from Escanaba with taconite.

7/6/16
2315  Zeus towing barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, Ludington to Goderich with CaCl2.          
2220  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound.
1737  Lubie (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, eastbound, Milwaukee to Montreal.  
1641  The Hope, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry Service, westbound, on lighthouse tour.
1423  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.  
1151  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Detroit with stone.    
0535  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.      

7/5/16
1014  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Port Inland to Bay City with stone.  
1009  Sam Laud, American Steamship, eastbound, Escanaba to Cleveland with taconite.
0747  Grande Mariner, Great Lakes Cruise Co., eastbound, from Mackinac Island.  
0455  Stade (salty), Corleis Reederei, Germany, westbound.
0209  Michigan/Great Lakes, eastbound, Green Bay to Quebec City to unload.    

7/4/16
2314  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns Harbor.        
1215  Pride of Michigan YP-673, US Naval Sea Cadet Corps, westbound, from Mt. Clemens.  
0906  Rebecca Lynn towing light tanker barge A397, westbound, to Whiting.
0842  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.
0637  Federal Mayumi (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.  
0306  Presque Isle, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.  

7/3/16
2337  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  
2010  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Three Rivers with CaCl2.      
1956  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.    
1358  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, Cleveland to Escanaba to load taconite.
1350  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Monroe to IN Harbor/Whiting to load.    
1243  Denis Sullivan, State of Wisconsin tall ship, eastbound, under sail.
0636  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.
0634  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo.

7/1/16
1753  Isolda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0842  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil/Venture (Andrie, Inc), westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.    
1859  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.

7/1/16
1859  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.

6/30/16
2226  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
2121  Hon. James L. Oberstar, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, Lorain to IN Harbor to unload.  
1810  Genesis Victory towing Energy 6506, Genesis Energy, westbound, to Whiting.
0939  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, IN Harbor/Whiting to Monroe to unload.
0430  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.  

6/29/16
2350  Kaye E. Barker, Interlake, westbound, from Toledo.
2019  Flevoborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to  S. Chicago.
1906  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.
0645  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Toledo to Grand Haven with coal.  
0024  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Brevort with sand.  

6/28/16
1809  Seaquest, 163’ Westport mega-yacht, westbound, to Harbor Springs.(http://www.superyachts.com/motor-yacht-3708/seaquest.htm)
1706  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.      
1433  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to Port Inland.
0936  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.       

6/27/16
2343  Mobile Bay, USCG 103, westbound, Detroit to Sturgeon Bay.         
2319  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  

6/26/16
2103  Sam Laud, American Steamship, eastbound, Escanaba to Cleveland with taconite.
1905  Capt Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, eastbound, Milwaukee to Hamilton****96 to unload.
1458  Triton, 128’ Delta Marine super-yacht, westbound, to Chicago.  
1115   Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound, Essexville to Port Inland to load stone.
0934  Grande Caribe, Blount Small Ship Adventures, westbound, to Mackinac Island.
0454  John Marshall pushing a barge, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, Monroe
0334  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Manistee to Stoneport to load stone.    

6/25/16
1858  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.    
1608  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Goderich to S. Chicago with salt.        
0609  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, to Escanaba.

6/24/16
2340  Marbioko (salty), Fleet Management Limited, eastbound, S. Chicago to Hamilton. 
2038  Kwintebank (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.      
1523  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, eastbound, Port Inland to Essexville with  stone.  

6/23/16
2335  State of Michigan, Great Lakes Maritime Academy training vessel, eastbound, Traverse City to Port Huron.      
1705  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
1558  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound, to Port Inland to load stone.
1446  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.
1121  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Grand Haven to unload.
1150  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, KK Integrated Shipping, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.  
1002  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  
0528  Blue Moon, 198’ mega-yacht, westbound, to Harbor Springs.
0230  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.  
0219  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

6/22/16
2157  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.
1844  Lubie (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.
1639  The Hope, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry Service, westbound, on lighthouse tour.
0852  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Bay City to Port Inland to load stone.    
0605  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Muskegon to Stoneport to load stone.

6/21/16
1625  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Bath with CaCl2.      
1533  John Marshall pushing a barge with 9 large tubes (wind turbine parts?), Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, Manitowoc to Monroe.    
1436  Michigan/Great Lakes, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.    
1316  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.  
1135  Federal Biscay (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.  
0515  Mobile Bay, USCG 103, eastbound, Sturgeon Bay to Detroit.       

6/20/16
2321  Zeus/Robert F. Deegan, westbound, Goderich to Ludington to load CaCl2.            
2050  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.      
1738  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Calcite to load stone.
0120  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Port Inland to Conneaut with stone.  

6/19/16
1322  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, eastbound, Charlevoix to Cheboygan.
0659  Federal Baltic (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.  
0233  Marbioko (salty), Fleet Management Limited, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0138  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.

6/18/16
2348  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1709  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.    
0745  Zeus towing barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, Ludington to Goderich with CaCl2.          
0400  Wendy Anne, light tug, St. James Marine Co., westbound, Alpena to Charlevoix.
0358  Sichem Dubai (salty), Eitzen Chemical (Norway), eastbound, to Becancour
0143  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.

6/17/16
2239  Federal Kushiro (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  

6/16/16
2319  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  
1839  Hon. James L. Oberstar, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Buffington to unload.  
0631  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Holland to Stoneport to load stone.  
0547  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.      
0006  Zeus/Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, Bay City to Ludington to load CaCl2.          

6/15/16
1559  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
1338  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, eastbound, from Green Bay.
1109   Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, westbound, from Calcite with stone.
0005  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil/Venture (Andrie, Inc), westbound, Cheboygan to Whiting to load.  

6/14/16
2221  H. Lee White, American Steamship, eastbound, S. Chicago to Calcite to load stone.
2155  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.
1847  John B. Aird, Algoma Central, eastbound, Gary to Clarkson.
1709  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1616  Sichem Dubai (salty), Eitzen Chemical (Norway), westbound, to Green Bay.
1540  Bro Agnes (salty), Maersk Tankers, Denmark, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Montreal.
1500  Genesis Victory  towing Energy 6506, Genesis Energy, eastbound, Whiting to Montreal.  
0321  Barbara Carol Ann Moran, light tug, Moran Towing, eastbound. Sturgeon Bay to Donaldsonville, LA. 
0157  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

6/13/16
2016  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.
0912  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0756  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, Ludington to Bay City with CaCl2.    
0003  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.  

6/12/16
2111  Wendy Anne, light tug, St. James Marine Co., eastbound, Charlevoix to Alpena.
1902  Fraserborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1749  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.    
0449  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to Port Inland.        
0359  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, Calcite to S. Chicago with stone.    

6/11/16
2018  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
1142  Dylan Cooper/tanker barge RTC 108, Reinaure Transportation Companies, westbound, to Green Bay. 
1031  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound, to Milwaukee.  
0909  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, westbound, to Port Inland.  
0356  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.

6/10/16
2309  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to unload.  
2300  Zeus/Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, Goderich to Ludington to load CaCl2.          
0940  Sam Laud, American Steamship, eastbound, Escanaba to Cleveland with taconite.        
0640  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.  
0225  Bro Agnes (salty), Maersk Tankers, Denmark, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0132  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Grand Haven to unload.
0039  John B. Aird, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.  

6/9/16
2123  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Toledo to S. Chicago.  
1640  Iryda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, eastbound, Milwaukee to Port Colburne.  
1303  Isa (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.  

6/8/16
2349  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, to Escanaba.      
0638  Presque Isle, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.  
0032  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.    

6/7/06
0723  Grande Mariner, Blount Small Ship Adventures, eastbound, Mackinac Island to Wyandotte.

6/6/16
2020  Rebecca Lynn towing light tanker barge A397, Andrie Inc., eastbound, S. Chicago to Detroit.
1620  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, Ludington to Goderich with CaCl2.
0941  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Bay City to Port Inland to load stone.    
0910  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Bay City to Port Inland to load stone.    

6/5/16
1826  Baie St. Paul, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago to Windsor.
1525  Pepper XIII, 95’ super-yacht, westbound (https://www.fleetmon.com/en/vessels/Pepper_Xiii_3043993).
1425  H. Lee White, American Steamship, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Calcite to load stone. 

6/4/16
0955  Zeus/Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, Bat City to Ludington to load CaCl2.        
0459  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
0205  Manitoulin, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Port Inland to Sarnia with stone.

6/3/17
1615  Genesis Victory pushing Energy 6506, Genesis Energy, westbound, to Whiting.
0656  Baie Comeau, Canada Steamship Line, westbound, to S. Chicago.

6/2/16
1939  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.    
1225  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.
1015  Lake Guardian, US EPA research vessel, eastbound, to Cleveland.
0945  Blue Water, Northern Michigan Dive Center, westbound, from the wreck of the St. Andrew to the wreck of the Barnum,
          to the wreck of the Cedarville setting buoys then back to Cheboygan.
0637  Michigan/Great Lakes, eastbound, Green Bay to Montreal to unload.    
0215  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.  

6/1/16
2011  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, Ludington to Bay City with CaCl2.    
0706  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, River Rouge to Charlevoix to unload.
0058  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.

5/31/16
0342  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.

5/30/16
2345  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Brevort to Fisher Harbour with sand.    
1440  Rosaire A. Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Sarnia.    
1438  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, westbound, to IN Harbor.
0853  Michigan towing tug Oklahoma, Great Lakes Towing tugs, eastbound, Milwaukee to Cleveland.
0803  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Brevort to load sand.    
0632  Federal Bristol (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  

5/29/16
2304  Rebecca Lynn, light tug, westbound, Toledo to Whiting.  
1252  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil/Venture (Andrie, Inc), westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.  
0930  Grande Caribe, Blount Small Ship Adventures, westbound, ++++to Mackinac Island.
0821  Virginiaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to Burns Harbor to unload.
0130  Federal Hudson (salty), Fednav, westbound, from Cleveland.    
0034  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound to Manistee (Filer City) with coal.

5/28/16
1806  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.    
1429  Michigan/Great Lakes, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.  
0205  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.    

Update:
The 3 westbound Great Lakes Group tugs reported on 5/26/16 (1235) are verified as “Michigan” towing “Superior”
and “Louisiana”.  “Superior” is being relocated to Milwaukee and “Louisiana” to S. Chicago.  “Michigan” (a new
acquisition by Great Lakes Group) will return to Cleveland with “Oklahoma” in tow.

5/27/16
1908  State of Michigan, Great Lakes Maritime Academy training vessel, westbound, to Traverse City.  
1418  H. Lee White, American Steamship, eastbound, Port Inland to Marine City with stone.
1043  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.  
0946  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Calcite to Grand Haven with stone.

5/26/16
2345  Zeus/Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, Goderich to Ludington to load CaCl2.      
2249  Prentiss Brown/St. Marys Challenger, Port City Tug, westbound, Owen Sound to Charlevoix to load cement.  
2148  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.        
1930  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, to S. Chicago.  
1850  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.
1235  Three “Great Lakes Towing” tugs (including “Michigan”) closely following each other, westbound, to Milwaukee.
0416  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington and Gary to Calcite to load stone.  

5/25/16
2347  Rebecca Lynn, light tug, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Sturgeon Bay to Toledo.
2305  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.          
1728  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee.      
1705  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.    
0920  Vlieborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.  
0220  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.

5/24/16
1714  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, eastbound, Charlevoix to Cheboygan.      
1327  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to unload stone.
1218  Prentiss Brown/St. Marys Challenger, Port City Tug, eastbound, Charlevoix to Owen Sound with cement.
1001  Zeus towing Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, Ludington to Goderich with CaCl2.    
0211  Iryda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.

5/23/16
2336  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.
1523  Rosaire A. Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, westbound, to Burns Harbor.    
1143  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

5/22/16
1444  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Manistee to Stoneport to load stone.    
0922  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Sturgeon Bay to Alpena to load cement.  
0919  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Cleveland to Charlevoix to unload.      
0510  Vikingbank (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands,, westbound to S. Chicago.    

5/21/16
1925  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.    
1616  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.

5/20/16
2230  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to Port Inland to load stone.    
2026  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.    
0823  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula with stone.

5/19/16
2247  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.  
1549  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.
0327  Genesis Victory  towing Energy 6506, Genesis Energy, eastbound, Whiting to Toledo.
0108  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.  
0018  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Cleveland to Milwaukee to unload.

5/18/16
1446  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Grand Haven to Stoneport to load stone.
1425  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, eastbound, Grand Haven to Stoneport to load stone.
1251  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

5/17/16
1919  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Muskegon to Calcite.

5/16/16
2159  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Bath with CaCl2.      
1412  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
  
5/13/16
0932  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to unload stone.

5/12/16
1714  Floretgracht (salty), eastbound, Burns Harbor to Cleveland.
1710  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.      
1632  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
1203  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Grand Haven to Calcite to load stone.
1013  Sam Laud, American Steamship, eastbound, Escanaba to Cleveland with taconite.
0720  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.  
0555  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.
0436  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, to Manistee.

5/11/16
1366  Federal Elbe (salty), Fednav, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Goderich to load grain.
1518  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Goderich with CaCl2.      
1036  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee to unload.

5/10/16
2337  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, to Escanaba.    
1727  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Detroit to Grand Haven to unload. 
0747  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.      

5/9/16
2345  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, from Windsor with salt.      
1954  State of Michigan, Great Lakes Maritime Academy training vessel, eastbound, Traverse City to Port Huron.    
1856  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.  
1658  John J. Boland, American Steamship, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.    
1633  Floretgracht (salty), westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.
1011  Rochelle Kaye pushing a spud barge with crane, Ryba Marine, westbound, Cheboygan to Manistee.
0921  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound out of Cheboygan and turned right around to head east.
0030  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Three Rivers to Ludington to load CaCl2.        
Correction, Spartan on 5/9.  No boats on 5/8.  

5/8/16
0030  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Three Rivers to Ludington to load CaCl2.        

5/7/16
2248  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone. 
2012  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland ORB with sand.
0956  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.
0140  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.

5/7/16
2248  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone. 
2012  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland ORB with sand.
0956  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.
0140  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.

5/6/16
1057  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Escanaba to Cleveland with iron ore.
0958  John J. Boland, American Steamship, westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.  
0930  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.      
0738  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, to Cheboygan.

5/5/16
2224  Volgaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.
1139  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay to unload.

5/4/16
2033  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  
1457  Federal Nakagawa (salty), Anglo-Eastern Ship Management/Fednav, Hong Kong, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1355  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, St. Joseph to Calcite to load stone.

5/3/16
1938  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.      
1720  Isolda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
1047  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns Harbor.    
0204  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX to load coal.

5/2/16
2232  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.    
2133  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.    
2052  John B. Aird, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to IN Harbor with iron ore,  
1304  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.  
1037  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.  

4/29/16
1748  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1044  Hollyhock, USCG 214, westbound, with buoys.    
0743  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
0432  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, eastbound, Port Inland to Saginaw with stone.
0120  Joseph L. Block, Central Marine Logistics/Mittal Steel, westbound, Two Harbors CN to Burns Harbor with taconite.

4/28/16
1927  Genesis Victory  towing Energy 6506, Genesis Energy, westbound, Cheboygan to Whiting.  
1931  Hollyhock, USCG 214, westbound.  
0531  Federal Bering (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  

4/27/16
2045  Manitoulin, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Port Inland to Sombra with stone. 
2026  Prentiss Brown/St. Marys Challenger, Port City Tug, eastbound, from Charlevoix with cement.        
2023  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee8.8 with cement.    
2005  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington t43.98o Three Rivers with CaCl2.      
1315  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to Port Inland.  
0450  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Sturgeon Bay to Stoneport to load stone.  
0255  John J. Boland, American Steamship, eastbound, from Escanaba.    

4/26/16
2234  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.    
1925  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound.
1900  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Rouge River to Charlevoix presumably with slag.
1541  Harbour Fountain (salty), Nordic Tankers, Denmark, westbound, to Green Bay.  
1504  Eemsborg, Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.    
1415  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound.
0947  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to unload.
0939  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound.
0445  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.

4/25/16
1607  Eeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1315  John J. Boland, American Steamship, westbound, to Escanaba.  
 0827  Spencer F. Baird, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, westbound, from Cheboygan.

4/24/16
1436  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.  
1316  H. Lee White, American Steamship, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
0234  Radcliffe R. Latimer, Algoma Central, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Point Tupper.  

4/23/16
2327  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.        
1007  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.  
0651  Mesabi Miner, Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo. 

4/22/16
1919  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, to Green Bay.
1058  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

4/21/16
2123  CSL Niagara, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago to Windsor.  
1134  Federal Katsura (salty), Fednav, westbound, to S. Chicago.
  
4/20/16
0501  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.
0343  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.

4/19/16
2251  Radcliffe R. Latimer, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.    
0526  CSL Niagara, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, Nanticoke to S. Chicago.
0604  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.

4/14/16
0752  Rebecca Lynn, light tug, westbound, to Whiting.

4/13/16
2038  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
1349  Salvor pushing barge Lambert’s Spirit , McKeil Marine, eastbound, S. Chicago to Hamilton.  
0430  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, S. Chicago Gary to Calcite to load stone.

4/12/16
1711  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee.
1224  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to St. Joseph with cement.  

4/11/16
0248  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.      
1127  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, eastbound, Charlevoix to Cheboygan.    
0845  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, for ATON.

4/10/16
1904  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.

4/9/16
2252  Federal Danube (salty), Fednav, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0934  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, S. Chicago Gary to Calcite to load stone.        
0251  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Bay City to Ludington to load CaCl2.      

4/8/16
0451  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, Ashtabula to Manistee with coal. 

4/6/16
2104  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Duluth CN to Gary (changed from Detroit) with taconite.
1905  Exeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.     
0932  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  
0916  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, back to Cheboygan.
  

4/4/16
2142  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Escanaba to Cleveland.
2033  Kathy Lynn towing a spud barge with crane, Ryba Marine, westbound, from Cheboygan.
0807  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, for ATON.
0351  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Bay City with CaCl2.    

4/4/16
2142  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Escanaba to Cleveland.
2033  Kathy Lynn towing a spud barge with crane, Ryba Marine, westbound, from Cheboygan.
0807  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, for ATON.
0351  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Bay City with CaCl2.    

4/3/16
2231  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.

4/2/16
2016  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Cleveland to Sturgeon Bay.  
1902  Salvor pushing a barge, McKeil Marine, westbound, to S. Chicago.

4/1/16
1514Neah Bay, USCG 105, eastbound, to Windsor.

3/31/16
1334  Mobile Bay, USCG 103, eastbound, Sturgeon Bay to Detroit.       
0133  Thunder Bay, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, Windsor to S. Chicago with salt.  

3/30/16
1744  Mary E. Hannah towing barge A410, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, Detroit to IN Harbor.    
1002  Mobile Bay, USCG 103, westbound, to Sturgeon Bay.  

3/29/16
1309  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Manitowoc to Alpena to unload stone.    
0221  Lake Guardian, US EPA research vessel, eastbound.  
0001  Mobile Bay, USCG 103, eastbound,   

3/28/16
0520  Thunder Bay, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago to Windsor to load salt.    
0307  Tenacious pushing a barge, Ryba Marine, westbound, to Port Inland.

3/27/16
1903  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.

3/27/16
2226  Algocanada, Algoma Central, westbound, Green Bay to Montreal.

3/26/16
2028  Mary E. Hannah towing a barge, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, Whiting to Detroit to unload.    

3/25/16
1901  Thunder Bay, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago to unload.  
1301  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

3/23/16
1342  Algocanada, Algoma Central, westbound, to Green Bay to load.

3/22/16
0320  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.  

3/21/16
0849  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.

1/22/16
South Channel officially closed to ships for the season.

1/21/16
0135  Radcliffe R. Latimer (Algobay), Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago to Goderich to load salt.  

1/20/16
0306  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to S. Chicago with salt.      

1/18/16
1302  CSL Laurentien, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, Windsor to S. Chicago with salt.
1203  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, Dearborn to Escanaba to load taconite.
0121  Radcliffe R. Latimer, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to S. Chicago with salt.  

1/16/16
0844  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, eastbound, Green Bay to Goderich to load salt.        

1/15/16
2257  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Escanaba to Dearborn with taconite.      
2203  Radcliffe R. Latimer (Algobay), Algoma Central, eastbound, Milwaukee to Goderich to load salt.  
0903  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.      

1/14/16
1910  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to Ludington for winter lay-up.      
1415  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Charlevoix to Toledo.
1050  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement and possible lay-up.

2111  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Escanaba.    
1504  Radcliffe R. Latimer, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.  
1441  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, from Toledo.  
1154  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Manitowoc to Alpena.  
1040  Hollyhock, USCG 214, westbound, from Port Huron.  She then turned at our vantage point and proceeded back eastbound.

1/12/16
1813  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Green Bay with salt.      
0525  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Cleveland to IN Harbor/Whiting to load.  

1/11/16
2145  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, Detroit to Milwaukee.  
1206  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil/Venture, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.

1/9/16
1158  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.

1/7/16
2126  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Benton Harbor to Alpena to load cement.  
0954  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, IN Harbor/Whiting to Cleveland to unload.

1/5/16
1727  Bradshaw McKee/St. Marys Conquest, Sand Products Corp., westbound, Toledo to Charlevoix to load cement.  
          He then went to anchor on the south side of the South Channel 1.5 nm NW of our view spot.
0029  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.       
  
1/4/16
0807  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.      

1/4/16
0807  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.      

1/3/16
0852  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, eastbound, Milwaukee to Goderich to load salt.        

1/2/16
0623  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone. 

1/1/16
2134  Bradshaw McKee/St. Marys Conquest, Sand Products Corp., eastbound, Charlevoix to Toledo with cement.
0850  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.             
0302  Sarah Andrie towing tanker barge A-390, Andrie Inc., westbound, Toledo to IN Harbor/Whiting to load.
0122  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.

12/31/15
2157  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.      
1107  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.
0744  Prentiss Brown/St. Marys Conquest, Port City Tug, westbound, Cleveland to Charlevoix to load cement.           
0130  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Benton Harbor to Alpena to load cement.
0100  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.

12/30/15
1103  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
0957  Michigan/Great Lakes, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.
0741  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Tonawanda to IN Harbor/Whiting to load.  
0415  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.    

12/29/15
2151  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Goderich to load salt.      
0745  Algoway, Algoma Central, weighs anchor off Zela Point and proceeds westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.     

12/28/15
1539  Algoway, Algoma Central, eastbound, from Round Island Passage to anchor in the South Channel near Zela Point.     
0621  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

12/26/15
1647  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, Hamilton to Burns Harbor to unload.    
0444  Algoway, Algoma Central, westbound, Green Bay  to Goderich to load salt.  

12/25/15
2146  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.    
1757  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, to Escanaba.             
1305  Prentiss Brown/St. Marys Conquest, Port City Tug, eastbound, Charlevoix to Cleveland cement.      
0701  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.

12/24/15
1235  Sarah Andrie towing tanker barge A-390, Andrie Inc., back westbound at slow (2 knots) speed.
          Back eastbound at 1328 and continued on to Lake Huron.
0847  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
0545  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, weighs anchor and heads toward L. Huron.
0015  Sarah Andrie towing tanker barge A-390, Andrie Inc., eastbound, IN Harbor to Toledo.
          She proceeded back and forth in the in the South Channel due to high winds on L. Huron.

12/23/15
1653  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Toledo to Green Bay with coal.
          She then went to anchor west of the bridge near Cecil Bay.  
1700  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Milwaukee, 
          anchored 3/4 nm NNW of our view spot on the south side of the South Channel.
1227  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.      
0721  Algoway, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Green Bay with salt.  

12/21/15
0814  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Muskegon.  
0620  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, IN Harbor/Whiting to Tonawanda to unload.  

12/20/15
1656  Federal Hunter (salty), Fednav, eastbound, light from Milwaukee.    
0042  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.    
0026  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Milwaukee.

12/19/15
0407  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.

12/17/15
0904  Algoma Navigator, Algoma Central, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Goderich.

12/15/15
1458  Arcticus, USGS research vessel, eastbound,  to Cheboygan.    
1247  Federal Hunter (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee to load.  
1145  Arcticus, USGS research vessel, westbound,  from Cheboygan.    
1344  Mobile Bay, USCG 103 pushing barge CGB12002, westbound, to Sturgeon Bay.  
0950  American Courage, American Steamship Co., westbound, Cleveland to Sturgeon Bay for lay-up.

12/14/15
2059  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1718  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.    
1606  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, back to Cheboygan.
1120  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound.  
0224  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.      

12/13/15
1855  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, from Toledo.    
1830  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement. 
          He then went to anchor in the South Channel off the south shore 1 nm NW of our vantage point.            
1217  Finnborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, eastbound, S. Chicago to Windsor.     
0014  Algocanada, Algoma Central, eastbound, Green Bay to Montreal to unload.

12/12/15
1959  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Manistee (Filer City) to Stoneport to load stone.      
0611  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Conneaut.
0505  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix.

12/11/15
0842  Flevogracht (salty), Spliethoff’s Bevrachtingskantoor, Netherlands, westbound, to Marinette to load.  

12/10/15
1825  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago.    
0930  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
          He then went to anchor off Mackinaw City.  
0041  Puffin (salty), Harren & Partner Schiffahrts, Germany, westbound, to Milwaukee to unload.

12/9/15
2046  Algocanada, Algoma Central, westbound, Sarnia to Green Bay.  
1448  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.      
1424  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from So. Chicago to Alpena with coal.
1418  Algoma Navigator, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor. 
1231  Finnborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.   
1144  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Manitowoc to Alpena.  
1143  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Stoneport to load stone.  
0113  Nassauborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, eastbound, S. Chicago to Windsor.

12/7/15
2030  Isolda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
0850  CL Hanse Gate (salty), Thode Johs Shipping, Germany, westbound, to S. Chicago.

12/6/15
1805  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
1627  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns Harbor.       
1511  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Charlevoix.
0808  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Muskegon to Stoneport to load stone.

12/5/15
1620  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.      
1036  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Buffalo to IN Harbor/Whiting to load.
          She then went to anchor off St. Ignace.
0845  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, light from Green Bay.  
0854  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to IN Harbor with iron ore.    

12/4/15
0515  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

12/3/15
2345  Federal Bearing (salty), Fednav, westbound, to S. Chicago.  
1751  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Goderich to Green Bay with salt.      
1559  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Sydney with coal.  

12/2/15
2257  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, Monroe to Port Inland to load stone.  
2113  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.        
1642  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Goderich to Ludington to load CaCl2.      
1413  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago to Stoneport to load stone.  
1142  Hollyhock, USCG 214, eastbound.

12/1/15
2042  Mobile Bay, USCG 103 pushing barge CGB12002, eastbound, working buoys mission.
1830  Vikingbank (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands,, westbound to Burns Harbor.    
1541  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  
1013  Prentiss Brown/St. Marys Conquest, Port City Tug, eastbound, to Charlevoix to load cement.    
0620  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.

11/30/15
2040  Apollon (salty), Seastar Navigation, Greece, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
1620  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Charlevoix.
1406  H. Lee White, American Steamship, eastbound, So. Chicago to Meldrum Bay to load stone.
0932  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, Cheboygan to Chicago with Christmas trees.  
0242  Nassauborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.  
0053  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Goderich with CaCl2.    

11/29/15
2327  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Charlevoix.  
2153  Ann Marie (pushing and towing barges with Kurt Luedtke?), Luedtke Engineering, westbound.
2151  Kurt R. Luedtke (towing a barge with Ann Marie?), Luedtke Engineering, westbound.
2148  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  

11/24/15
0942  USS Milwaukee, new from Marionette and then Milwaukee.
0142  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.    
0117  Fairchem Colt, Fairfield Chemical Carriers, eastbound, Green Bay to Montreal to unload.

11/22/15
2245  Federal Kushiro (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
2137  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.
2124  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Manitowoc to Alpena.
1352  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Escanaba.
0835  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

11/21/15
2342  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., eastbound, So. Chicago to Toledo.
2243  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Sarnia with stone.
0626  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Conneaut to Gary.  
0621  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, from Toledo.    
0321  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Muskegon with cement.  

11/20/15
2157  Walter J. McCarthy, American Steamship Co., eastbound, from Burns Harbor. 
1121  Fairchem Colt, Fairfield Chemical Carriers, westbound, to Green Bay to load.
0626  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound, to Milwaukee.  
0237  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.  

11/19/15
1414  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound.
1235  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, Detroit to Port Inland to load stone.      
0123  Mesabi Miner, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, Two Harbors CN to IN Harbor with taconite.
          She headed due south from DeTour then west through the South Channel due to high winds and waves.  

11/18/15
2019  Marbacan Salty), MarConsult Schiffahrt, Portugal, westbound, to Marinette.
1702  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Baie Comeau.    
1654  Volgaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago to unload.

11/17/15
1723  Ida (salty), Johann M.K. Blumenthal, Germany, westbound, to Milwaukee.
          She then went to anchor off St. Ignace.  
1703  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.      
1414  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Toledo to Green Bay with coal.       
1352  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Benton Harbor to Alpena to load cement.  
0811  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, westbound, Cheboygan to Manitowoc.  

11/16/15
1805  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound, to IN Harbor.       
1620  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, to IN Harbor/Whiting to load.  
          She then went to anchor off St. Ignace.

11/13/15
0656  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.  
0322  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

11/12/15
2029  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Brevort to load sand.
1126  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
0556  Algoma Mariner,  Algoma Central, eastbound, Charlevoix to Goderich.

11/11/15
1945  John Marshall towing a barge, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, Alpena to Sturgeon Bay.    
1250  Mamry (salty), Polsteam, westbound, loaded to Milwaukee.
1143  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, loaded from Escanaba.
1001  Algoma Mariner,  Algoma Central, westbound, to Charlevoix.
0530  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, to IN Harbor.  

11/10/15
2011  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.  
1222  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, westbound, Toledo to Buffington with coal. 
0952  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, conducting ATON.
0505  John Marshall towing a loaded barge, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, to Alpena.  

11/9/15
1852  Sam Laud, American Steamship, eastbound, Waukegan to Cleveland.

11/8/15
2309  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.    
2126  Algoway, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Manistee with salt.
2047  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  
1841  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Tonawanda to unload.  
1636  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.  
1540  Algoma Olympic, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to Burns Harbor with iron ore.
0704  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.    

11/7/15
2239  Michigan/Great Lakes, back eastbound.
2157  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, westbound, back and forth in the S. Channel due to bad weather in Lake Huron.     
1559  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, eastbound, Green Bay to Montreal to unload.    
0826  Africaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.  
0714  Rt. Hon. Paul J. Martin, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, light 1from S. Chicago.    

11/6/15
1016  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, to Green Bay.

11/5/15
2133  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
          Like Frontenac, she then went to anchor west of the bridge north of Big Stone Bay.  
1912  Frontenac, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, from Sault Ste. Marie.
          She then went to anchor west of the bridge north of Big Stone Bay.      
1729  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Cleveland to Milwaukee.       
1213  Cadillac, Star Line Mackinac Island Ferry, eastbound, Mackinaw City to Cheboygan River for layup.
0714  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, Port Gypsum to Waukegan with gypsum.  
0159  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.    

11/4/15
2118  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.      
1814  Virginiaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.
1510  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Manistee Bay to Stoneport to load stone.  
0851  Leigh Ann Moran/Mississippi (new ATB from Bay Shipbuilding), Moran Towing, eastbound, Sturgeon Bay to Corpus Christie.
          (see http://www.greenbaypressgazette.com/story/news/local/door-co/news/2015/09/29/bay-shipbuilding-tug-christening/73030600/)
0200  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Stoneport to load stone.

11/3/15
2352  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.         
2302  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, eastbound, Frankfort to Cheboygan.  
2200  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, from Stoneport with stone.    
2016  Lake Ontario (salty) (former Federal Manitou), Sunship, Germany, westbound, to Marinette.
1841  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, from Port Inland.
1811  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.
1741  Rt. Hon. Paul J. Martin, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.    
1507  John B. Aird, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to Burns Harbor with iron ore,  
0950  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, eastbound, light from Burns Harbor.  
0804  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.
0158  Algoma Navigator, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.

11/1/15
2153  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.           
1142  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Brevort to Fisher Harbour with sand.    
0522  Capt Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to Burns Harbor with iron ore.

10/31/15
2158  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Sault Ste. Marie to Brevort to load sand.    
1627  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Bath with coal.  
0938  Federal Seto (salty), Fednav International, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.
0427  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.          

10/30/15
2236  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, from Alpena with cement.  
1944  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.  
1458  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.
0416  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.  

10/29/15
1130  Buffalo finally weighs anchor leaves the S. Channel to Lake Michigan and Green Bay.

10/28/15
All day:  Buffalo remains at anchor in the South Channel.
2119  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to Burns Harbor with iron ore.    
1628  Orla (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, eastbound, Montreal to Montreal.  
1546  Beatrix (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1525  Eemsborg, Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.    

10/27/15
2359  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
2135  St. Clair, American Steamship, westbound, Sandusky to IN Harbor.
2114  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, Ashtabula to Green Bay.  She then went
          to anchor 3 nm NW of our view point on the south side of the South Channel.
0713  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Green Bay.  

10/26/15
2111  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
1805  John Marshall towing a loaded barge, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, to Manistee.  
1324  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Stoneport to load stone.    
1108  Ann Marie towing3 barges in a line, 2 deck barges and a spud barge with crane, 
         Luedtke Engineering, eastbound, Frankfort to Port Huron.

10/25/15
2359  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.        
0951  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
0828  Mobile Bay, USCG 103 pushing barge CGB12002, westbound, to Sturgeon Bay.

10/24/15
0954  Federal Mayumi (salty), Fednav, westbound, light to Burns Harbor.
0225  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Holland to Sault Ste. Marie.
          She came through the South Channel to anchor  2 nm NW of  Cheboygan.

10/23/15
2229  Algoma Mariner,  Algoma Central, eastbound, Charlevoix to Sarnia. 
1958  Tracer (salty), BigLift Shipping, Netherlands, eastbound, Sturgeon Bay to Montreal.
1518  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Sydney with coal.  
  
10/22/15
0711  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.
0418  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Alpena to Port Inland to load stone.    
0226  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Cleveland to S. Chicago KCBX to load coal.       

10/21/15
1954  Isa (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
1748  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.  
1631  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Goderich to Alpena to Lake Michigan port.    
1606  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
1307  Erich R. Luedtke, Luedtke Engineering, light tug, eastbound.
1155  Ecosse, Nadro Marine Services, towing a McKeil deck barge with 6 large cylindrical tanks, eastbound, to Gaspe, PQ.
0305  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.

10/20/15
1637  Tracer (salty), BigLift Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to Sturgeon Bay.
1602  Raba (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, eastbound, Milwaukee to Kaliningrad with grain. 
0959  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, to Port Inland.  
0430  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.            

10/19/15
2355  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, Port Gypsum to Waukegan with gypsum.  

10/19/15
2313  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, back eastbound at low speed (5 kn) due to high wind on Lake Michigan.            
2045  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.            
1446  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX to load coal.
0455  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Green Bay with stone.
          She then to anchor in Cecil Bay due to high wind on Lake Michigan.    
At anchor in the South Channel 1 mile east of Pt. Nipigon is Sam Laud due to high wind
conditions on Lake Michigan.

10/18/15
1027  Federal Satsuki, Fednav International, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.
0927  Algomarine, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago to Stoneport to load stone.     
0528  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.

10/17/15
1130  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.

10/16/15
1914  John Marshall towing a loaded barge, back eastbound.
1327  John Marshall towing a loaded barge, back westbound with high wind and waves on Lake Huron.
0732  John Marshall towing a loaded barge, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, IN Harbor to Bath.  

10/15/15
1425  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Burns Harbor to Calcite to load stone.

10/14/15
2151  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Milwaukee to Toledo.  
1254  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound.     
1225  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
1212  Federal Oshima (salty), Fednav, westbound, light to Burns Harbor.
0759  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, westbound, Cheboygan to Charlevoix.  

10/13/15
1825  Raba (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.
1300  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.    
0430  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, Port Gypsum to Waukegan with gypsum.

10/6/15
2359  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.          

10/6/15
2229  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Cleveland to S. Chicago KCBX to load coal.    
1045  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Toledo to Green Bay.        
0949  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.    
0112  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.

10/5/15
2316  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.  
2016  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.          
1133  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, to Moran Bay on training IVO mission.
0915  Biscayne Bay, USCG 104, westbound, to St. Ignace.
0653  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to St. Joseph.  

10/4/15
1822  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Manistee to Stoneport to load stone.
0304  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.

10/3/15
2315  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Stoneport to load stone.
0528  Lena J (salty), Arkon Shipping, Germany, westbound to Burns Harbor.

10/2/15
1901  Radcliffe R. Latimer, Algoma Central, eastbound, from S. Chicago KCBX with coal.

10/1/15
0702  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, from S. Chicago KCBX with coal.  

9/30/15
1530  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound then eastbound, on training mission.
1437  Arcticus, USGS research vessel, eastbound, Charlevoix  to Cheboygan.  
0949  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula with stone.    

9/29/25
2035  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to Burns Harbor with iron ore.  
1439  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, westbound, Toledo to Buffington with coal.
1152  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.    
0608  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone 
0518  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, from Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
0330  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.       
0051  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Ashtabula to Manistee with coal.  

9/28/15
2007  Victoriaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, eastbound, Menominee to Montreal.
1049  USEPA Lake Guardian, US EPA research vessel, westbound to Milwaukee.
0014  Radcliffe R. Latimer, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to S. Chicago with salt.

9/27/15
2324  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX to load coal.      
2042  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Toledo to Charlevoix with coal.
1100  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.          
0812  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
0719  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, westbound,  Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.
0122  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.
0429  St. Clair, American Steamship, westbound, to IN Harbor.

9/26/15
1821  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, eastbound, Green Bay to Montreal to unload.  

9/25/15
2033  Donny S, Selvick Marine Towing, westbound to Sturgeon Bay.  
1629  Sarah Andrie pushing barge A390, Andrie Inc., westbound, Monroe to Whiting to load.  
1443  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.
1325  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.    

9/24/15
1521  Rochelle Kaye, Ryba Marine, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
1150  Meredith Ashton with barge, Andrie Inc., westbound, Alpena to Muskegon.  
1051  Atlantic Patriot, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Milwaukee.        
1025  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Bowmanville with coal.  
0215  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.  

9/23/15
2322  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.    
2239  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Sept Isle to Ludington to load CaCl2.    
1720  H. Lee White, American Steamship, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Calcite to load stone.
1021  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, from Mackinaw City on Training IVO.
1002  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, So. Chicago to Essexville with cement.
0255  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.           

9/22/15
1802  Rosaire A. Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, eastbound, Marinette to Toledo to load.  
1728  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, light from Muskegon.    
1616  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, to Mackinaw City in preparation for the Enbridge Line 5 Emergency Response Exercise. 
0759  Donny S, pushing a barge, Selvick Marine Towing, eastbound, Manitowoc to Cleveland.
0505  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.   
0208  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Detroit with stone.

9/21/15
2305  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, from Goderich with salt.  
2247  Sarah Andrie pushing a barge, Andrie Inc., westbound, IN Harbor to Monroe.
1727  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
1201  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.
1100  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound then westbound, on training mission in the Straits—anchored at east end of Bois Blanc.
0120  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Goderich to Muskegon with salt.

9/20/15
2041  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.
0859  Victoriaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.   

9/19/15
2304  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.  
1033  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.        
0146  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to IN Harbor.  

9/18/15
1901  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.      
1212  Federal Kushiro (salty), Fednav, westbound, to IN Harbor.  
0902  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.    
0810  Rosaire A. Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0643  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  
0545  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
0508  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, IN Harbor to Stoneport to load stone.    

9/17/15
2324  Iryda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1718  Candace Elise towing a spud barge, Ashton Marine, westbound, to Ferrysburg.  
1306  Biscayne Bay, USCG 104, eastbound, St. Ignace to Toledo.
0727  Lake Guardian, US EPA research vessel, eastbound. to Detroit.  
0442  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Brevort to Fisher Harbor with sand.    
0200  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

9/16/15
2332  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX.  
1822  BBC Mississippi (salty), Briese Schiffahrts GMBH (Germany), westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
1534  Frontenac, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, Goderich to Marinette with salt.  

9/15/15
2012  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
1043  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Muskegon to Stoneport to load stone.  
0835  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.        
0436  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, eastbound, IN Harbor to Stoneport to load stone.

9/14/15
1819  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.  
1307  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Goderich to S. Chicago with salt.  
1253  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
1005  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.

9/13/15
2053  CL Hanse Gate (salty), Thode Johs Shipping, Germany, westbound, to S. Chicago. 
1658  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, Stoneport to Muskegon with stone.
1655  The Hope, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry Service, westbound, on lighthouse tour.
1437  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.   
0746  Federal Leda (salty), Fednav/Athena Marine, Cyprus, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.    
0315  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.
0024  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.

9/12/15
2224  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.  
2100  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.
1158  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.

9/11/15
2242  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.        
1643  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.  
0904  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Green Bay with stone.
0135  Eeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.

9/10/15
1725  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.      
1226  Federal Schelde (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0925  Arcticus, USGS research vessel, westbound, Cheboygan to Manistique.
0600  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, from Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
0045  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Sydney with coal.  

9/9/15
2044  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
0840  Miss Margy, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry, westbound, at high speed.
0652  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.      
0116  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.

9/8/15
1952  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.
1929  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, loaded from Port Inland.
1912  Baie Comeau, Canada Steamship Line, eastbound, Gary to Ojibway.
1708  Wabi-Sabi, 164 ft. Westport super-yacht, eastbound, Frankfort to Port Huron.
          (see http://www.charterworld.com/?sub=yacht-charter&charter=motor-yacht-wabi-sabi-6336)
0909  Federal Beaufort (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

9/7/15
2215  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, from Goderich with salt.    
2008  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Brevort with sand.  
0540  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, Cleveland to Ludington to load CaCl2.  
0522  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.    
0504  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Brevort to load sand. 
0340  Federal Mattawa (salty), Fednav, westbound, to S. Chicago.

9/6/15
2306  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX to load coal.      
2127  Mary E. Hannah towing light barge A410, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, Toledo to IN Harbor.    
1323  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Sept Isle with CaCl2.    
0749  Baie Comeau, Canada Steamship Line, westbound, Hamilton to Gary.  
0135  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport toBuffington with stone.

9/4/15
2239  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.
1254  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.  
0322  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX.

9/3/15
0029  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, Ashtabula to Calcite.

9/2/15
1642  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Port Cartier with coal.  
1044  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.      
0942  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, to Cheboygan.    
0415  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.  
0414  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.      
0007  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.

9/1/15
2326  Everlast/Norman McLeod, Mc Asphalt Marine Transportation, eastbound, Manistee to Windsor.    
1749  Zeus towing Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, Ludington to Cleveland with CaCl2.  
0929  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Port Inland to Detroit with stone.  
0330  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, eastbound, from Green Bay past Cheboygan.      

8/31/15
1807  Biscayne Bay, USCG 104, westbound, to St. Ignace.  
1152  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.           
0604  Federal Hudson (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
0455  Mary E. Hannah towing a barge, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, Whiting to Toledo to unload.    
0503  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.

8/30/15
2110  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Goderich to Ludington to load CaCl2.        
1542  Everlast/Norman McLeod, Mc Asphalt Marine Transportation, westbound, to Manistee.  
1307 Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.   

8/29/15
2302  Lubie (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0801  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, eastbound, back westbound at 0840.    
0211  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load, but turned around
          in Lake Michigan and headed back east.

8/28/15
2203  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.    
1815  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Green Bay.  
1613  Algorail, Algoma Central, eastbound, Gladstone to Goderich to load salt.
1514  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1230  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.
1007  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Manistee to Stoneport to load stone. 
0511  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Goderich with CaCl2.  
0438  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0055  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.

8/27/15
1132   Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
0920  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.
0204  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.         
0532  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, Stoneport to Milwaukee with stone.  

8/26/15
2312  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, eastbound, Port Inland to Cheboygan.  
1228  Spencer F. Baird, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, eastbound, Port Inland to Cheboygan.
1215  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.  
0808  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, Port Gypsum to Waukegan with gypsum.

8/25/15
1811  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.      
0258  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.    

8/24/15
2133  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound, to Sturgeon Bay. (only going 6.0 kn)
1859  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., eastbound, from Port Inland.  
1834  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Stoneport to load stone.    
0710  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.    
0538  Genesis Victory  towing Energy 6506, Genesis Energy, eastbound, Whiting to Toledo.

8/23/15
2342  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, fStoneport to Buffington with stone.  

8/23/15
1859  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.
0649  Federal Yukina (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0530  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.    
0107  Federal Weser (salty), Fednav/Intership Navigation (Cyprus), westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.   

8/22/15
2229  Mary E. Hannah pushing light barge A410, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, Toledo to IN Harbor.  
2016  Palmerton (salty), Harren & Partner Schiffahrts/Combi-Lift, Germany, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Montreal.
1004  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, S. Chicago.

8/21/15
1040  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0435  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.

8/20/15
2138  Grande Mariner, American Canadian Caribbean Line, eastbound, from Mackinac Island.
1021  Palmerton (salty), Harren & Partner Schiffahrts/Combi-Lift, Germany, westbound to Burns Harbor.
0525  Rt. Hon. Paul J. Martin, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, Milwaukee to Windsor to load salt.

8/19/15
1931  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Toledo to IN Harbor to load.  
1443  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, from Goderich with salt.
0657  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Muskegon to Calcite to load stone.
0616  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Port Inland to Bay City with stone.  
0422  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
0325  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

8/18/15
2240  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.
2038  Genesis Victory  towing Energy 6506, Genesis Energy, westbound, to Whiting.
1840  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
1111  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0043  Buffalo, American Steamship, eastbound, Manistee to Calcite to load stone.  

8/17/15
2213  Rt. Hon. Paul J. Martin, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Milwaukee.  
1732  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Milwaukee to Toledo.
0524  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Brevort with sand.  

8/16/15
1546  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.    
1135  Federal Sakura (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.
0759  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, Ashtabula to Manistee with coal.  
0353  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, Westbound, from Stoneport with stone.  

8/15/15
0658  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Manistee to Stoneport to load stone.  

8/14/15
1920  Bluebill (salty), Canadian Forest Navigation/Navarone SA Marine, Cyprus, eastbound, to Montreal.  
1402  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Goderich to St. Joseph with salt.  
1230  Invincible/McKee Sons, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Muskegon.  
0758  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.
0458  Volgaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.    
0416  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Trois Rivieres with CaCl2.  
0323  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Toledo to unload.
0310  Mary E. Hannah towing a barge, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, Whiting to Toledo to unload.  
0215  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement. 

8/13/15
2247  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.  
1505  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.
0818  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.    
0839  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.     
0042  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound, to Sturgeon Bay.

8/12/15
1445  Frontenac, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, Goderich to Green Bay with salt.  
1425  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Calcite to S. Chicago with stone.    

8/11/15
2248  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.    
0335  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

8/10/15
2159  Frontenac, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago to Goderich to load salt.
2119  Candace Elise towing a barge, Ashton Marine, eastbound, to Port Colborne.  
1911  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, westbound, Cheboygan to Charlevoix.  
1855  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.  
1725  Spencer F. Baird, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, westbound, from Cheboygan.
0807  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula with stone.

8/9/15
2253  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, Bay City to Ludington to load CaCl2.  
2036  Juno (salty), Polsteam, Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1948  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, from Alpena with cement.
1305  Leonard M. towing a barge, McKeil Marine, eastbound, from Port Inland.    
0710  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, Port Gypsum to Waukegan with gypsum.

8/8/15
2146  Algoma Navigator, Algoma Central, eastbound, IN Harbor to Sarnia.  
2051  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.  
0440  Frontenac, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, Bruce Mines to S. Chicago with stone.
0207  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

8/7/15
1927  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Port Inland to load stone.
1643  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to IN Harbor to unload.
0447  Zeus towing Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, Ludington to Bay City with CaCl2.

8/6/15
2217  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.    

8/5/15
1859  Algoma Navigator, Algoma Central, westbound, to IN Harbor to unload.  
1514  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
1404  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.
1402  Algoma Mariner,  Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to Burns Harbor with iron ore.
1238  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.  

8/4/15
1305  Elbeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0412  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
  
8/3/15
2130  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.  

7/17/15
1047  Garganey (salty), Canadian Forest Navigation/Parakou Shipping, Hong Kong, eastbound, S. Chicago to Montreal.
0954  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.
0454  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, from Calcite with stone.  
0321  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, Port Gypsum to Waukegan with gypsum.

7/15/15
1912  Eeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, eastbound, S. Chicago to Three Rivers to load.  
1654  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.
1631  The Hope, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry Service, westbound, on lighthouse tour.
0946  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Port Inland to Bay City with stone.
0623  Unity, 131 ft. Palmer-Johnson mega-yacht, westbound, to Milwaukee.

7/14/15
2247  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
1818  Presque Isle, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, to Gary.  
1513  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Johnstown with CaCl2.
0016  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Muskegon to Stoneport to load stone.

7/13/15
1444  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.
0907  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.        
0116  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.       

7/12/15
2338  Mary E. Hannah towing a barge, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, Whiting to Toledo to unload.  

7/12/15
1840  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0414  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Oshawa to Ludington to load CaCl2.  
0607  Federal St. Laurent (salty), Fednav International, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.  

7/11/15
1647  The Hope, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry Service, westbound, on lighthouse tour. 
1425  Federal Leda (salty), Fednav/Athena Marine, Cyprus, eastbound, Milwaukee to Montreal.
0727  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Cleveland to S. Chicago to unload.
0544  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.        
0514  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.    

7/10/15
1519  Michigan/Great Lakes, U.S. Oil, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.
0524  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.

7/9/15
2350  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Windsor to Manistee with salt.
1105  Eeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0236  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.  

7/8/15
2320  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
1250  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, to Gary to unload.         
0918  Hollyhock, USCG 214, westbound.
0146  Garganey (salty), Canadian Forest Navigation/Parakou Shipping, Hong Kong, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0029  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.

7/7/15
2137  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Sydney with coal.  
1600  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo with taconite.  
1233  Pinta, replica ship, westbound, motoring.
1229  Nina, replica ship, westbound, motoring.
0617  Michigan/Great Lakes, Keystone, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.  
0455  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, eastbound,  Escanaba to Toledo with taconite.

7/6/15
2343  Federal Saguenay (salty), Fednav, westbound to Burns Harbor.  
2236  Zeus towing Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.
1721  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, westbound, from Cheboygan.    
1309  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Muskegon to Calcite to load stone.
0438  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Escanaba.  
0215  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.

7/5/15
2033  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.    
1055  Isolda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., westbound, to Milwaukee.
0616  Exeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.     
0244  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Oshawa with CaCl2.    

7/4/15
2201  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.      
1736  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
1604  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX to load coal.    
0505  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, IN Harbor to Stoneport to load stone.    
0217  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, Port Gypsum to Waukegan with gypsum.

7/3/15
2102  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
1853  Federal Mackinac (salty), Fednav, eastbound, to Toledo to load. 
0403  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Toledo to Burns Harbor.  
0319  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.      

7/2/15
1512  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.    
0807  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Buffalo with sand.       
0735  Kimberly Anne pushing a loaded barge, Dean Marine and Excavating, eastbound.  
0316  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Bay City to Ludington to load CaCl2.  

6/30/15
0545  Grande Caribe, Blount Small Ship Adventures, eastbound, Mackinac Island to Wyandotte.

6/29/15
1858  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.  
1807  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, Goderich to Ludington to load CaCl2.  
1713  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Bay City with CaCl2.    
1549  Mary E. Hannah towing light barge A410, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, to IN Harbor.
1358  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.
1328  Kimberly Anne, light tug, Dean Marine and Excavating, westbound.

6/28/15
1904  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.    
1626  John B. Aird, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to Burns Harbor with iron ore,  
1041  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.  
1036  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix.   
0938  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
0650  Algorail, Algoma Central, eastbound, Muskegan to Stoneport to load salt.
0631  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Bowmanville with coal.

6/27/15
2340  Robert S Pierson, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Goderich to Lake MI port with salt.  
1317  Michipicoten, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.

6/26/15
2033  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to S. Chicago to unload.
1840  Zeus towing Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.
1822  Michipicoten, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Port Inland.
0859  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, from Stoneport to Buffington with stone.


6/25/15
1122  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.    
0845  Fuldaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping (Netherlands), eastbound, S. Chicago to Hamilton.
0527  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.      
0501  Frontenac, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0335  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.  
0343  Molli M. 1, Nadro Marine Services, towing a barge, eastbound, to Sarnia. 

6/24/15
1628  The Hope, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry Service, westbound, on lighthouse tour.
0619  Solina (salty), Polsteam, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.

6/23/14
1809  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0713  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Port Inland to Detroit with stone.

6/22/15
1510  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound, Stoneport to Buffing ton with stone.  
1419  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Grad Haven to Stoneport to load stone.  
0941  Grande Caribe, Blount Small Ship Adventures, westbound, St. Ignace then at 1200 to Mackinac Island.

6/21/15
1314  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from St. Joseph.
1308  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.  
1300  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1222  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, from Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1110  Wendy Anne towing a deck barge, eastbound, to Alpena.  
0738  Federal Leda (salty), Fednav/Athena Marine, Cyprus, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.  
0651  Federal Mackinac (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee to load.

6/20/15
2159  Fuldaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping (Netherlands), westbound, to S. Chicago.  
1441  NOAA Laurentian, Great Lakes Environmental Research Lab.. research vessel, westbound, Cheboygan to Muskegon.
1222  NOAA Laurentian, Great Lakes Environmental Research Lab.. research vessel, westbound,
          out of Cheboygan, then back eastbound back to Cheboygan at 13:08.
1159  Spencer F. Baird, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, eastbound, Charlevoix to Cheboygan.
0624  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Muskegon to Stoneport to load stone.
0603  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Montreal to unload.    

6/19/15
2237  Molly M. 1, Nadro Marine Services, towing a barge, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1858  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, IN Harbor to Calcite to load stone.  
1844  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, Goderich to Burns Harbor with salt.  
0945  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
0015  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, to Charlevoix.  

6/18/15
2150  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.  
2043  Prentiss Brown/St. Marys Conquest, Port City Tug, eastbound, Owen Sound to Charlevoix to load cement.  
1436  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.     
1309  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.
1217  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to S. Chicago to unload.  
1034  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.    
0802  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Windsor to Green Bay with salt.  

6/17/15
2235  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, from Calcite with stone. 
1854  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Brevort to load sand.   
1052  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.    
0500  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Stoneport to S. Chicago with stone.
0125  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.  

6/16/15
2224  Genesis Victory/Energy 6506, Genesis Energy, eastbound, Whiting to New Haven to unload.    
2152  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.    
1345  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, to Burns Harbor to unload.       
1036  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, Goderich to Ludington to load CaCl2.  
0914  Prentiss Brown/St. Marys Conquest, Port City Tug, eastbound, to Owen Sound.
0631  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.    

6/15/15
2234  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.  
2056  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Port Tupper with coal.  
1632  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
0450  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0210  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.

6/13/15
2321  Sarah Andrie, Andrie Inc., westbound, to S. Chicago.
2047  Michipicoten, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Grand Haven.  
0316  Zeus/Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.

6/12/15
2359  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
2334  Genesis Victory (former Huron Service)/Energy 6506, Genesis Energy, westbound, to Whiting.  
1906  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, westbound,  Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.
Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
0708  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.    
0648  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX to load coal.  
0621  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.    
0108  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Sturgeon Bay to Alpena to load cement.  

6/10/15
2307  American Courage, American Steamship Co., westbound, from Calcite with stone.
1458  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, Bay City to Ludington to load CaCl2.
1300  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.  
0328  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.     
0217  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Goderich to Ludington to load CaCl2.  

6/9/15  
1830  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, arrives Cheboygan Durocher from Bruce Mines with stone.    
0518  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.
0546  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

6/8/15
1756  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, Stoneport to Muskegon with stone.
1234  Drummond Islander I towing two dredge/construction spud barges and a very long pipe, westbound, to Grand Haven.
0831  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0347  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.

6/7/15
2226  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, Ludington to Bay City with CaCl2.
1857  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
1215  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, to Manistee.  
1156  Fictorious/John J. Carrick, McAsphalt Marine, westbound, to Sarnia.
1019  Vikingbank (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.

6/6/15
1907  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.

6/5/15
1738  USEPA Lake Guardian, US EPA research vessel, westbound to Milwaukee. 
1517  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
1040  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, from Goderich with salt.
0709  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.
0600  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.
0514  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Windsor to Green Bay with salt.  
0309  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.  

6/4/15
1058  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, IN Harbor to Stoneport to load stone.

6/3/15
2247  Drawsko (salty), Polsteam, Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
1202  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix.  
1002  Salarium, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Sydney with coal.
0919  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.

6/2/15
1848  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, from Toledo.  
1303  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.       
1257  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.    
0321  State of Michigan, Great Lakes Maritime Academy training vessel, westbound, to Traverse City.  

6/1/15
1317  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Stoneport to St. Joseph with stone.
1233  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, to Gary.

5/27/15
2038  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.  
1057  Rochelle Kaye pushing a construction/dredge barge with crane, Ryba Marine, eastbound, to Cheboygan.

5/26/15
1843  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula with stone.

5/21/15
0333  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, to Lake Huron.  
0251  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.
0124  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone. 
0018  Virginiaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.

5/20/15
1933  CSL Niagara, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1152  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Muskegon to Stoneport to load stone.
1003  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.
0900  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.

5/19/15
0846  Thunder Bay, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago to Windsor to load salt.  
0542  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.  
0053  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.  

5/18/15
1847  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, Cheboygan to Lake Michigan for buoy work.  
1703  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
1702  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.  
0638  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

5/17/15
1906  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, to Cheboygan.  
1847  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.     
1820  Michipicoten, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.
1454  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Muskegon to Calcite to load stone.    
1215  Thunder Bay, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago to unload.

5/16/15
2022  Mottler (Salty), Canadian Forest Navigation/Navarone SA Marine, Cyprus, eastbound, S. Chicago to Montreal.  
1244  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.
0826  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee.  
0808  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Cote St. Catharine.  

5/15/15
2141  Lady Doris (salty), Mineralien Schiffahrts, Germany, eastbound, S. Chicago to Montreal.
1250  Lugano (salty), Massoel LDT, Switzerland, westbound, to Milwaukee.
1042  Hollyhock, USCG 214, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
0909  Fagelgracht (salty), Spliethoff, Netherlands, eastbound, Milwaukee to Cleveland to load.  

5/14/15
2243  Miedwie (salty), Polsteam, Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
2037  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.
1153  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
0617  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.
0110  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, eastbound, to Cheboygan. 

5/13/18
2317  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.  
2058  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1156   St. Clair, American Steamship, westbound, to Escanaba.
1124   Fraserborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0954   Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.
0646   Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to S. Chicago with salt.

5/12/15
1300  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Three Rivers with CaCl2.  
0622  Federal Oshima (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee.
0058  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.  

5/11/15
1927  State of Michigan, Great Lakes Maritime Academy training vessel, eastbound, to Port Huron.  
0751  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix.
0640  Baie Comeau, Canada Steamship Line, westbound, to S, Chicago.  
0531  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, Stoneport to Milwaukee with stone.

5/10/15
2150  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Muskegon to Calcite to load stone.  
1529  Algoma Navigator, Algoma Central, westbound, from Cote St. Catherine.
1406  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.
1011  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Milwaukee.
0911  Mottler (Salty), Canadian Forest Navigation/Navarone SA Marine, Cyprus, westbound to S. Chicago
0149  Fagelgracht (salty), westbound, to Milwaukee. 

5/9/15
2250  Nickelena towing a barge with a large Moran Iron Works fabrications, Basic Towing, westbound, to Pigeon Lake.  
2118  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
2057  Canadian Transport, Upper Lakes Shipping, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1806  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.  
1331  Federal Margaree (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee to load.

5/8/15
2247  Bluewing (salty), Canadian Forest Navigation/Navarone, eastbound, S. Chicago to Montreal.  
1508  Federal Shimanto (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.  
0927  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, buoy changeout in Lake Michigan.
0730  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load; went to anchor off St. Ignace.  
0701  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.  
0620  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee to unload.
0400  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

5/7/15
1130  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.  
0820  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Calcite with CaCl2.

5/6/15
2251  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.     
0703  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., westbound, from Calcite with stone. 
0130  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.

5/5/15
1710  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0412  Alaskaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping (Netherlands), eastbound, Menominee to Montreal.  
0306  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Muskegon to Calcite to load stone.  

5/3/15
1957  St. Clair, American Steamship, westbound, from Stoneport.
1727  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.
1716  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.     
1700  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay, but then anchored 1 nm NW of our view point.
1034  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Manistee to Calcite to load stone.
0531  Bluewing (salty), Canadian Forest Navigation/Navarone, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0431  Nickelena towing a light barge, Basic Towing, eastbound, to Calcite to load.

5/1/15
2350  Alaskaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping (Netherlands), westbound, to Menominee.  
2308  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound, to Muskegon.
2001  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Muskegon to Calcite to load stone.
1705  CSL Niagara, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.

5/2/15
2004  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Calcite to Buffington with stone.
1045  William C. Gaynor, towing a barge, MCM Marine, eastbound, to Lexington, MI.  
0202  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.

4/30/15
1734  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement. 
1456  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., westbound, to Milwaukee.
1216  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Manistee to Stoneport to load stone.

4/29/15
1932  Erieborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.  
0436  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.

4/16/15
1824  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
1630  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Detroit with CaCl2.

4/14/15
0949  Biscayne Bay, USCG 104, eastbound and westbound on LCA at 1003; 
          then back and forth near Bois Blanc Island, to completely  open South Channel.  Biscayne Bay worked
          all day and into the evening on the South Channel.

1/6/15
2356  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Escanaba.

1/5/15
USCC announces the closing of the South Channel to develop the ice bridge to Bois Blanc Island.
1532  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, from Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

1/4/14
0453  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Goderich to Ludington to load CaCl2.  
0345  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Toledo to Manistee with coal.  
0138  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

1/3/15
2347  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo with taconite. 
2337  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  

1/2/15
1756  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
1103  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0756  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.  
0445  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix.

12/31/14
1349  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.  

12/30/14
1029  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Escanaba to Stoneport to load stone.  
0901  Whitefish Bay, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.  

12/29/14
0517  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix.

12/28/14
2327  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, to Gary.  
2323  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, Zug Island to Charlevoix with slag.  
0017  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Bay City to Ludington to load CaCl2.

12/27/14
2334  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
2314  John B. Aird, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1341  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.

12/26/14
0709  Rebecca Lynn, light tug, westbound, to Sturgeon Bay.
0541  Joseph L. Block, Central Marine Logistics/Mittal Steel, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

12/25/14
2355  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor.     
1901  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.  
0953  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Bay City with CaCl2.      
0853  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena with coal.

2205  Flintersky (salty), Flinter Groningen, Netherlands, eastbound, to Montreal.
2050  CSL Assiniboine, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.

12/23/14
1957  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, to Green Bay.
0405  St. Clair, American Steamship, westbound, to IN Harbor.  

12/22/14
1431  Atlantic Erie, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, from S. Chicago KCBX with coal.
0531  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement. 

12/21/14
2155  Algorail, Algoma Central, eastbound, Milwaukee to Goderich to load salt.
2000  MCT Stockhorn (salty), Mega Tankers, LTD., eastbound, S. Chicago to Montreal.
1157  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.
1100  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, from Calcite with stone.

12/20/14
1848  Three Rivers (salty), Freese Shipping, Germany, eastbound, to Montreal.  
1712  Algoma Navigator, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to Burns Harbor with iron ore.
0854  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary o Stoneport to load stone. 

12/19/14
2347  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound, from Calcite with stone.  
2158  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to St. Joseph. 
2043  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Toledo to Milwaukee with cole.  
2020  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Cote St. Catharine with petroleum coke.
1727  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement. 
1518  Ann Marie towing a dredge barge and a spoils barge, Luedtke Engineering, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
0952  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
0711  Invincible/McKee Sons, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Muskegon. 
0408  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Charlevoix.
0211  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone. 

12/18/14
2011  Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, to Escanaba.
1637  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from St. Joseph.   
1542  Federal Mattawa (salty), Fednav, eastbound, from Milwaukee with grain.
1439  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.  
1300  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, from Goderich with salt.
1142  Federal Miramichi (salty), Fednav, eastbound, to Montreal.
1048  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.
0634  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Escanaba to Stoneport to load stone.
0540  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.

12/17/14
1014  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.
2056  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.
2043  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.
2019  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.
1547  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX to load coal.  
1425  MCT Stockhorn (salty), Mega Tankers, LTD., Singapore, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0809  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, from Alpena with cement.
0538  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix.
0059  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Toledo to Escanaba with coal.   
0009  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.

12/16/14
1705  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from St. Joseph.  
1205  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.

12/15/14
2348  Algorail, Algoma Central, eastbound, Milwaukee to Stoneport to load stone.  
1741  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, eastbound, to Lorain.  
1456  Eider (salty), Parakou Shipping, Hong Kong, eastbound, to Escoumins.
0805  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
0059  Barnacle (Salty), Canadian Forest Navigation/Navarone SA Marine, Cyprus, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Kaliningrad.
0014  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, tStoneport to Buffington with stone.

12/14/14
2018  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.
1955  Fuldaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping (Netherlands), eastbound, Burns Harbor to Goderich to load.
1733  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Sandusky to Green Bay with coal.
1359  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Stoneport to St. Joseph with stone.  
0650  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0356  HHL Mississippi (salty), Hansa Heavy Lift, westbound, to S. Chicago.

12/13/14
1539  Bradshaw McKee/St. Marys Conquest, Sand Products Corp., westbound, Owen Sound to Charlevoix to load cement.
1417  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, from Port Gypsum with gypsum.
1326  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Green Bay.  
1131  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0745  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
0620  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.

12/12/14
1626  Walter J. McCarthy, American Steamship Co., westbound, Toledo to Muskegon with coal.
0950  Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0949  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, to Mackinac Bridge Buoys then to St. Ignace.
0930  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
0616  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.  
0141  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

12/11/14
2328  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo with taconite.  
1646  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Toledo to Green Bay with coal.
0133  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Transportation, eastbound,  from Escanaba.

12/10/14
2328  Bradshaw McKee/St. Marys Conquest, Sand Products Corp., eastbound, Charlevoix to Owen Sound with cement.
1813  Palmerton (salty), Harren & Partner Schiffahrts/Combi-Lift,  Germany, westbound to Green Bay.  
1530  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.  
1450  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, Chicago (Christmas tree ship) to Cheboygan.
0837  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Sydney NS with coal.

12/9/14
0839  Three Rivers (salty), Freese Shipping, Germany, westbound, to S. Chicago to load.
0128  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.
0045  Federal Mattawa (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

12/8/14
0917  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Stoneport to Green Bay with stone.
0835  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.  
0626  Catherine Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, eastbound, Green Bay to Windsor.
0400  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

12/7/14
2252  Mary E. Hannah towing a barge, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, to Whiting to load.
2213  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Escanaba to Dearborn with taconite.  
1833  Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, IN Harbor to Stoneport to load stone. 
1441  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Buffalo with sand.
0752  Federal Weser (salty), Fednav/Intership Navigation (Cyprus), westbound, to Milwaukee.
0551  Lubie (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, eastbound, Green Bay to Windsor.
0115  Everlast/Norman McLeod, Mc Asphalt Marine Transportation, eastbound, Manistee to Sarnia.

12/6/14
2125  Valerie B. towing a barge, Durocher Marine, westbound, Cheboygan to Burns Harbor.  
2032  Bluebill (salty),Canadian Forest Navigation/ Navarone SA Marine, Cyprus, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1043  Fuldaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping (Netherlands), westbound, to S. Chicago.
0856  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
0836  Federal Yukina (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.
0727  Barnacle (Salty), Canadian Forest Navigation/Navarone SA Marine, Cyprus, westbound, to S. Chicago.

12/5/14
2217  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX to load coal.
2029  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound. 
1751  Catherine Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, westbound, to Marinette. 
1119  Federal Danube (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.
0349  Barbara Andrie with  tanker barge A390, eastbound, Whiting to River Rouge to unload. 
0559  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Three Rivers with CaCl2.      

12/4/14
1945  Brant (salty), Canadian Forest Navigation/Navarone SA Marine, Cyprus, eastbound, Milwaukee to Kaliningrad with grain. 
1839  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Milwaukee.
1725  Everlast/Norman McLeod, Mc Asphalt Marine Transportation, westbound, to Manistee.
1617  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.  
1325  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee.
1140  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.
0906  Grayling, Great Lakes Science Center, westbound, from Cheboygan.
0655  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Escanaba to Dearborn with taconite.
0611  Eider (salty), Parakou Shipping, Hong Kong, westbound, to S. Chicago.  

12/3/14
2149  Lubie (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Marinette.
1310  Sea Racer (salty), Olive Sea Shipping, Greece, westbound, to Milwaukee.
1209  Federal Saguenay (salty), Fednav, westbound to Burns Harbor.
0944  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Manistee to Calcite to load stone.

12/2/14
2127  Atlantic Erie, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1603  Nogat (salty), Polish Steamship Co., westbound, to S. Chicago.
1601  Hollyhock, USCG 214, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
0919  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, to Chicago ATON OPS with Christmas Trees.
0312  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.
0051  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.

12/1/14
1634  Algorail, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Gladstone with salt.
0851  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound.

11/30/14
2101  Vancouverborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago. 
1905  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.
1859  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Baie Comeau.  
1153  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from So. Chicago.
0024  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.

11/29/14
1828  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound.
0852  Rt. Hon. Paul J. Martin, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0412  Deltuva (Salty), Lithuania Shipping, Lithuania, westbound, to S. Chicago.

11/28/14
1002  Erieborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0014  Adam E. Cornelius, American Steamship, eastbound.

11/27/14
1818  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.
1435  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement then returned  
0921  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
0622  Federal Ems (salty), Fednav, westbound, to S. Chicago.

11/26/14
2235  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, eastbound, from S. Chicago KCBX with coal.
2144  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
1629  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
1123  Brant (salty), Canadian Forest Navigation/Navarone SA Marine, Cyprus, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain. 
1100  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, to IN Harbor to load.

11/25/14
2101  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.
1834  Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
1419  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

11/24/14
2313  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.
2220  Nickelena, Basic Towing, eastbound.
2151  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
2109  Adam E. Cornelius, American Steamship, westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.
1228  Indiana Harbor, American Steamship Co., westbound, River Rouge to IN Harbor.
1122  Flinterstar (salty), Flinter Shipping BV, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago to unload.
0639  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.


11/23/14
1603  Adam E. Cornelius, American Steamship, eastbound, from Burns Harbor.
1357  Michipicoten, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Port Inland to Sarnia with stone.
0850  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.
0805  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.
0750  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.
0657  Barbara Andrie towing light tanker barge A390, Andrie, Inc., westbound, Toledo to IN Harbor.
0238  Federal Kivalina (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

11/22/14
2321  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0924  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement then returned
           eastbound at 1130. 
0911  William C. Gaynor, light tug, MCM Marine, westbound.

11/21/14
1955  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
1832  Elbeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to Milwaukee, 
          then anchored in the South Channel 1 nm west of our location.
1710  Mary E. Hannah towing a barge, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, Whiting to Toledo to unload.
          then anchored in Hammond Bay.
1621  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1032  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.

11/21/14
1955  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
1832  Elbeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to Milwaukee, 
          then anchored in the South Channel 1 nm west of our location.
1710  Mary E. Hannah towing a barge, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, Whiting to Toledo to unload.
          then anchored in Hammond Bay.
1621  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1032  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.

11/20/14
1356  Mamry (salty), Polsteam, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

11/19/14
1216  Hollyhock, USCG 214, eastbound, St. Ignace to Cheboygan.
0653  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo.

11/18/14
2330  Federal Nakagawa (salty), Anglo-Eastern Ship Management/Fednav, Hong Kong, eastbound, to Montreal.
1735  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound, to IN Harbor.
1418  Eeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.

11/12/14
2010  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.
1832  Skawa (salty), Polsteam, Poland, eastbound, Milwaukee to Montreal.   
1627  Sharon MI towing light barge Huron Spirit, McKeil Marine, back eastbound, westbound at 2225.
1229  Federal Yoshino (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0958  Star Line Ferry headed for Cheboygan River.
0306  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.  
0128  Sharon MI towing light barge Huron Spirit, McKeil Marine, eastbound circling Straits, westbound at 1327.
0029  Barbara Andrie towing  tanker barge A390, back westbound.  

11/11/14
2249  Isolda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1838  Sharon MI towing a barge, McKeil Marine, eastbound.  Back westbound at 2206 returning from
          Lake Huron, which was apparently too rough.
1336  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, eastbound, Charlevoix to Cheboygan.  
1322  Sedna Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1244  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.
0921  Barbara Andrie with  tanker barge A390, eastbound, Whiting to Toledo to unload.  
          She had been anchored by Zela Shoal for over 24 hours due to high NE winds.


11/10/14
1630  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.
1524  Atlantic Erie, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1443  John J. Boland, American Steamship, westbound, Toledo to Muskegon with coal.
0807  Mary E. Hannah towing a barge, RDK LLC, Holland, MI, westbound, to Whiting to load.
          She proceeded into Lake Michigan and went to anchor near the UP shore north of St. Helena Island.

11/9/14
1035  Calumet, Lower Lakes Transportation/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee. 
0942  Finnborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to Burns Harbor.   

11/8/14
1023  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Tonawanda to IN Harbor to load.
          She then headed NW to anchor off St. Ignace.

11/7/14
2338  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.
1820  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
0617  Federal Nakagawa (salty), Anglo-Eastern Ship Management/Fednav, Hong Kong, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0537  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago to Sydney NS with coal.
0338  Radcliffe R. Latimer, Algoma Central, westbound, to Charlevoix. 

11/6/14
1701  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
1348  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Brevort with sand.
0416  Sam Laud, American Steamship, eastbound, Port Inland to Ecorse with stone. 
0052  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay. 

11/5/14
1632  Volgaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.  
          She then anchored right at our sighting point.
1555  Baie Comeau, Canada Steamship Line, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1430  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement. 

11/4/14
2239  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, westbound,  to S. Chicago Beemsterboer.
1959  Algoma Navigator, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to IN Harbor with iron ore.
1857  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.

11/3/14
2358  Federal Mackinac (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1803  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone. 
1435  Barbara Andrie towing light tanker barge A390, Andrie, Inc., westbound, to IN Harbor.
0844  Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, from IN Harbor.

11/2/14
2352  G. L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
1903  Karen Andrie pushing barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Tonawanda to unload. 
1902  Catherine Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, eastbound, Marinette to Goderich.
1806  Miedwie (salty), Polsteam, Poland, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain. 
1751  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, to Green Bay.  He then went to anchor east of Mackinaw City.
1649  Algoma Harvester, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago to Port Cartier with grain. 
1010  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
0901  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, westbound, Cheboygan to Charlevoix.  
0814  CSL Niagara, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0727  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0507  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone. 
0222  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.

11/1/14
2152  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone. 
1545  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.
1459  Arcticus, USGS research vessel, eastbound, Charlevoix  to Cheboygan.
1300  John J. Boland, American Steamship, eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula with stone. 

10/31/14
1326  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement. 
          He then went to anchor near Zela Pt. in the South Channel.
0140  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.
          He then went to anchor off St. Ignace. 
0113  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Charlevoix.  She then headed
          north to anchor off St. Vital Pt. east of De Tour in northern Lake Huron.

10/30/14
1900  Federal Sakura (salty), Fednav, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Toledo.
1832  Michipicoten, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Port Inland to Sombra with stone. 
1616  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee to unload.
1611  Nickelena, Basic Towing, towing a deck barge with very large tubular sections, westbound, Sarnia to Burns Harbor.
          She then went to anchor off St. Ignace.
0755  CSL Assiniboine, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Muskegon.
0240  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Montreal.
0027  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Brevort with sand.

10/27/14
2151  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone. 
1227  Tundra (salty), Canadian Forest Navigation/Navarone, Cyprus, westbound, to Burns Harbor to unload.
1125  Meredith Ashton towing spud barge, Andrie Inc., westbound, to Grand Haven.  Docked in Mackinaw City after switching
          from towing to pushing. 
0954  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, to unload.  
0821  Mary E. Hannah towing a barge, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, Whiting to Toledo to unload.
0340  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

10/26/14
1200  Algosteel, Algoma Central, westbound, to Brevort to load sand. 
0946  Skawa (salty), Polsteam, Poland, westbound to Milwaukee to unload.  
0832  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
0103  Nickelena, Basic Towing, towing a barge, eastbound, to Sarnia.

10/25/14
1910  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, eastbound, from S. Chicago KCBX with coal.
1257  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.
0252  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.

10/24/14 
2303  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement. 
1435  Algoma Harvester, Algoma Central, westbound, to S. Chicago to load grain.  
1118  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.
1038  Harbour Fashion (salty, tanker), eastbound, S. Chicago to Montreal.
0949  Federal Shimanto (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load. 
0601  John J. Boland, American Steamship, westbound, Toledo to Muskegon with coal.

Correction of the Correction for Mesabi Miner- 10/23/14 not 10/24/14

Correction for 10/24/14
0540  Mesabi Miner, Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo with with taconite.

Correction for 10/24/14
0540  Mesabi Miner, Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo with with taconite.

10/23/14
1106  Arcticus, USGS research vessel, westbound, Cheboygan to Charlevoix.
0540  Mesabi Miner, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, Escanaba with taconite.
0436  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
0051  Vikingbank (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.

10/22/14
1645  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Ecorse to Gary to unload   
1558  Mary E. Hannah towing a barge, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, to Whiting to load.
1515  Thunder Bay, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago to Goderich to load.

10/21/14
1911  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, to Green Bay.
1748  CL Hanse Gate, Thode Johs Shipping, Hamberg, Germany, westbound, to South Chicago.
1715  Hamburg, passenger liner, Conti Reederei, Munich, Germany, eastbound, Mackinac Island anchorage to Kingston. 
0830  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.
0731  John Marshall, light tug, westbound.
0357  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.   
0107  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, from Stoneport with stone. 

10/20/14
1859  Arcticus, USGS research vessel, eastbound, Frankfort to Cheboygan. 
          See http://www.professionalmariner.com/Web-Bulletin-2014/Burger-Boat-launches-Arcticus-for-Great-Lakes-research/
1702  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1619  American Courage, American Steamship Co., westbound.  
1246  Federal Satsuki, Fednav International, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1245  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Tonawanda to IN Harbor to load.
          She then headed NW to anchor off St. Ignace.
1222  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo with taconite.
0638  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0155  Thunder Bay, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago to unload.

10/19/14
2252  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Bath with CaCl2.      
1735  Algoma Navigator, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1100  Meredith Ashton, light tug, Andrie Inc., eastbound, to Port Huron.
1018  Isadora (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.
0934  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
0539  Harbour Fashion (salty, tanker), westbound, to S. Chicago.
0111  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

10/18/14
2217  Virginiaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, eastbound, S. Chicago to Windsor.
0849  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone. 

10/17/14
1909  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone. 
1421  Federal Sakura (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0320  Cadwall (salty), westbound, to Burns Harbor.

10/16/14
2301  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.
1019  Federal Kushiro (salty), Fednav, westbound, light to Milwaukee.
0955  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0921  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.
0147  Radcliffe R. Latimer, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Pt. Tupper, NS with coal. 

10/15/14
1915  Barbara Andrie towing  tanker barge A390, eastbound, Whiting to Toledo to unload.
1751  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee to unload.
1314  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement,
1240  NOAA R-5002 Storm, Great Lakes Environmental Research Lab, westbound.
1232  Lady Doris (salty), Mineralien Schiffahrt, Germany, westbound, Oshawa to Milwaukee to load.
0239  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
0031  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Charlevoix.  

10/14/14
1950  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, to Green Bay.  
1558  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.
1259  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.
0936  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.
0249  Karen Andrie pushing loaded barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Tonawanda.
0217  Virginiaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.

10/13/14
2034  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, from Goderich with salt.
1754  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago to Sydney NS.
1445  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.
1343  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, eastbound at 6.6 kn.
1244  USEPA Lake Guardian, US EPA research vessel, westbound to Milwaukee.
1042  Algoma Guardian, Algoma Central, eastbound, Milwaukee to Port Cartier with grain.
0003  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.

10/12/14
2310  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, to Green Bay.

10/12/14
1020  Mary E. Hannah pushing a barge, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, to Toledt.
0832  Orla (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to S. Chicago.  
0538  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix.

10/9/14
2235  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Sarnia to unload.
1151  Algoway, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Grand Haven with salt.
1044  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0301  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Escanaba to Stoneport to load stone. 

10/8/14
1757  Algoma Guardian, Algoma Central, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.
1534  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal. 
1152  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.    
0817  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
0808  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0303  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.  

10/7/14
1757  Hon. James L. Oberstar, Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo with taconite.
0822  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula with stone.

10/6/14
1412  Barbara Andrie towing  tanker barge A390, eastbound, Whiting to Detroit to unload. 
0102  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement. 

10/5/14
2214  Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.
1701  John J. Boland, American Steamship, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0218  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone. 
0118  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, to Muskegon.
0027  Algorail, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Gladstone with salt. 

10/4/14 
2345  CSL Niagara, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1222  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.
1023  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.
0312  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.  

10/3/14
1732  Puffin (salty), Harren & Partner Schiffahrts, Germany, eastbound, Milwaukee to Toledo to load.
0709  Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.   
0506  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.    
0117  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

10/2/14
2120  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement,
1907  Baie St. Paul, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1659  Elisabeth Schulte (salty), Bernhard Schulte Group, Germany, eastbound, turned back in L. Michigan before reaching Green Bay.
0757  Federal Elbe (salty), Fednav, eastbound, to Hamilton.
0657  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
0356  Elisabeth Schulte (salty), Bernhard Schulte Group, Germany, westbound, destination Green Bay to unload.
0155  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, to Green Bay.

10/1/14
1549  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
1225  Thunder Bay, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago to unload. 
0751  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Brevort to load sand.
0356  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.
0239  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, to IN Harbor to load.
0124  Edenborg, Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.

9/30/14
2244  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
2011  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Zug Island to Gary.  
1954  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.  
1535  Valerie B pushing a barge, eastbound, Mackinaw City to Cheboygan.  
1014  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.
0112  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.

9/29/14
2250  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.  
2102  Federal Schelde (salty), Fednav, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0804  Valerie B., pushing  spud barge Kokosing I with crane, Durocher Marine, westbound, Cheboygan to Mackinaw City.
0402  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.    

9/28/14
2043  Federal Yukon (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor. 
1920  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Green Bay with stone.
1017  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.  
0809  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone. 
0157  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, to Green Bay.
0016  Erika Kobasic, Basic Towing, towing a barge with large Moran Iron Works fabricated boxes, westbound, Calcite to Pigeon Lake. 

9/27/14
1653  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone. 
1105  Biscayne Bay, USCG 104, westbound, to St. Ignace.
1052  James R. Barker,  Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo with taconite.

9/26/14
2015  CSL Tadoussac, Canada Steamship Co., westbound, to Gary.
1811  Grayling, Great Lakes Science Center, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
0418  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.
0406  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.   
0045  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.

9/25/14
1958  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, from Alpena with cement.  
1849  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Tonawanda to unload.  
1337  Puffin (salty), Harren & Partner Schiffahrts, Germany, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.
0758  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.
0751  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound.
0448  Algosteel, Algoma Central, eastbound, Brevort to Hamilton with sand.
0357  Exeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to Burns Harbor.   
0330  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
0012 Federal Elbe (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.

9/24/14
0015  Federal Elbe (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.
2102  Erika Kobasic towing a light barge, Basic Towing, eastbound, to Calcite to load.  
1306  Federal Mattawa (salty), Fednav, eastbound, S. Chicago to Quebec loaded.

9/23/14
1752  CSL Assiniboine, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, Quebec City to Burns Harbor with iron ore.
0125  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, to Port Inland load stone. 
0050  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.     

9/22/14
2120  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0450  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, weighs anchor and proceeds eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone. 
0151  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, to Green Bay. 
0000  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2, circling in the South Channel
          at check speed waiting for improved conditions on Lake Michigan. 0215 westbound, 0522 eastbound, 0722 westbound.
          0907  eastbound, 1147  westbound, 1405 eastbound, 1417 westbound to Lake Michigan.

9/21/14
1711  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
1706  Erika Kobasic, Basic Towing, towing a barge with large Moran Iron Works fabricated boxes, westbound, Calcite to Pigeon Lake.
1423  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.  
          After passing, he turned north to anchor in the lee of Bois Blanc Island near Zela Point.
1157  Ziemia Lodzka (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0458  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Escanaba to Stoneport to load stone. 

9/20/14
1301  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Toledo to IN Harbor to load. 
0347  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor then to anchor off St. Ignace along with Lee A. Tregurtha..

9/19/14
1428  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement,
          then to anchor 1/2 nm west of our location.  
1130  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone. 
1054  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.    
0945  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation,arrives  Cheboygan River, Durocher,
          to unload stone from Drummond Island.  
0802  Barbara Andrie towing  tanker barge A390, westbound, Nanticoke to Whiting, then to anchor in the
          South Channel 2 nm east of Mackinaw City

9/18/14
1712  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.
1710  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Sydney with coal.  
0231  Federal Hunter (salty), Fednav, eastbound, from Burns Harbor with grain. 

9/17/14
2309  Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
1810  Erika Kobasic towing a light barge, Basic Towing, eastbound, to Calcite.   
1431  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1013  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Montreal.
0911  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to So. Chicago with cement.
0733  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to St. Joseph to unload.
0255  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone. 
0039  Baie Comeau, Canada Steamship Line, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0001  Mamry (salty), Polsteam, westbound, to Burns Harbor. 

9/16/14
1358  Karen Andrie pushing loaded barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Toledo.
1111   Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
1034  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.
0815  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound,to Stoneport to load stone.  

9/15/14
1028  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0943  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone. 
0601  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.
0242  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound.

9/14/14
1948  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.
0613  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0604  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX to load coal.  

9/13/14
2103  Erika Kobasic, Basic Towing, towing a barge with large Moran Iron Works fabricated boxes, westbound, Calcite to Pigeon Lake.
1955  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Muskegon to Stoneport to load stone.  
1948  Redhead (salty), Parakou Shipping/Canadian Forest Navigation, Hong Kong, eastbound, to Nanticoke.
0656  Federal Ems (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.
0333  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, to IN Harbor.  
 

9/12/14
2209  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, from Goderich with salt.
1642  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay to unload.   
1311  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load. 
0904  Federal Hunter (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.

9/11/14
1719  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.
1437  Barbara Andrie towing  tanker barge A390, eastbound, Whiting to Nanticoke to unload. 

9/10/14
2210  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.  
2158  Algorail, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.  
2038  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
0433  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, Tawas to Waukegan with gypsum. 
0137  Iryda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.

9/9/14
2331  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan.  
1613  Blue Moon, 198’ Feadship mega-yacht, eastbound, to Detroit. 
          (see http://www.yachtforums.com/forums/feadship-yacht/4574-review-feadship-blue-moon.html.
1554  Pacific Huron, Freese Shipping, Germany, westbound, to Chicago.
1104  Valerie B., Durocher Marine, eastbound, to Cheboygan.  
0240  Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.   
0037  Erika Kobasic towing a light barge, Basic Towing, eastbound, to Calcite.  

9/8/14
2125  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.   
1631  Petite Forte/St. Marys Cement, St. Marys Cement Group, eastbound, to Owen Sound.
0759  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, to Cleveland.

9/7/14
2235  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.  
1615  Sam Laud, American Steamship, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.  
1113  BBC Austria (salty), Briese Schiffahrts GMBH (Germany), eastbound, Milwaukee to Montreal.
1344  Federal Mattawa (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee to load.
0738  Redhead (salty), Parakou Shipping/Canadian Forest Navigation, Hong Kong, westbound, to Chicago to load.
0329  Erieborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, eastbound, Milwaukee to Toledo.  
0134  Federal Seto (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.  


9/6/14
1823  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.
1632  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo.
1026  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.
0902  Grayling, Great Lakes Science Center, westbound, Cheboygan to Port Inland.
0120  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.

9/5/14
1114  Saginaw, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Brevort with sand.

9/4/14
2300  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound. to Escanaba.
2128  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.
1813  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix. 
1744  John J. Boland, American Steamship, eastbound, from Port Inland.  
0627  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan.
0300  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

9/3/14
2307  Kwintebank (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.    
1957  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to So. Chicago with cement.
1549  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.
0555  CSL Assiniboine, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, Quebec City to Burns Harbor with iron ore.

9/2/14
2006  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Bay City with stone.
0925  BBC Austria (salty), Briese Schiffahrts GMBH (Germany), westbound, to Milwaukee with wind turbine parts.

9/1/14
1447  John J. Boland, American Steamship, westbound, to Muskegon.
1324  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.
1212  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.
1150  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, to South Chicago.
0911  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
0740  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.     
0452  Robert S. Pierson, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound.

8/31/14
2046  Erika Kobasic, Basic Towing, towing 2 barge in tandem with large Moran Iron Works fabricated boxes, westbound, Calcite to Pigeon Lake.
1855  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Escanaba to Stoneport to load stone.  
1216  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, from Stoneport with stone.
0649  Algoway, Algoma Central, eastbound, Milwaukee to Stoneport to load stone.   
0453  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.
0201  Petite Forte/St. Marys Cement, St. Marys Cement Group, westbound to Ferrysburg, to anchor near Mackinaw City.

8/30/14
1848  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.
1356  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.  
0949  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.     

8/29/14
1739  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Sandusky to Gary with coal.
1618  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
0157  Evans McKeil, McKeil Marine, westbound. 

8/27/14
2358  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement. 
1635  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
1300  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.  
0855  Federal Yoshino (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load. 
0113  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone. 

8/26/14
2300  Erieborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1818  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.    
1351  Mary E. Hannah pushing a barge, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, to S. Chicago. 
0851  Algosteel, Algoma Central, eastbound, from Brevort.
0615  Wendy Anne towing a deck barge, westbound, Bois Blanc Island to Beaver Island.
0342  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Manistee to Stoneport to load stone.   
0251  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, eastbound, from Escanaba.  
0041  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound,Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.

Correct date below is 8/25/14 and log for 8/23/14 was mistakenly not entered on 8/23/14

/23/14
1610  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, to Calcite to load with stone.  
1018  Drummond Islander II towing a barge, MCM Marine, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
0638  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Stoneport to St. Joseph with stone.   
0202  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, St. Joseph to Alpena to load cement.     
0126  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.

8/24/14
2036  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.
1834  Wendy Anne towing a deck barge, eastbound, to Bois Blanc Island. 
1250  NOAA Laurentian, Great Lakes Environmental Research Lab.. research vessel, westbound, from Cheboygan.
1102  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Sydney with coal.
1105  Michipicoten, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Calcite to load stone.  
0831  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Muskegon to Stoneport to load stone. 
1455  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.

8/24/14
1455  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.

8/22/14
2216  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound.
2010  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.  
1742  Algoway, Algoma Central, eastbound, Muskegon to Stoneport to load stone.  
0629  Mary E. Hannah towing barge carrying large tanks, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound.  
0340  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Stoneport to load stone.

8/21/14
1644  NOAA Laurentian, Great Lakes Environmental Research Lab.. research vessel, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
0718  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.    
0715  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, eastbound, Charlevoix to Cheboygan.  
0623  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Montreal. 
0438  Erika Kobasic towing a light barge, Basic Towing, eastbound, to Calcite.
 

8/20/14
2212  Federal Leda (salty), Fednav/Athena Marine, Cyprus, westbound, to Milwaukee.  
2032  John J. Boland, American Steamship, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1917  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Manistee to Stoneport to load stone.
1542  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, to Burns Harbor.     
1158  Amber Mae, towing 3 barges in line - a spud barge with crane, a deck barge, and a spud barge, Ryba Marine, 
          eastbound, to Cheboygan. 
0912  NOAA Laurentian, Great Lakes Environmental Research Lab.. research vessel, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
0736  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.
0120  Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
 

8/19/14
2300  Federal Asahi (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
2121  Chestnut (salty), Canadian Forest Navigation/Navarone, Cyprus, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1729  Bread, Kanter 137 ft. super yacht, eastbound (see http://www.superyachts.com/luxury-yacht-for-sale/bread-2042/ ). 
1649  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns harbor to unload.  
1226  Algoma Olympic, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to S. Chicago with salt
0041  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

8/18/14
1946  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Port Inland.
1714  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Gladstone with coal.
1605  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0653  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
0546  Barbara Andrie pushing light tanker barge A390, Andrie, Inc., westbound, to Whiting,  
0420  Algosoo, Algoma Central, eastbound, to Sarnia.  
0338  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, to Escanaba.  
0213  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Ashtabula.      
0010  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt., westbound, to Green Bay to load.  

8/17/14
2153  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX to load coal.   
2124  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Chicago to Alpena with coal.
1935  Algomarine, Algoma Central, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.   
1359  HHL Congo (salty), Hansa Heavy Lift, westbound, to Muskegon with wind turbine parts.
0648  HR Constitution (Salty),  Hammonia Reederei, Germany, eastbound, Muskegon to Hamilton to load.  
0628  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Goderich to St. Joseph with salt.
0312  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound, from Stoneport with stone.   

8/16/14
2221  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.  
2216  John J. Boland, American Steamship, eastbound, Port Inland to Ecourse.  
2023  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.   
0737  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee. 

8/15/14
1551  Federal Hudson (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.   
0239  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.  

8/14/14
1350  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1333  Frontenac, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0943  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, loaded.
0748  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.
0101  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement. 

8/13/14
2116  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.  
0127  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement. 

8/12/14
1628  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
1207  Barbara Andrie towing  tanker barge A390, eastbound, IN Harbor to Toledo to unload.  

8/11/14
1110  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.
0714  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Detroit with CaCl2.       
0246  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, to Green Bay.  
0028  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

8/10/14
2154  HR Constitution,  westbound, to Muskegon, with wind turbine towers from Korea destined  for Gratiot County.
1604  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, Bay City to Ludington to load CaCl2.   
1439  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.       
0457  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound to Alpena to load cement.

8/9/14
0045  Michipicoten, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.

8/8/14
1943  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.  
1813  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2. 

7/19/14
2235  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound, from Stoneport with stone.   
1903  Frontenac, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound.  
0641  Valerie B pushing side-by-side barges, deck barge with tall crane and spud barge with crane, 
          Durocher Marine, eastbound, to Cheboygan.  

7/18/14
1929  John J. Boland, American Steamship, eastbound, to IN Harbor to Marine?.
1914  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Alpena LaFarge.
1457  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
0744  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago to Bath Cartier with petroleum coke.  
0029  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, from Goderich with salt. 

7/17/14
1411  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1317  Biscayne Bay, USCG 104, westbound, to St. Ignace.
1212  Zeus, Dann Marine, with tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2. 
0833   Barbara Andrie towing light tanker barge A390, westbound, to IN Harbor.

7/16/14
1220  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.   
0543  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.    

7/15/14
2242  Vlieborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, eastbound, to Hamilton.
2119  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
2041  Vancouverborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, eastbound, S. Chicago to Goderich to load grain.    
1103  John J. Boland, American Steamship, westbound, to IN Harbor.
0643  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Escanaba to Toledo.  
0212  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.

7/14/14
2158  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Escanaba to Stoneport to load stone.  
1409  Champion,  Durocher Marine, light tug, westbound, Cheboygan to Manitowoc.
1153  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.
1028  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, to Chicago.

7/11/14
1931  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Goderich to Green Bay with salt.  
1045  Algorail, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Gladstone with salt.
0605  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.   
0324  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.     
0242  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone,  
0018  Champion,  Durocher Marine, pushing a barge, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
0012  Vancouverborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.  

7/10/14
1759  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
0143  Vlieborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.
0045  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.    

7/9/14
1907  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.
1342  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Zug Island to Gary to unload.  
0836  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.  
0615  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Manistee to unload.   
0635  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Three Rivers with CaCl2.      
0151  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.

7/8/14
1135  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement. 
1027  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.

7/7/14
0731  Sikuliaq, Research Vessel, U. of Alaska, Fairbanks & National Science Foundation, eastbound, 
          Marinette, Bay Ship to Cleveland, see https://www.sfos.uaf.edu.
0708  American Courage, American Steamship Co., eastbound.  
0408  Radcliffe R. Latimer, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Sydney NS with coal.  

7/6/14
1733  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.
1729  Unity, 131 ft. Palmer-Johnson luxury mega-yacht, eastbound, to Grosse Pointe Yacht Club.
1128  Thunder Bay, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.  
0307  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Stoneport to load stone. 
0152  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, from Alpena with cement.      

7/5/14
1815  Lake Guardian, US EPA research vessel, eastbound. to Cleveland.  
1745  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, from Goderich with salt.
1450  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound.  
0343  Meredith Ashton with barge, Andrie Inc., westbound, to Muskegon.  
0108  American Courage, American Steamship Co., westbound.

7/4/14
2030  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
2014  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.  
1739  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, to Port Inland.
1731  Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, to Buffington with stone. 
1308  Federal Mayumi (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee.

6/18/14
1928  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.
1619  Nickelena, Basic Towing, towing a light barge, eastbound, to Calcite to load large fabrications. 
1357  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, from Goderich with salt.

6/17/14
2319  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement. 
1713  Sichem Beijing (salty), Eitzen Chemical (Norway), eastbound, Burns Harbor to Sarnia.
1408  Pepper XIII, 95’ super-yacht, westbound (https://www.fleetmon.com/en/vessels/Pepper_Xiii_3043993).
0723  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.     

6/17/14
2319  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement. 
1713  Sichem Beijing (salty), Eitzen Chemical (Norway), eastbound, Burns Harbor to Sarnia.
1408  Pepper XIII, 95’ super-yacht, westbound (https://www.fleetmon.com/en/vessels/Pepper_Xiii_3043993).
0723  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.     

6/16/14
1758  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.
1746  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1250  Spencer F. Baird, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, eastbound, to Cheboygan.  
1000  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Conneaut to Gary,
0837  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Port Inland to Sarnia with stone. 
0317  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, to Buffington with stone.
0204  Nickelena towing a barge with a large Moran Iron Works fabrications, Basic Towing, westbound, to Pigeon Lake.

6/15/14
2036  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
1836  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, Sarnia to Green Bay to unload.
1838  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
1159  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Toledo to Escanaba with coal,

6/14/14
1558  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1313  American Spirit, American Steamship Co., eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.
0758  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.
0737  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX to unload. 
0621  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.  

6/13/14
1944  Sichem Beijing (salty), Eitzen Chemical (Norway), westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1710  Volgaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago. 
1609  Nickelena, Basic Towing, towing a light barge, eastbound, to Calcite to load large fabrications.  
1020  Algosteel, Algoma Central, westbound, from Goderich with salt.

6/12/14
2342  Emmanuel, 144 ft. yacht, westbound.
1955  Freedom, 230 ft. mega-yacht, westbound, to Chicago.
1503  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
1446  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.   
0801  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Benton Harbor to Alpena to load cement.    
0544  John B. Aird, Algoma Central, westbound, Nanticoke to Burns Harbor with slag.  
0123  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.

6/11/14
2356  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound.  
1400  NOAA Laurentian, Great Lakes Environmental Research Lab.. research vessel, westbound, Cheboygan to Muskegon.
1219  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

6/10/14
2255  Nickelena towing a barge, Basic Towing, westbound.  
0045  Spartan pushing barge  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Johnstown with CaCl2.    

6/9/14
2054  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix to unload.  
1215  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.
1151  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, to Buffington with stone.
0954  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound.
0933  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
0516  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, from Calcite with stone.   
0408  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound.  
0156  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.   

6/8/14
2045  Eeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago to load.  
0840  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.

6/7/14
2120  Isadora (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1952  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
1918  Nickelena, Basic Towing, eastbound, to Calcite.  
1031  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, to Green Bay.

6/6/14
2245  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.      

6/4/14
2256  Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Goderich with CaCl2.     
0011  MCT Stockhorn (salty), westbound, to Burns Harbor. 

6/3/14
21280  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix.  
0806  NOAA Laurentian, Great Lakes Environmental Research Lab.. research vessel, eastbound, to Cheboygan.  
0654  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.    
0528  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, to IN Harbor.   

6/2/14
2322  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.   

5/28/14
0028  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound.

5/27/14
2308  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.   
1847  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Alpena.    
1213  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Cleveland with CaCl2.    
0817  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.  
0745  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Green Bay.

5/26/14
1909  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Burns Harbor. 
0114  MCT Stockhorn (salty), westbound, to Burns Harbor.  

5/25/14
2343  Victoriaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.   
2244  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula with stone.   
2201  Nickelena towing a barge with a large Moran Iron Works fabrications, Basic Towing, westbound, to Pigeon Lake.
1110   Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago to Bath with petroleum coke.
1001  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, for ATON OPS.
0405  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load..  
0345  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Benton Harbor to Alpena to load cement.   
0210  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.  

5/24/14
1633  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Milwaukee to Stoneport to load stone.  
1123  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.
1050  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
0744  CSL Assiniboine, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.  
0655  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor. 
0637  Algomarine, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Marinette with salt.  
0234  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, to Cheboygan.    

5/23/14
0601  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.  

5/22/14
1345  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Toledo to Milwaukee with coal.  
1125  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Goderich with CaCl2.   
0837  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

5/21/14
1018  NOAA R-5002, eastbound.
0213  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Charlevoix to Stoneport to load stone.   
0151  Frontenac, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, to Thessalon to load stone.

5/20/14
1949  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound, from Goderich with salt.
1430  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, weighs anchor and heads westbound to Green Bay.
1218  Kathleen Windridge, 141’ mega-yacht, westbound, to Chicago.
0956  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.     
0835  NOAA R-5002 Storm, eastbound.
0652  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix.  
0639  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.  
0035  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.

5/19/14
2159  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
2136  Karen Andrie pushing tanker barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Toledo to IN Harbor.
1100  Michigan/Great Lakes, US Venture INC, westbound, then stopped and anchored off our S. Channel location.
0722  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX to unload.  
0319  Frontenac, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Milwaukee.
0300  Federal Oshima (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee.
0145  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
0002  Nickelena, Basic Towing, eastbound, to Calcite.

5/18/14
1404  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, eastbound, Charlevoix to Cheboygan.   
0740  Amber Mae pushing a barge, Ryba Marine, westbound, from Cheboygan.  
0737  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Brevort to load sand.

5/17/14
2300  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound.
2232  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.   
1945  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound.  
1404  Buckthorn, USCG 642, westbound.
1322  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, to Green Bay.
1254  Captain Shepler, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry Service, eastbound (no passengers).   At 1252, it returned westbound to Mackinaw City.  
0543  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Calcite to load stone.  
0216  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, to Burns Harbor.   
0130  BBC Xingang (salty), eastbound, to Erie. 

5/16/14
1617  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound. 
0713  Federal Katsura (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.

5/15/14
1826  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, to Alpena to load cement. 
1519  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound.  
1223  Meredith Ashton towing a spud barge, Andrie Inc., eastbound, to Port Huron.  
1146  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
1111  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.   
1013  Flevoborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to  Burns Harbor.
0953  Vancouverborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to Chicago.
0942  Radcliffe R. Latimer, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX  to Sydney, NS with coal.
0405  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.    
0040  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt. eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan. 

5/14/14
0922  Karen Andrie pushing loaded tanker barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, to Toledo.   
0754  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.
0334  Elbeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.

5/12/14
2128  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Cote St. Catharine with petroleum coke.  
0821  Buckthorn, USCG 642, eastbound to Cheboygan.

5/12/14
2128  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Cote St. Catharine with petroleum coke.  
0821  Buckthorn, USCG 642, eastbound to Cheboygan.

5/11/14
2345   G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement,

5/11/14
1828  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2. 
1454  BBC Xingang (salty), westbound, to Milwaukee.
1153  Zeus, Dann Marine, light tug, westbound.  
1004  State of Michigan, Great Lakes Maritime Academy training vessel, eastbound, to Port Huron.  
0423  Wicko (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
0020  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.  

5/10/14
1945  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.
1850  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1427  CCGS Limnos, westbound, on a Lake Huron science survey.
0625  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt., westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.  
0621  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone. 
0501  Salvor pushing a barge, McKeil Marine, eastbound, to Oshawa.  

5/9/14
2015  Radcliffe R. Latimer, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to S. Chicago with salt.  
2000  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., westbound, from Calcite with stone.   
1252  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone,

5/8/14
1922  John G. Munson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.  
1243  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.
1045  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement,
0605  Baie Comeau, Canada Steamship Line, westbound, to Milwaukee. 
0345  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement. 
0132  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Toledo to Escanaba with coal.      

5/7/14
2202  Federal Ems (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

5/6/14 
1907  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt. eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan.  
0751  Spencer F. Baird, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, westbound.
0427  Salvor pushing a barge, McKeil Marine, westbound, to Ludington.
0222  Vlieborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, eastbound, to Montreal.  
0141  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Marysville.

5/6/14
2320  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite or Stoneport to load stone.  
1048  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, westbound, Cheboygan to Charlevoix.

5/4/14
1252  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Sydney with coal.
0850  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt., westbound, to Green Bay to load.

5/3/14
2115  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.  
1831  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.
0948  Hollyhock, USCG 214, westbound, from Cheboygan.
0238  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

5/2/14
1036  Vikingbank (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands,, eastbound to Goderich.
1509  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement. 
1007  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Brevort to load sand.
0945  Lake Guardian, US EPA research vessel, westbound, to Milwaukee.  
0736  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, eastbound.

5/1/14
1602  Meredith Ashton with barge, Andrie Inc., westbound, to S. Chicago.

4/30/14
1857  Manitou, light tug, Malcolm Marine, eastbound, to Cheboygan.  
1428  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.  
0709  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Three Rivers with CaCl2.  

4/29/14
1210  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound.  She arrived over night in the S. Channel,
          and with high NE winds she went to anchor in the lee of Bois Blanc I. south of Zela Pt.

4/28/14
First commercial vessel of the year!
1007  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement,
          then went to anchor off Zela Shoal.

4/27/14
1643  Hollyhock, USCG 214, eastbound, to Cheboygan through open water.
1300  Hollyhock, USCG 214, eastbound then turned for westbound to open up the South Channel.

3/10/14
0930  Mackinaw, USCG 30, leaves Cheboygan, eastbound then north and west around Bois Blanc to Round Island Passage.
          She then headed into Lake Michigan followed by Biscayne, who came out of St. Ignace. 

12/23/13
0305  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KXBX to Sydney with coal.
          The last ship through the South Channel this season.

12/22/13
The South Channel is closing to shipping as of 0800, 12/23 by order of the Coast Guard.  An ice bridge
will hopefully be established between Cheboygan and Bois Blanc Island.

12/19/13
0049  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  

12/17/13
1821  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX to load coal.  
1553  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.

12/16/13
2135  Prentiss Brown/St. Marys Conquest, Port City Tug, westbound, Owen Sound to Charlevoix.
          She then went to anchor in the South Channel 2 nm east of Mackinaw City.
1218  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
0907  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound, to Burns Harbor. 
0610  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, to Green Bay.
0502  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, from Calcite with stone.

12/15/13
0221  Vancouverborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, eastbound, S. Chicago to Goderich to load grain.   
0256  Miss Marilene Tide, Offshore Supply Ship, Tidewater Marine, eastbound, Sturgeon Bay  Bay Ship to New Orleans.

12/13/13
0658  North Contender (salty), Eitzen Chemical, westbound, to Green Bay.  
0206  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0111  Catherine Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, eastbound, to Windsor.
0057  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.  

2/11/13
1711  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.      
1429  Federal Shimanto (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.  
0956  Algorail, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee then S. Chicago with salt.

12/10/13
2235  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.   
1848  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, to Milwaukee.
1525  Vancouverborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.  
1329  Sam Laud, American Steamship, eastbound, to Cleveland.
0918  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, Tawas City to Waukegan  with gypsum.  
0601  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay. 
0354  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.  
0324  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.

12/9/13
1718  Atlantic Erie, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Sydney NS with coal.
0055  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to IN Harbor with iron ore. 

12/8/13
1935  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
1657  Catherine Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, westbound, to S. Chicago.  
1634  H. Lee White, American Steamship, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Essexville with coal.  
0845  Biscayne Bay, USCG 104, westbound, to St. Ignace.
0826  General, light tug, Durocher Marine, westbound, Cheboygan to Mackinaw City.  
0825  Nancy Anne pushing a construction/dredge barge, Durocher Marine, westbound, from Cheboygan.
0757  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0531  Everlast/Norman McLeod, Mc Asphalt Marine Transportation, eastbound, to Detroit.  
0355  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Brevort with sand.

12/7/13
1506  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement. 
1504  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to Burns Harbor with iron ore.
1404  Federal Satsuki, Fednav International, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0140  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

12/6/13
2324  Barbara Andrie towing light tanker barge A390, eastbound, to Toledo.  
2304  CSL Niagara, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Sturgeon Bay.
1505  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.  
0921  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.   

12/5/13
1749  Leonard M. pushing barge Huron Spirit, McKeil Marine, westbound, to circle around Mackinaw Island and Bois Blanc Island. 
1442  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, Tawas to Waukegan with gypsum.  
1100  Nancy Anne pushing a construction/dredge barge, Durocher Marine, westbound, from 
          Cheboygan then turned around to head back to Cheboygan before 1110.
1017  Everlast/Norman McLeod, Mc Asphalt Marine Transportation, westbound, to Manistee.
          After passing she went to anchor off Mackinaw City.
0155  Leonard M. towing a barge, McKeil Marine, eastbound, to Sault Ste. Marie.  
0137  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Cleveland.  

12/4/13
2005  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay,
1111  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
0913  Mapleglen, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Belledune with coal.  
0716  Federal Oshima (salty), Fednav, westbound, light for Burns Harbor.  
0243  Atlantic Erie, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.

12/3/13
1618  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay.

12/2/13
1906  Elbeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1703  Hollyhock, USCG 214, westbound.
1035  Volgaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.  
0840  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.
0418  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.
0110  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound.    
0009  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Stoneport to load stone.

12/1/13
1907  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
1902  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.  

11/26/13
0145  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.  

11/25/13
1126  Iryda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Milwaukee.
0955  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, from Calcite.

11/24/13  Update
2345  Roger Blough, Great Lakes Fleet, destination Gary with taconite turned around in L. Michigan and came
          back to the S. Channel to anchor 1 nm west of our sighting point.
2252  Mesabi Miner, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Escanaba.  
          She then went to anchor in the South Channel near Mackinaw City.

11/24/13
2252  Mesabi Miner, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Escanaba. 
2206  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.     
1053  American Courage, American Steamship Co., westbound, to Green Bay.
1050  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.  

11/23/13
2108  Algoeast, Algoma Central, eastbound, to Nanticoke.
1847  Karen Andrie pushing loaded tanker barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, to Toledo.  

11/22/13
2022  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
0229  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.

11/21/13
2359  Hellespont Charger (salty, tanker), Hellespont Ship Management, Germany, eastbound, Green Bay to Montreal.  
2140  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound.   
2126  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement 
1613  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
1342  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Calcite to load stone.  
0752  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.
0055  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.  

11/20/13
2357  Vikingbank (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands,, westbound to Burns Harbor.
1426  Atlantic Erie, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1403  H. Lee White, American Steamship, eastbound, from Muskegon.
0635  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.

11/19/13
2122  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, Tawas to Waukegan with gypsum.
1658  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.

11/18/13
2013  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound.

11/17/13
2312  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement. 
2106  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.

11/15/13
0925  Hellespont Charger (salty, tanker), Hellespont Ship Management, Germany, westbound, to Green Bay.
0604  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.  
0439  American Courage, American Steamship Co., westbound, to Green Bay.   
0329  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, to Muskegon.   
0127  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay,  
0104  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Escanaba to Stoneport to load stone.

11/13/13
1910  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone. 
          He then headed NW to anchor off St. Ignace.  
1357  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement. 
          He then went to anchor ¼ mile west of our sighting point.

11/12/13
2007  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.  
1238  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, light from Green Bay.

11/11/13
2135  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
1221  Spartan pushing light barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Bay City to Ludington to load CaCl2.

11/9/13
2339  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.  
1914  Virginiaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to South Chicago.
1009  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.   
0310  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement, headed NW to anchor off St. Ignace.
          Weighed anchor at 10:30 to head to Lake Michigan. 
0007  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound.

11/9/13
2339  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.  
1914  Virginiaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to South Chicago.
1009  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.   
0310  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement, headed NW to anchor off St. Ignace.
          Weighed anchor at 10:30 to head to Lake Michigan. 
0007  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound.

11/8/13
2133  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, Tawas to Waukegan with gypsum, then went to anchor off St. Ignace.   
2126  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Ludington to Calcite to load stone.
1644  Manitou, light tug, Malcolm Marine, eastbound, from Hessel and St. Ignace to Cheboygan.
1016  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Bay City with CaCl2. 
0900  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, South Chicago to Alpena to load cement.
0133  Algoway, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Gladstone with salt.

11/7/13
1253  John B. Aird, Algoma Central, eastbound, Gary to Clarkson with slag.  
0842  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, eastbound.
0706  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.

11/6/13
2113  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement. 
0240  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, to Waukegan.
0050  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, to Muskegon.    

11/5/13
2221  Federal Hudson (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee.  
2155  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load.  
1701  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.     
1609  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound.
1557  Polaris, Island Ferry Service, eastbound, towing a smaller ferry.  
1346  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to IN Harbor.  
1324  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, eastbound, Charlevoix to Cheboygan.  
1242  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound. 
1022  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Sombra with stone.

11/4/13
2013  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.   
1336  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, continues an east-west looping eastbound in the South Channel to await improved weather.  
1243  Oakglen, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Belledune with coal.
1028  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound.
0233  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.   
0600  Spartan pushing light barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Goderich to Ludington to load CaCl2.
          She then went to anchor west of the bridge in Cecil Bay.  
0000  Zeus, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, continues an east-west looping in the South Channel to await improved weather.  

11/3/13
2357  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula with stone.   
2157  CSL Laurentien, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Burns Harbor.   
1838  American Courage, American Steamship Co., westbound, to Buffington.  
1701  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.
0733  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, to Milwaukee to unload.  
0615  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
0342  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.

11/2/13
2047  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Port Cartier with slag.  
1647  Karen Andrie pushing light barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Toledo to IN Harbor.    
0959  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.

11/1/13
2332  Dean Edward Taylor, new offshore supply ship, Sturgeon Bay (Bay Ship) to New Orleans. 
1143  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load. (speed 4.7)
1415  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Goderich, ON with CaCl2. 
1257  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load.
0016  Oakglen, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.

10/31/13
1857  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Toledo to Green Bay with coal.  He then headed NW to anchor off St. Ignace.
1902  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.  
0511  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Goderich, ON with CaCl2.  
          He then turned back westbound to anchor on the south side of the South Channel ¼ mile west of our view point.
          He weighed anchor at 2300 and headed NW to anchor off St. Ignace.
0154  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, to Windsor.

10/30/13
2040  Victoriaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.  
1822  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound.
1137  General pushing dredging barge MM141, Durocher Marine, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
1030  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.  
0805  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound.
0839  General towing a dredge/construction barge with crane, Durocher Marine, westbound.  
0202  Rebecca Lynn towing tanker loaded barge A410, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Whiting to Detroit. 
0002  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.  

10/29/13
2321  Karen Andrie pushing loaded tanker barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, to Toledo.   
1608  Champion,  Durocher Marine, light tug, eastbound.
1324  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound, eastbound at 1358, westbound at 1405, eastbound at 1730.
0954  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.    
0624  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Brevort to load sand.  
0535  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.

10/28/13
1643  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt. eastbound, Green Bay to Montreal.
1550  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.  
1309  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1123  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Port Inland.    

10/27/13
2105  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, Hamilton to IN Harbor with mill scale.
2024  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
2014  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound.
1355  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.  
0712  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.  

10/26/13
1600  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, from Calcite with stone.
1221  Algowood, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to Burns Harbor with iron ore. 

10/25/13
0846  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
          He then turned north to anchor off St. Ignace along with Algomarine and Michigan/Great Lakes.

10/24/13
2020  Federal Kumano (salty), Fednav, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Toledo to load.  
1810  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, Tawas to Waukegan with gypsum.    
1537  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
0807  Vaasaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to Burns Harbor.    
0548  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Calcite.
0037  H. Lee White, American Steamship, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.

10/23/13
2312  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Zug Island to Gary to unload.    
1830  Algoma Progress, Algoma Central, westbound, to Milwaukee with salt.  
1647  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Brevort with sand.
0949  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, westbound, Cheboygan to Charlevoix.  
0929  Algorail, Algoma Central, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.

10/22/13
1944  Kwintebank (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.   
1034  Leonard M. pushing barge Huron Spirit, McKeil Marine, westbound to anchor near Rabbit Back north of St. Ignace
          after weighing anchor in the South Channel near Pries Landing.
1010  Barbara Andrie pushing light tanker barge A390, Andrie, Inc., weighed anchor to continue westbound, to Whiting. 

10/21/13
2057  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, from Alpena with cement.
1657  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix, 
          then went to anchor off St. Ignace.
0147  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.   
0050  Flevogracht (salty), Spliethoff’s Bevrachtingskantoor, Netherlands, eastbound, from Menominee. 
0040  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.
0000  Barbara Andrie pushing light tanker barge A390, Andrie, Inc., westbound, to Whiting, 
          then went to anchor 1/2 mile west of our location.

10/20/13
2324  Barbara Andrie towing light tanker barge A390, Andrie, Inc., westbound, to Whiting.

10/19/13
2343  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.     
2053  Flevogracht (salty), Spliethoff’s Bevrachtingskantoor, Netherlands, westbound, to Menominee.  
1841  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.   
1817  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.   
1234  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Port Inland to Windsor with stone. 

10/18/13
1700 to 2300 may have missed:
  Baie St. Paul, westbound, Calumet, eastbound and Mesabi Miner, westbound.
1424  Algorail, Algoma Central, eastbound, Green Bay to Goderich to load salt.
1240  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt., westbound, to Green Bay to load.
0728  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.  
0425  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Brevort with sand.

10/17/13
2057  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Bath, ON with CaCl2.
2035  Atlantic Erie, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1506  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.

10/15/13
0406  CSL Laurentien, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Belledune with coal.
0034  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to IN Harbor.  

10/14/13
2144  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, to Bay City.
1827  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.  
1706  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport.
1522  Nancy Anne pushing a construction/dredge barge, Durocher Marine, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
1015  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound, to Port Inland.  
0734  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.
0209  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.  

10/13/13
1941  Solina (salty), Polsteam, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1904  Nancy Anne pushing a construction/dredge barge, Durocher Marine, westbound, from Cheboygan.  
0043  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone. 

10/12/13
2119  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.
2020  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone. 
1938  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load.
1752  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Bowmanville with petroleum coke.  
1504  Eemsborg, Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.  
0943  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.
0728  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, Milwaukee to Calcite to load stone. 

10/11/13
2303  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1601  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
1413  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Brevort with sand.
1314  Federal Kumano(salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee to load.
1110  Rochelle Kaye pushing a construction/dredge barge with crane, Ryba Marine, westbound, from Cheboygan.
0858  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

10/10/13
2054  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Green Bay to Cleveland.
1925  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Alpena to Brevort to load sand.
1618  Elbeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, eastbound, S. Chicago to Goderich to load.
1525  CSL Laurentien, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Gary.  
0503  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.  

10/9/13
1348  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.  
0705  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Port Inland to Sarnia with stone.  

10/8/13
2021  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound.
1731  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound, Windsor to S. Chicago with salt.  
1544  HHL Amur (salty), Hansa Heavy Lift, westbound, to Burns Harbor with wind turbine parts.
1443  Buffalo, American Steamship, eastbound, from Green Bay.
1144  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to South Chicago with cement.
0111  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.
0103  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.

10/7/13
2101  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
1321  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.  
1105  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, from Calcite with0 stone.
0444  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound.

10/6/13
2200  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound.   
1720  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.   
0815  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, weighs anchor to go on to Stoneport to load stone. 
0735  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.  
0205  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
0131  Algosoo, Algoma Central, eastbound, to Port Cartier.

10/5/13
2055  Manistee, westbound, returned to the S. Channel to anchor in the lee of Bois Blanc Island. 
1950  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Charlevoix to Stoneport to load stone.
1621  Elbeborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1256  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, westbound, Windsor to Milwaukee with salt. 
0625  American Century, American Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor. 
0016  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix to unload.

10/4/13
0022  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0003  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.

10/3/1
2335  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Belledune, NB with coal.  
1859 Federal Danube (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load grain. 

10/2/13
2359  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.    
1724  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Buffington.
0653  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Port Inland.  
0007  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.

10/1/13
1315  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.

9/30/13
1830  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
1141  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.
0132  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.
0053  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound.

9/29/13
1513  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
0638  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, westbound.
0402  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Gary.

9/27/13
1850  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.  
0832  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

9/10/13
2120  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
1244  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound, Windsor to IN Harbor with salt.
1151  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula with  stone.  
1107  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay to unload.
0958  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Brevort with sand.

9/9/13
1158  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Burns Harbor.
0847  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
0045  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

9/8/13
1424  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
1212  Virginiaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to Milwaukee

9/7/13
1432  Varnebank (salty), Pot Scheepvaart, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago. 
0921  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt., westbound, Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.    
0912  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.   

19/5/13
2159  Miedwie (salty), Polsteam, Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1431  Orsula (salty), Fednav, westbound, to S. Chicago.  
1104  Grayling, Great Lakes Science Center, westbound, from Cheboygan.
0630  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt. eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan to unload.  
0604  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.

9/4/13
2221  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.    
0634  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
0450  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, Stoneport to Burns Harbor with stone.  
0145  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.

9/3/13
1918  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
1301  CSL Assiniboine, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Gary.

9/2/13
1704  Biscayne Bay, USCG 104, eastbound.
0927  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
0508  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.
0155  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, from Stoneport with stone.
0116  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt., westbound, to Green Bay to load.

8/31/13
1858  Radcliffe R. Latimer, Algoma Central, eastbound,S. Chicago KCBX to Sydney NS with coal.
1515  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Alpena.  
0431  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0341  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.  

8/30/13
2346  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone. 
0830  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.

8/29/13
1619  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.
0320  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, eastbound, from S. Chicago KCBX with petroleum coke.

8/28/13
1504  Catherine Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0125  Iryda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  

8/27/13
1724  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.
1420  Denis Sullivan (State of Wisconsin tall ship), eastbound, to Windsor, ON.
0848  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Manistee.
0835  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, to Ludington with CaCl2.

8/26/13
2207  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1433  Erika Kobasic towing a light barge, Basic Towing, eastbound, to Calcite.

8/25/13
2340  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
2129  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
1220  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
1017  Federal Ems (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee to load grain.

8/24/13
2332  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
1232  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to IN Harbor with iron ore.
0014  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.

8/23/13
2041  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Green Bay to Erie.
1818  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, eastbound, Charlevoix to Cheboygan.
1817  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.
1750  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Gladstone.
1740  CSL Niagara, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KSBX to Belledune with coal.
1613  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt. eastbound, Green Bay to Montreal.
1114  Federal Kumano(salty), Fednav, eastbound, S. Chicago to Montreal.
0858  Champion,  Durocher Marine, pushing a dredge/construction barge with crane, westbound.
0618  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, eastbound, Escanaba to River Rouge with iron ore.

8/22/13

5/22/13
2337  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.
0746  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.  
0047  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound.

8/21/13
2009  Ebroborg, Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1403  Champion,  Durocher Marine, pushing a barge loaded with stone, eastbound, Mackinac Island to Cheboygan.
0549  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
0413  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

8/20/13
1539  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, to Ludington with CaCl2.
1507  Appledore IV (tall ship), two masted schooner, Baysail, eastbound, under sail.
0859  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.

8/19/13
1508  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1320  Federal Kumano(salty), Fednav, westbound, to S. Chicago to load.
0935  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, to Charlevoix with stone. 
0437  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, St. Joseph to Sarnia.

8/18/13
2038  CSL Niagara, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0954  Federal Ems (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee.
0928  Algoma Navigator, Algoma Central, westbound, Quebec City to Burns Harbor with iron ore.
0542  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
0446  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Saginaw with stone.
0348  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., westbound, from Calcite with stone. 

8/17/13
2244  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, from Sandusky with coal.
0437  Buffalo, American Steamship, westbound, from Stoneport with stone.
0250  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.

8/16/13
1620  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt., Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.
1255  Champion,  Durocher Marine, westbound to Mackinac.
1006  Champion,  Durocher Marine, pushing a barge loaded with stone, eastbound, Mackinac Island to Cheboygan.
0955  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.
0731  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.
0512  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, to Dearborn.
0448  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.

8/15/13
1947  Grande Mariner, American Canadian Caribbean Line, eastbound, from Mackinac Island.
1816  Friends Good Will (tall ship), South Haven Maritime Museum, eastbound.
1736  Lady Janet, 157’ Christensen mega-yacht, eastbound, to Clayton (see http://www.fleetmon.com/en/vessels/Lady_Janet_24971).
1542  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
1332  Robert S Pierson, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1015  M.Y.Mimi, 130’ Burger mega-yacht, eastbound to Detroit (see http://www.superyachts.com/motor-yacht-3266/mimi.htm).
0930  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.
0462  STS Pride of Baltimore (tall ship), eastbound, to Owen Sound. 
0104  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, Lower Lakes/Grand River Navigation, westbound.

8/14/13
2212  tug Margot, New York State Marine Transportation Co., eastbound, to Troy, NY.
0949  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt. eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan. 
0754  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, to Conneaut.
0304  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.

8/13/13
1821  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.
1737  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.
1140  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0434  Robert S. Pierson, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, to Goderich.
0020  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.

8/12/13
1717  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.
1557  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
1043  Champion,  Durocher Marine, pushing a construction barge, westbound, from Cheboygan.
0230  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.
0048  Solina (salty), Polsteam, westbound, to Burns Harbor.

8/11/13
1751  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
1720  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Alpena.
1120  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt., Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.
0812  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to S. Chicago to unload.
0728  Rochelle Kaye pushing a construction/dredge barge with crane, Ryba Marine, eastbound, to Cheboygan.

8/10/13
2051  Erika Kobasic, Basic Towing, towing a barge with large Moran Iron Works fabricated boxes, westbound, from Calcite. 
1647  Atlantic Erie, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago to Belledune with coal.
1053  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0549  Algoma Progress, Algoma Central, eastbound, to Port Cartier.
0432  Robert S. Pierson, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Milwaukee.
0129  Salarium, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, from Windsor with salt.

8/9/13
1918  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay to unload.
1916  Catherine Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, eastbound, to Toledo.
1545  General,  Durocher Marine, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
1344  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.
1139  Kimberly Selvick pushing a loaded barge, Selvick Marine Towing, eastbound.
1102  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
0413  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, to Milwaukee.  

7/24/13
0912  Salarium, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, from Windsor with salt.
0508  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Escanaba.
0335  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Escanaba to Stoneport to load stone.
0208  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Gladstone with coal.

7/23/13
0253  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
0051  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.

7/22/13
2352  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.
1319  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.
0135  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.
          He then turned around before Hammond Bay and headed NW toward the north side of Mackinaw Island
          and then turned again to head east toward De Tour with a destination of Duluth. 

7/21/13
2247  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Manistee to Stoneport to load stone.
1223  Sichem Melbourne (salty), Eitzen Chemical (Norway), eastbound, Green Bay to Montreal.
1054  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay to unload.

7/20/13
2001  Irma (salty), Polesteam, Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor to load.
1631  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.
0027  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.  

7/18/13
2316  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Escanaba.
1850  American Courage, American Steamship Co., westbound, to Buffington.
1600  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
1533  Tranquility, 130 ft. Hatteras mega-yacht, westbound, to Milwaukee
          (see http://www.superyachts.com/luxury-yacht-for-sale/tranquility-1457).
0806  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Green Bay

7/17/13
2216  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
1625  The Hope, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry Service, westbound, on lighthouse tour.
1303  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix to unload.
0815  Alder, USCG 216, eastbound.
0343  Algoma Navigator, Algoma Central, westbound, to Milwaukee.

7/15/13
2138  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, from Calcite with stone.
1504  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
1439  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, to Port Inland.
1406  Sichem Melbourne (salty), Eitzen Chemical (Norway), westbound, to Green Bay.
1228  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, to Charlevoix.
1154  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, South Chicago to Stoneport to load stone.
1050  Amber Mae pushing a spud barge, Ryba Marine, eastbound, Mackinac Island to Cheboygan.
0953  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, from Ludington.
0931  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to Brevort to load sand.

7/14/13
2137  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1742  Catherine Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, eastbound, to Windsor.
0150  Algosteel, Algoma Central, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone. 

7/13/13
2222  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement. 
2141  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.  
0619  Amber Mae pushing a spud barge, Ryba Marine, westbound, Cheboygan to Mackinac Island. 
0453  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt. eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan.

7/12/13
2400  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.
2358  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to South Chicago with cement.
2155  Amber Mae pushing a spud barge, Ryba Marine, eastbound, Mackinac Island to Cheboygan.  
1923  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound. 
1210  Iryda (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, eastbound, Milwaukee to Goderich.
0613  Amber Mae pushing a spud barge, Ryba Marine, westbound, Cheboygan to Mackinac Island.  
0204  Catherine Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, westbound, to Green Bay. 

7/11/13
2148  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
1800  Amber Mae pushing a spud barge, Ryba Marine, eastbound, Mackinac Island to Cheboygan.   
1126  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
1104  Algoma Olympic, Algoma Central, westbound, S. Chicago.
0715  Amber Mae pushing a spud barge, Ryba Marine, westbound, Cheboygan to Mackinac Island.   
0445  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing light tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, Bay City to Ludington to load CaCl2.

7/10/13
1532  Herbert C. Jackson, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Milwaukee.
1521  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
1014  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand.
0743  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt., Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.
0111  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor. \

7/9/13
2208  Amber Mae pushing a spud barge with crane, Ryba Marine, eastbound, Mackinac Island to Cheboygan.    
2040  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, South Chicago to Alpena to load cement.
1645  Alder, USCG 216, westbound, after a short stop in Cheboygan.
0900  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.
0037  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound.

7/8/13
1105  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement. 
0616  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay to unload.
0347  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.
0040  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.

7/7/13
2041  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Bay City with stone.
1531  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
0913  Mesabi Miner, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Escanaba to load iron ore.
0814  Baie St. Paul, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Burns Harbor. 

7/5/13
2305  Erika Kobasic, Basic Towing, towing a barge with large Moran Iron Works fabricated structures, westbound, from Calcite.   
0915  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.

7/5/13
0915  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.

7/4/13
2307  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound.
1120  Federal Weser (salty), Fednav/Intership Navigation (Cyprus), westbound, to Milwaukee.
0923  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
0908  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone. 
0632  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, westbound, to Charlevoix with stone.  
0155  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.

7/3/13
1927  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to South Chicago with cement.
1713  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor. \
0047  Algoma Progress, Algoma Central, eastbound, to Clarkson.

7/2/13
2044  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
1445  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound. 
1025  Nancy Anne pushing a construction/dredge barge, Durocher Marine, westbound, from Cheboygan.
1000  Federal Asahi (salty), Fednav, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Montreal.

7/1/13
2340  Voornesborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
2331  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, from Stoneport with stone. 
1452  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., eastbound, from Buffington.
0856  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2. 
0208  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Cleveland with sand. 

6/30/13
1123  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.
0203  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, to Kingsville, ON. 
0156  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.

6/29
2209  Federal Kivalina (salty), Fednav, eastbound, Milwaukee to Montreal.
2009  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone. 
1530  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.

6/28/13
2325  Denis Sullivan (tall ship), eastbound, to Cleveland.
2219  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.
1737  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to S. Chicago to unload unload.
1123  CSL Niagara, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Belledune with coal. 

6/27/13
1404  Federal Asahi (salty), Fednav, westbound, light for Burns Harbor.

6/26/13
1508  Ocean Crescnt (salty), Le Groupe Ocean, westbound, to Milwaukee to load.
0733  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Calcite to load stone.
0654  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
0205  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Stoneport to S. Chicago with stone.  

6/25/13
1900  Erika Kobasic towing a light barge, Basic Towing, eastbound, to Calcite. 
1443  Vancouverborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1138  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement. 
0027  Algoma Navigator, Algoma Central, westbound, to IN Harbor.
0028  CSL Niagara, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago KCBX.

6/24/13
1313  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.
0907  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Milwaukee	* to Alpena to load cement.
0745  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.
0141  YM Jupiter (salty tanker), Yilmar Shipping and Trading , Turkey, eastbound to Montreal.

6/23/13
2037  HR Maria (salty). Hammonia Reederei GMBH, Germany, eastbound, Menominee to Montreal to load. 
1654  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, to Port Inland.   
0509  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Bath with CaCl2.

6/23/13
2037  HR Maria (salty). Hammonia Reederei GMBH, Germany, eastbound, Menominee to Montreal to load. 
1654  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, to Port Inland.   
0509  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Bath with CaCl2.

6/22/13
2059   Erika Kobasic, Basic Towing, towing a barge with large Moran Iron Works fabricated structures, westbound, from Calcite.  
1851   Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, S. Chicago to Calcite to load stone.
1707   Federal Kivalina (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee (light).
1627   Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Charlevoix to Calcite.
0124   G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.

6/21/13
1258  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound. to Charlevoix.
1057  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, eastbound, to Sept. 
0202  Kwintebank (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, eastbound, to Montreal. 

6/20/13
2059  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.
1757  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0719  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.

6/19/13
2209  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
2132  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Goderich to S. Chicago with salt.
1923  HR Maria (salty). Hammonia Reederei GMBH, Germany, westbound, Trois Rivieres to Menominee with wind turbine parts.
1144  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.

6/18/13
0941  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone. 
0801  Qamutik (salty), Transport Nanuk, eastbound, Sturgeon Bay to Hamilton to load.

6/17/13
2339  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, to Port Inland.
1024  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
0011  Mesabi Miner, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Escanaba.

6/16/13 correctin - not Calumet
2356  Qamutik (salty), Transport Nanuk, westbound, to Sturgeon Bay.

6/16/13
2358  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Sturgeon Bay.
1843  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt. eastbound, Green Bay to Toledo to load.
1831  Mary E. Hannah pushing barge A410, Calumet River Fleeting, westbound, Toledo to IN Harbor to unload.
1810  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
1725  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, to South Chicago.
0104  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound.Bay City to Port Inland to load stone.

6/15/13
2323  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.

6/15/13
1104  YM Jupiter (salty tanker), Yilmar Shipping and Trading , Turkey, westbound to Burns Harbor.
0554  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement. 
0202  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.

6/14/13
2254  Victoriaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.
1415  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
1139  Kwintebank (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.  
1125  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt., Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.

6/13/13
2359  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Bay City with stone. 
2228  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
0738  Grand Mariner, American Canadian Caribbean Line, westbound, to St. Ignace.
0555  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to S. Chicago to unload unload.
0229  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Alpena to Port Inland to load stone.  
0218  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.

6/12/13
2258  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Charlevoix to Stoneport to load stone.
2100  Lake Guardian, US EPA research vessel, westbound, on Lake Huron Survey.  
1915  NOAA Laurentian, Great Lakes Environmental Research Lab.. research vessel, westbound, to Muskegon.
0854  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix.  
0259  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing light tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.  
0105  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.  

6/11/13
1841  Erika Kobasic, Basic Towing, eastbound, to Calcite.  
1627  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Alpena with coal.   

6/10/13
2358  Drawsko (salty), Polsteam, P0land, westbound, to Burns Harbor.
2043  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, eastbound, to Bath, ON.
1435  Algoway, Algoma Central, eastbound, Milwaukee and Muskegon to Stoneport to load stone.
1139  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, eastbound.
1136  Mary E. Hannah towing barge A410, Calumet River Fleeting, eastbound, toToledo.
0756  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to S, Chicago to unload. 
0305  Constellation, mega-yacht, westbound, to Petoskey.
0112  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone. 
0120  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone. 

6/9/13
2044  HR Maria (salty). Hammonia Reederei GMBH, Germany, eastbound, Menominee to Trois Rivieres.  
1604  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.
1427  NOAA Laurentian, Great Lakes Environmental Research Lab.. research vessel, westbound, to Cheboygan.
1145  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.   
0630  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt. eastbound, Green Bay to Cheboygan then to Toledo.   
0546  Baie St. Paul, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
0436  Catherine Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, eastbound, Marinette to Toledo.  
0227  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing loaded tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.

6/8/13
1946  Erika Kobasic, Basic Towing, towing a barge with large Moran Iron Works fabricated structures, westbound, from Calcite.  
0945  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, from Calcite with stone.   
0039  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, eastbound, to Clarkson.

6/7/13
1647  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor.
1632  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.  
0655  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, to Buffington with stone.   
0543  Catherine Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, westbound, to Marinette.    
0240  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.   
0019  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to S. Chicago with salt.

6/6/13
2347  HR Maria (salty). H;ammonia Reederei GMBH, Germany, westbound, to Menominee.
1906  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to S. Chicago. 
1794  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to S. Chicago. 
1435  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt., Montreal to Green Bay to load.
1256  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix to unload. 
0948  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
0814  NOAA Laurentian, Great Lakes Environmental Research Lab.. research vessel, eastbound, from Muskegon.

6/5/13
2256  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.
2140  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.  
1634  Federal Hunter (salty), Fednav, eastbound, Milwaukee to Port Huron.  
1212  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.   
0126  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.

6/4/13
2341  PJ Hull 264, Palmer Johnson mega-yacht, eastbound, to St. John, NF.
1243  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, to S, Chicago to unload.  
0633  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.  
0448  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, Ludington to Three Rivers with CaCl2. 

6/3/13
2352  State of Michigan, Great Lakes Maritime Academy training vessel, westbound, to Traverse City.  
1514  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.   
1446  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.  
1115  Tenacious, pushing a crane barge, Ryba Marine, westbound, from Cheboygan.  
0704  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, westbound, to Green Bay.

6/2/13
1445  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing light tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.

5/31/13
0837  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
0547  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay.   
0114  Karen Andrie/barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Toledo to IN Harbor.   
0049  Spruceglen, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, Escanaba to Quebec City.

5/30/13
2218  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.   
1917  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing loaded tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2   
1420  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

5/29/13
2352  Algosteel, Algoma Central, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.  
2224  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, to IN Harbor.  
0746  Spruceglen, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound.

5/28/13
2229  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.   
2131  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
1121  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Port Inland to load stone.  
0127  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Green Bay with cement.    

5/27/13
2120  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone. 
1557  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound, Alpena to Port Inland to load stone.
0738  Federal Hunter (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee to load.  
0355  Isadora (salty), Polish Steamship Co., Poland, westbound, to Burns Harbor.  
0024  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Sydney, NS with coal.

5/26/13
2000  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Buffalo with sand.  
1934  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee.
1553  Claude A. Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, westbound, to Milwaukee.
0615  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.

5/25/13
1901  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt. eastbound, from Green Bay.  
1544  Federal Yukon (salty), Fednav, eastbound, to Toledo to load. 
1203  Frontenac, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, from Port Inland with stone.
0505  Karen Andrie pushing loaded tanker barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound.  

5/24/13
2337  Algoma Olympic, Algoma Central, eastbound, Gary to Clarkson with slag.
2209  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from Port Inland.
1403  Frontenac, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to Port Inland to load stone.
0254  Lee A. Tregurtha, Lakes Shipping/Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to Burns Harbor.
0147  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
0048  Atlantic Huron, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.

5/23/13
2217  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee.  
1425  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.

5/22/13
1846  Olive L. Moore/Lewis J. Kuber, KK Integrated Shipping, eastbound, to Port Inland to Bay City with stone.  
1511  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.  
0429  H. Lee White, American Steamship, westbound, Calcite to Burns Harbor with stone.  
0653  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.

5/21/13
1436  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
1217  Federal Yukon (salty), Fednav, westbound, to Milwaukee to load.  
0913  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, eastbound, from S. Chicago with petroleum coke.  
0847  Ann Marie towing 2 light barges, Luedtke Engineering, westbound, to Port Inland.

5/20/13
2142  Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, Interlake Transportation, westbound.
0426  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Stoneport to load stone.  
0218  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, Brevort to Fisher Harbor with sand.    
0147  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Charlevoix to Stoneport to load stone.

5/19/13
1803  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing light tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.   
1757  Kristen D (ferry), Plaunt Transportation, westbound, to St. Ignace for freight service to Mackinac Island.  
1357  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.  
1247  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt., from Cheboygan to Green Bay to load. 
0329  St. Mary’s Challenger, Sand Products, westbound, to Charlevoix to load cement.  
0029  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix.
0024  Erika Kobasic, Basic Towing, eastbound, to Calcite.

5/18/13
2314  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1419  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Cleveland with stone.  
1323  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, to Muskegon.
1303  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, westbound.

5/17/13
2210  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.   
2126  Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, American Steamship Co., westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
1158  Algoma Transport, Algoma Central, westbound, from Windsor.
1127  John B. Aird, Algoma Central, westbound, to Milwaukee. (looked loaded)
1024  Meredith Ashton pushing a dredge barge, Andrie Inc., westbound, to Muskegon.
0713  Nickelena towing a barge, Basic Towing, westbound.

5/16/13
2201  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing loaded tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2  
1949  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone. 
1930  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
1859  Kristen D (ferry), Plaunt Transportation, westbound, to St. Ignace for freight service to Mackinac Island.
1635  St. Mary’s Challenger, Sand Products, eastbound.
1358  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Green Bay. 
1250  Amber Mae pushing a spud barge with crane, Ryba Marine, eastbound, Mackinac Island to Cheboygan.  
1014  Hon. James L. Oberstar, Interlake Steamship Co., eastbound, to Stoneport.
0902  General pushing dredging barge MM141, Durocher Marine, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
0411  State of Michigan, Great Lakes Maritime Academy training vessel, eastbound, to Port Huron.
0223  Mesabi Miner, Interlake Steamship Co., westbound, to IN Harbor.
0159  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.  
0048  Sam Laud, American Steamship, westbound, to Green Bay.

5/15/13
2110  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.  
1625  Spruceglen, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago to Belledune.  
1325  Erika Kobasic, Basic Towing, towing a barge with large Moran Iron Works fabricated structures, westbound, from Calcite.
0600  Catherine Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, eastbound, to Hamilton.
0506  Lake Guardian, US EPA research vessel, eastbound.
0443  Jimmy L, Selvick Marine Towing, westbound.

5/14/13
2037  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to S. Chicago with cement.
2020  Ann Marie, light tug, Luedtke Engineering, eastbound, to Cleveland.
1208  John D. Leitch, Algoma Central, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Clarkson.
0243  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing light tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.  
0215  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Calcite Island to load stone.

5/13/13
2159  Algosteel, Algoma Central, eastbound, Milwaukee to Hamilton.
1729  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena with coal.  
1454  Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, Pere Marquette Shipping, eastbound, to Calcite.
1252   Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
0832  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.

5/12/13
2225  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.
2055  Algomarine, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.
0736  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, Green Bay to Alpena to load cement.

5/11/13
2226  Spruceglen, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, Quebec City to S. Chicago Beemsterboer.
0419  Volgaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago. 
0041  Victory/James L. Kuber, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, from Calcite with stone. 

5/10/13
1457  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee to unload.  
0654  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing loaded tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2
0355  Arthur M. Anderson, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.  
0106  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.

5/8/13
2358  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
1636  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone. 


5/7/13
2128  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.  
1913  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
1852  Kristen D (ferry), Plaunt Transportation, westbound.
1806  Evans McKeil, light tug, McKeil Marine, westbound.  
0829  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Buffington to Calcite to load stone.
0008  Atlantic Erie, Canada Steamship Lines, eastbound, S. Chicago to Belledune with coal. 

5/6/13
2206  Karen Andrie pushing tanker barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Bay City to IN Harbor to load. 
2024  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
1842  Kristen D (ferry), Plaunt Transportation, westbound.
1240  Amber Mae pushing a spud barge with crane, Ryba Marine, westbound, Cheboygan to Mackinac Island.
0959  Sturgeon, USGS, Great Lakes Science Center, westbound, Cheboygan to Charlevoix.
0924  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Green Bay to Stoneport to load stone.

5/5/13
1625  Erika Kobasic, Basic Towing, towing a barge with large Moran Iron Works fabricated structures, westbound, to S. Chicago.
0854  Spencer F. Baird, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, westbound, to Charlevoix.
0819  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee.
0353  Erika Kobasic, Basic Towing, eastbound, to Calcite.

5/4/13
2308  Karen Andrie pushing loaded tanker barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, to Bay City.
2040  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Port Inland.
1942  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.
1857  Michipicoten, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone. 
1055  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound.

5/3/13
2026  Cuyahoga, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from South Chicago KCBX with coal.  
0922  Algorail, Algoma Central, eastbound, to Stoneport to load stone.

5/1/13
1351  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Port Inland.
1005  Cason J. Callaway, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone
0535  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, to Ludington to load CaCl2.

4/30/13
2021  Nickelena, towing a tanker barge, Basic Towing, eastbound, to Calcite.
2005  Virginiaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping, Netherlands, westbound to S. Chicago.
1814  Kristen D (ferry), Plaunt Transportation, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
0534  American Mariner, American Steamship Co., westbound, to Green Bay.
0255  Great Republic, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.
0223  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, From Calcite with stone.

4/28/13
1729  Aqua Azul, mega-yacht, eastbound.
1649  Meredith Ashton pushing a dredge barge, Andrie Inc., eastbound, Muskegon to Cheboygan.
1102  Three Rivers (salty), Freese Shipping, Germany, westbound, to S. Chicago.

4/26/13
2208  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Brevort with sand.
0140  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, westbound, from Alpena with cement.

4/25/13
1948  Fuldaborg (salty), Wagenborg Shipping (Netherlands), eastbound, S. Chicago to Goderich to load.
1459  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee.
0958  Algosteel, Algoma Central, eastbound, Milwaukee to Stoneport to load stone.
0822  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.

4/24/13
1917  Kristen D (ferry), Plaunt Transportation, eastbound, to Cheboygan.
1534  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, Stoneport to Buffington with stone.
1329  Tenacious, pushing crane barge, Ryba Marine, westbound, from Cheboygan.
1016  Zeus, Dann Marine, towing loaded tanker barge Robert F. Deegan, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2
0836  General pushing dredging barge MM141, Durocher Marine, westbound.
0243  Neah Bay, USCG 105, eastbound.

4/23/13
1642  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Brevort to Buffalo with sand.
1618  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, eastbound, Buffington to Stoneport to load stone.
1435  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Calcite to Gary with stone.
1202  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt., from Cheboygan to Green Bay to load.
1128  Federal Maas, Fednav (salty), westbound, to Milwaukee to load.
0046  Manistee, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee.

4/22/13
2240  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, Port Inland to Ashtabula.
2031  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, light from Alpena.
2027  Hollyhock, USCG 214, eastbound.
1827  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, eastbound, from Ludington with CaCl2.
1043  BBC Kwiatkowski (salty), Briese Schiffahrts, Germany, eastbound, Burns Harbor to Terneuzen, Netherlands.
0619  Algorail, Algoma Central, eastbound, Green Bay to Goderich to load salt.

4/21/13
1447  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Charlevoix,
1406  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.
1217  American Courage, American Steamship Co., westbound, to Green Bay.
0742  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, to Buffington with stone.

4/20/13
2125  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.
0031  Edenborg, Wagenborg Shipping,  Netherlands, westbound, to S. Chicago.

4/19/13
1900  Algorail, Algoma Central, westbound, Windsor to Green Bay with salt.  She then went to anchor off Mackinaw City.
0851  Mississagi, Lower Lakes Towing, eastbound, from S. Chicago with petroleum coke.
0500  Evehard Schulte, eastbound.
0250  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Calcite to Green Bay with stone.

4/18/13
2342  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.
1425  Capt. Henry Jackman, Algoma Central, westbound, then turned to go through Round Island and headed
         for the St. Marys River.
1356  Spartan pushing barge Spartan II, Occidental Chemical, westbound, Bay City to Ludington to load CaCl2.
         Spartan then headed north to anchor off St. Ignace.
1108  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Calcite to load stone.

4/17/13
1609  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, to Milwaukee.
1205  Samuel de Champlain/Innovation, LaFarge, eastbound, to Alpena to load cement.

4/16/13
2340  Manitowoc, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, from Green Bay.

4/9/13
0347  Atlantic Erie, Canada Steamship Lines, westbound, to S. Chicago.

4/8/13
1920  Michigan, back and forth in the South Channel at low speed then headed to Lake Huron.
1604  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt. eastbound, from Green Bay.

4/7/13
2054  Joseph H. Thompson Jr/Joseph H. Thompson, Upper Lakes Towing, westbound, to Buffington with stone.
1640  Catherine Desgagnes, Transport Desgagnes, westbound, to S. Chicago.

4/4/13
Edgar B. Speer, Great Lakes Fleet, eastbound, Gary to Two Harbors DM&IR to load taconite.  After passing
         under the bridge at 2200, he headed down the South Channel to free Phillip R. Clark from the ice off 
         Mackinaw City.  Clark was on the move westbound at 2300, thanks to Speer.  Clark becomes the first
         boat of the season to complete a passage through the South Channel.  Speer backed out to the west and 
         then headed for Round Island Passage.
1348  Philip R. Clarke, Great Lakes Fleet, westbound, Stoneport to Green Bay with stone.
         He proceeded west until stopped by ice off of Mackinaw City.


4/2/13
0818  Michigan/Great Lakes, back eastbound as she could not get through the ice in the western part of the 
         South Channel, and no cutter to help.
0729  Michigan/Great Lakes, Chicago Marine Asset Mgmt. westbound, from Cheboygan Green Bay to load.

3/29/13
0933, Bristol Bay, USCG 102, westbound, opening the South Channel, back eastbound at 1250, westbound at 1310,
         eastbound at 1330, and back westbound at 1406

1/22/13
0900  South Channel closed to boat traffic.

1/19/13
0342  Defiance/Ashtabula, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, to Windsor.

1/17/13
0645  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, eastbound, S. Chicago KCBX to Alpena with coal.

1/15/13
0530  Joyce L. Van Enkevort/Great Lakes Trader, Van Enkevort, Inc., westbound. 
         She then proceeded northwest to anchor off St. Ignace.

1/14/13
1601  Mackinaw, USCG 30, eastbound.
1551  Biscayne Bay, USCG 104, eastbound.

1/13/13
1143  Calumet, Lower Lakes Towing/Grand River Navigation, westbound, Burns Harbor.

1/12/13
0815  Karen Andrie pushing tanker barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., westbound, Monroe to IN Harbor to load.
         She then went to anchor off St. Ignace.

1958  Kaye E. Barker, Lakes Shipping Co./Interlake, westbound, to Menominee.
         He then went to anchor in Lake Michigan near Cecil Bay.

1/10/13
1414  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, eastbound, Milwaukee to Goderich to load salt.

1/8/13
1424  Karen Andrie pushing loaded tanker barge Endeavour, Andrie Inc., eastbound, IN Harbor to Monroe.

By 0600, G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, Altoma Enterprise, and Barbara Andrie/A390 had left the South Channel 
to continue westbound into Lake Michigan.

1/7/13
1946  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, eastbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.  She then went
         to anchor about 2.5 nm west of our viewing spot.
1217  Barbara Andrie towing light tanker barge A390, eastbound at check speed.  After going into
         Lake Michigan, she turned around to circle in the South Channel to avoid high winds and waves.
         Back westbound at 1332, eastbound at 1745, westbound at 1956. 
0345  Barbara Andrie towing light tanker barge A390, Andrie, Inc., westbound, to Whiting to load.
0310  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.
         He went to anchor 1 nm west of our viewing spot in the south side of the South Channel.

1/6/13
0310  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Milwaukee to Alpena to load cement.

1/5/12
0611  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, eastbound, Milwaukee to Goderich to load salt.

1/4/13
2241  Mackinaw, USCG 30, westbound.

1/2/13 (out of order)
2053  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, westbound, Alpena to Milwaukee with cement.
1607  H. Lee White, American Steamship, eastbound, Calumet KCBX to Toledo with coal.

1/3/13
1701  Alpena, Inland Lakes Mgmt., eastbound, S. Chicago to Alpena to load cement.
0308  Algosteel, Algoma Central, eastbound, Milwaukee to Goderich to load salt.
0205  Algoma Enterprise, Algoma Central, westbound, Goderich to Milwaukee with salt.

1/1/13
1941  G.L. Ostrander/Integrity, LaFarge, eastbound, Muskegon to Alpena to load cement.


Return to top of page


Return Great Lakes Vessel Passage       Return to Vessel Passages index