Winter Lay-up 1995/96



Vessel Name

Lay-Up Port

Dock

Date


Algoma Central

Agawa Cayon Sarnia North Slip-south 01-Jan.
John B. Aird Sarnia Government Wharf 23-Jan
Algocape Montreal Vickers Dock 28-Dec.
Algocen Windsor Morton Dock 30-Dec.
Algogulf Hamilton Pier 25 Eastport 22-Dec.
Algoisle Montreal Elevator 4 27-Dec.
Algolake Hamilton Pier 11 23-Dec.
Algomarine Sault Ste Marie Algoma Steel 14-Jan.
Algonorth Montreal Vickers Dock 28-Dec.
Algontario Windsor Morton Dock 26-Dec.
Algoport Montreal Section 28 27-Dec.
Algorail Sarnia North Slip north 27-Dec.
Algoriver Montreal Vickers Dock 30-Dec.
Algosoo Thunder Bay Pascol Engineering 10-Jan.
Algosound Windsor ADM Elevator 25-Dec.
Algosteel Port Weller below Lock 2 24-Dec.
Algoville Toronto Cherry St. Bridge 12-Dec.
Algoway Port Colborne Wharf 10 23-Dec.
Algowest Thunder Bay Keefer Terminal 27-Dec.
Algowood Hamilton Pier 10 23-Dec.
Atlantic Trader Port Colborne Wharf 12 24-Dec.
Capt. Henry Jackman St. Catharines Port Weller D.D. 14-Nov.
Sauniere Sarnia Sidney Smith Dock 15-Jan.


American Steamship

Indiana Harbor Sturgeon Bay Bay Shipbuilding 17-Jan.
W. J. McCarthy, Jr Toledo CSX Dock 2 28-Jan.
St.Clair Toledo CXS Dock 4 19-Jan.
American Mariner Toledo World Terminal 19-Jan.
H. Lee White Superior Fraser Shipyard 16-Jan.
Charles E. Wilson Toledo Interlake Dock 29-Jan.
American Republic Toledo Toledo shipyard 11-Jan.
John J. Boland Sturgen Bay Bay Shipbuilding 03-Jan.
Buffalo Cleveland Collision Bend 26-Jan.
Sam Laud Sturgeon Bay Bay Shipbuilding 12-Jan.
Nicolet Toledo Hans Hansen Dock Long term 27-Dec. 1990


Bethlehem Steel

Burns Harbor Milwaukee Mooring Basin 12-Jan.
Stewart J Cort Milwaukee Mooring Basin 11-Jan


Canada Steamship Lines

Louis R. Desmarais Port Colborne Lock 8 East 03-Jan.
English River Toronto LeFarge Terminal 19-Dec.
Ferbec Montreal Shed 4 11-Jan.
Frontenac Port Colborne Lock 8 East 01-Jan.
Halifax Port Colborne Wharf 16 02-Jan.
H.M. Griffith Thunder Bay Keefer 30 Dec.
Manitoulin Thunder Bay Pascol Engineering 31 Dec.
J.W. McGiffin Sarnia Cargill Elevator 26 Dec.
Nanticoke Levis Davie 31 Dec.
Jean Parisien Port Colborne Wharf 12 Dec. 24
Stephen B. Roman Toronto Essroc Dec.26
Saguenay Toronto Cherry St. Bridge long term Nov.30,1992
Tadoussac Midland Midland Elevator Dec.27
Tarantau Port Colborne Wharf 17 Jan. 5


Cement Transit Company

Medusa Conquest Chicago Shed 3 Jan-1
Medusa Challenger Milwaukee Medusa Cement Dec. 25


Cleveland Tankers

Gemini In/Out
Saturn In/Out

Coastwise Trading Company

Michigan/Great Lakes In Service


Desgagnes Transport Inc.

Amelia Desgagnes Montreal Section 56 Dec.-19
Catherine Desgagnes Quebec City Section 107 Jan.-1
Cecilia Desgagnes Montreal Section 56 Dec.-31
J.A.Z. Desgagnes St-Joseph-de-la-Rive off shore Dec.18
Jacques Desgagnes St-Joseph-de-la-Rive off shore Nov.-02
Mathilda Desgagnes St-Joseph-de-la-Rive off shore Oct.-10
Melissa Desgagnes Montreal Section 56 Feb.-03


Enerchem Transport Inc.

EnerChem Asphalt Montreal Section 34 Feb.-01
EnerChem Catalyst Operating on the St. Lawrence
EnerChem Refiner Sarnia North Slip Jan.-24


Erie Sand Steamship Company

John R. Emery Sandusky Erie Sand and Gravel Oct. 19
Richard Reiss Erie Mountfort Terminal Dec.18


Inland Lakes Management, Inc.

J.A.W. Iglehart Detroit Lafarge Jan.-04
Paul H Townsend Milwaukee N. Gillen Corp. Dec.-22
E.M. Ford Green Bay LaFarge Terminal Nov.-17
S.T. Crapo Milwaukee Miller Compressing Dec.-30
Alpena Cleveland LaFarge Terminal Jan.-8
J.B. Ford South Chicago LaFarge Terminal Nov.15, 1985 (Milwaukee)


Inland Steel Company

Edward L. Ryerson Sturgeon Bay Bay Shipbuilding Long term Jan. 24, 1994
Joseph L Block Sturgeon Bay Bay Shipbuilding Feb.-08
Wilfred Sykes Sturgeon Bay Bay Shipbuilding Jan.-19
Adam E. Cornelius Sturgeon Bay Bay Shipbuilding Feb.-01


Interlake Steamship Company

Paul R Tregurtha Superior Midwest Energy Jan.15
James R Barker Cleveland Port Authority Jan.-17
Mesabi Miner Duluth Port Terminal Jan.-16
Charles M Beeghly Superior Fraser Shipyard Jan.-14
Elton Hoyt 2nd Rouge Rouge Steel Jan.-16
Herbert C Jackson Sturgeon Bay Bay Shipbuilding Feb.-10
J.L. Mauthe Superior City Dock long term July 5,1993

Lakes Shipping Company

Lee A. Tregurtha Rouge Rouge Steel Jan.-07
Kaye E Barker Rouge Rouge Steel Jan.-12
John Sherwin Superior Fraser Shipyards long term Nov. 16,1981

Stinson, Inc

George A Stinson Duluth Port Terminal Jan.-16


Lower Lakes Towing

Cuyahoga Port Stanley West Government Dock Dec.-28


Litton Great Lakes Corporation

Presque Isle Sturgeon Bay former PBI Dock Jan.-05.


Kinsman Lines

Kinsman Independent Buffalo Lackawanna Dock Dec.-18
Kinsman Enterprise Buffalo Lackawanna Dock Dec.-13

Lake Michigan CarFerry

Badger Ludington LMC Slip 1 Oct.-09
City of Midland Ludington LMC Slip 3 Long term Nov.18,1988
Spartan Ludington LMC Slip 3 Long term Jan.20,1979


Oglebay Norton

Columbia Star Toledo Lakefront Dock 2 Jan.-12
Armco Toledo City Dock Jan.-10
Reserve Toledo Lakefront Dock3 Jan.-15
Middletown Toledo City Dock Jan.-13
Courtney Burton Toledo Torco Dock Jan.-16
Fred R. White Cleveland Ontario Stone 4 Jan.-13
Wolverine Cleveland Ontario Stone 4 Jan.-09
Joseph H Franz Toledo Hocking Valley Dec.-21
Buckeye Toledo CSX Dock 1 Jan.-13
Oglebay Norton Toledo World Terminal Jan.-14
David Z. Norton Toledo Hocking Valley Jan.-12
Earl W. Oglebay Toledo Torco Dock Jan.-15


P&H Shipping Division

Mapleglen Windsor Morton Salt Dock Dec.-16
Oakglen Owen Sound Miller Paving Dock Dec.-28


N.M. Paterson & Sons

Cartierdoc Port Colborne warf 18-3 Dec.-24
Comeaudoc Montreal Shed 9 Dec.-19
Mantadoc Port Colborne Wharf 19 Dec.-22
Paterson Montreal Section M5/M6 Dec.-21
Windoc Montreal Shed 25 Dec.-26
Quedoc Thunder Bay Paterson Dock Long term Dec.20,1991
Vandoc Thunder Bay Paterson Dock Long term Dec.21,1991


Socanav Inc.

A.G. Farquharson Sarnia N.Slip 29 Dec.
Le Chene No.1 Operating on St. Lawrence
L’orme No. 1 Operating on St. Lawrence


ULS Corporation

Canadian Century Port Weller Port Weller Shipyard 24 Dec.
Canadian Enterprise Hamilton Pier 11 23 Dec.
Canadian Explorer Port Colborne warf 18-2 22 Dec.
Canadian Leader Montreal Shed 10 23 Dec.
Canadian Mariner Montreal Shed 9 22 Dec.
Canadian Miner Hamilton pier 26 24 Dec.
Canadian Navigator Montreal Shed 3 22 Dec.
Canadian Olympic Port Weller below lock 2 25 Dec.
Canadian Progress Hamilton Pier 26 23 Dec.
Canadian Prospector Montreal Shed 3 22 Dec.
Canadian Provider Hamilton Dofasco Steel Dock 2 20 Dec.
Canadian Ranger Montreal Shed 10 25 Dec.
Canadian Trader Thunder Bay Pascol Engineering 01 Jan.
Canadian Transport Nanticoke Ontario Hydro Plant 01 Feb.
Canadian Venture Montreal Section M2 30 Dec.
Canadian Voyager Montreal Section M4 31 dec.
Gordon C. Leitch Toronto Pier 35 north 16 Dec.
James Norris Port Weller Port Weller D.D. 19 Nov.
Montrealais Montreal Shed 3 22 Dec.
Quebecois Sarnia North Slip 25 Dec.
Seaway Queen Hamilton Dofasco 23 Dec.


Upper Lakes Towing

Joseph H. Thompson & Jr. Escanaba Reiss Coal-South 11 Jan.
McKee Sons & Olive L. Moore Escanaba Reiss Coal-North 18 Dec.


USS Great Lakes Fleet

Edgar B. Speer Sturgeon Bay Bay Shipbuilding 12 Jan.
Edwin H. Gott Sturgeon Bay Bay Shipbuilding 17 Jan.
Roger Blough Duluth Port Terminal 13 Jan.
John G. Munson Superior Fraser Shipbuilding 13 Jan.
Arthur M. Anderson Sturgeon Bay Bay Ship Building 15 Feb.
Cason J. Callaway Sturgeon Bay Bay Ship Building 16 Feb.
Philip R. Clarke Sturgeon Bay Bay Shipbuilding 23 Jan.
George A. Sloan Superior Fraser Shipyard 15 Dec.
Myron C Taylor Superior Fraser Shipyard 04 Dec.
Calcite II Superior Fraser Shipyard 08 Dec

Please send any updates, corrections or new information to moderator@boatnerd.com


A sincere thanks to:
Mark Brown, Rescue and Environmental Response Central & Arctic Region - Sarnia regional Office; Tom Anderson, Canadian Coast Guard Operations Centre at Sarnia; Bob Martel;
the Lake Carriers Association; "Great Lakes Shipping; A Guide" by the US Army Corps of Engineers, Detroit District; Marine Publishing; and all those who contributed to this list.


Return Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping       Return to Facts & Figures Index