Name Changes, Fleet Transitions, and Scrappings
Brian Ferguson

Name Changes

Algocape - Mapleglen
J. Burton Ayres - Cuyahoga
Baie St. Paul - Canadian Pathfinder
Black Bay - Canadian Voyager
Louis R. Desmarais - CSL Laurentien
John A. France - Algoriver
David K. Gardiner - Canadian Venture
H.M. Griffith - Rt. Hon. Paul J. Martin
Elton Hoyt 2nd - Michipicoten
Lemoyne - Canadian Miner
Peter Misener - Canadian Trader
Ralph Misener - Gordon C. Leitch
Scott Misener - Algogulf
Sea Barge 1 - Sarah Spencer
Sugar Islander - Neebish Islander
Murry Bay - Canadian Provider
John McLean - Adanac
Richelieu - Algocape
Rimouski - Canadian Harvest
Rivershell - Horizon Montreal
William R. Roesch - David Z. Norton
Senneville - Algoville
Silver Isle - Algoisle
Simco - Algostream
Paul Thayer - Earl W. Oglebay
Winnipeg - Algoontario
J.L. Mauthe - Pathfinder
J. W. McGiffin - CSL Niagara
City of Midland - Pere Marquette 41
Canadian Century - John D. Leitch
Atlantic Trader - Algobay
Federal Dora - Dora
Federal Frasier - Fraser
Melvin H. Baker II - Atlantic Huron
Cartierdoc - Cederglen
Paterson - Pineglen
Mantadoc- Teakglen
John J. Boland - Saginaw
George A. Sloan - Mississagi
George A. Stinson - American Spirit
Calcite II - Maumee
Myron C. Taylor - Calumet
Algoscotia - Capt. Ralph Tucker
Medusa Challenger - Southdown Challenger
Medusa Conquest - Southdown Conquest
Hamilton Transfer (fore section), Canadian Explorer (aft section), - Canadian Transfer
Irving Miami - Atlantic Hickory
Alla Tarasova - Clipper Adventurer
Katran 1 - Seaflight I
Katran 4 - Seaflight II
Lewis Castle - Apachie
Mohawk - Diamond Queen
Kalvik - Artic Kalvik
Federal Calumet - Orsula
Eggarlock - Millenium Condor
Mangal Desai - Millenium Eagle
Soren Toubro - Millenium Falcon
LT Argosy - Millenium Hawk
LT Odyssey - Millenium Osprey
Federal Vigra - Spar Garnet
Federal Aalesund - Spar Jade
Federal Matane - Spar Opal
Saskatchewan Pioneer - Lady Hamilton
Union - Mecta Sea
Alam University - Tecam Sea
Bar - Inviken
Omisaij - Goviken
Malinska - Daviken
Kaw - Roger Stahal
R & L No. 1 - Ecosse
Enerchem Catalyst - Algocatalyst
Imperial St. Lawrence - Algoeast
Imperial Bedford - Algofax
A.G. Farquarson - Algonova
Imperial St. Clair - Algosar
Algowest - Peter R. Cresswell
J.W. McGriffith - CSL Niagara
Louis R. Desmarais - CSL Laurentien
H.M. Griffith - Rt. Hon. Paul J Martin
Tadoussac - CSL Tadoussac
Beam Beginner - Wolf River
Kinsman Enterprise - Enterprise
Imperial Dartmouth - Algodart
Imperial Aeadia - Algoscotia
Le Chene No. 1 - Enerchem Trader
Kathrine Clewis - Rebecca Lynn
Robert L. Torres - Jacklyn M.
Grampa Woo - Eagle Island
William M. Miller - Princess Wenonah
Atlantic Superior - Melvin H. Baker III
Gold Bond Trailblazer - CSL Trailblazer
Marine Courier - Lake Runner
Sunrise VI - Sprint Runner
Sunrise V - Wave Runner
Clarkson Carrier - St. Marys Cement II
Papoose - Pioneer Queen
Truskavets - Anna Desgagnes
Ek- Sky - Petrolia Desgagnes
USS TWR  825 8 - Grey Fox
Condor 8 - Waterways 1
USCOE North Central - Northwestern
Unicorn of St. Helier - True North of Toronto
Phillip M. Pearse - Chris Ann
J.L. Mauth - Pathfinder
Atlantic Cedar - Reliance
Irving Poplar - Atlantic Poplar
Irving Teak - Atlantic Teak
Daishowa Voyageur - Kent Voyageur
Ottawa - Joseph J. Hogan
R. Bruce Etherige - Kayla Marie
Eddie B. - Buckley
Bonesey B. - Morgan
Adrienne B. - Old Mission
Krystal K. - Undaunted
Douglas B. Mackie - Shirley Joy
Southern Comfort - Grampa Woo II
Donnald P. - Ocean Bravo
Helen W. McAllister - Ocean Golf
Charles Antoine - Ocean Hercule
Scrimp & Scrounge - Hammond Bay
Dawson B - Doug McKeil
Kay Cole - Jerry Newberry
W.C. Harms - Menasha
Thomas A. Payette - Progress
Jadestern - Jade Star
Katanni - Rochelle Kaye
Papoose III - Limestone Clipper
Saguenay - M.A.C. Gagne
Charles E. Wilson - John J. Boland
Metacom - James C. Demolen

Sold-Other
Algogulf - sold for scrap
Algostream - sold for scrap
Apache - sold for scrap
Beechglen - sold for scrap
Canadian Harvest - sold for scrap
Canadian Hunter - sold for scrap
Canadian Trader - sold for scrap
Canadian Pathfinder - Sold for scrap
Capt. Henry Jackman - Converted to self Unloader
Challenger - sold off lakes use
Comeaudoc - Sold to Lower Lakes Towing, main engine to be removed for possible utilization in Saginaw then scraped.
Elmglen - sold for use as barge
Enerchem Travailleur - sold off lakes use
Enterprise (Kinsman) - sold for scrap
Nancy Orr Gaucher - long term off lakes use
Glenshore  - sold off lakes use
Grand Rapids - sold for scrap
Grindstone Islander - sold for scrap
Lansdown - sold possible restaurant in Erie, Pa.
L'Aigle - long term off lakes use
LeFerne No. 1 - long term off lakes use
Madison- sold for scrap
Malcolm - sold off lakes use
Manitoulin - sold for scrap
Mapleglen - - sold for scrap
Marine Star - in Buffalo sold for possible casino
Samuel Mather - sold for scrap
Miss Mudhen II - sold for scrap
Nicolet - sold for scrap
Nordic Blossom - sold off lakes use
Robert C. Norton - sold for scrap
Oakglen - sold for scrap
J.C. Phillips - sold off lakes use
Quedoc - sold for scrap
William A. Reiss - sold for scrap
L. Rochette - sold off lakes use
M.A.C. Gagne - sediment holding barge
Henry Steinbrenner - sold for scrap
Tarantau - sold for scrap
Vandoc - sold for scrap
Island Clipper - sold for off lake use
Willowglen - storage silo,


 


Return Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping       Return to Facts & Figures Index