Great Lakes Fleet Call Radio Call Signs


American Fleet


Canadian Fleet

American Fleet Call Signs

American Steamship Corporation

American Mariner WQZ7791
American Republic WYR5386
Buffalo WXS6134
John J. Boland WZE4539
George A.Stinson WCX2417
H. Lee White WZD2465
Indiana Harbor WXN3191
Former John J. Boland WF2560
Sam Laud WZC7602
St. Clair WZA4027
Walter J. McCarthy Jr. WXU3434

Amoco Oil

Michigan/Great Lakes WRB4141

Andrie Towing

Barbara Andrie WTC9407
Karen Andrie WBS5272

Bethlehem Steel

Burns Harbor WQZ7049
Stewart J. Cort WYZ393

Southdown Cement

Southdown Conquest WAH9146
Southdown Challenger WA4659

Cleveland Tankers

Gemini WYA2534
Saturn WZE9697

Erie Navigation Company

Day Peckinpaugh WC9447
John R.Emery WG8794

Erie Sand Steamship Company

Richard Reiss WBF2376

Inland Lakes Management

Alpena WAV4647
E.M. Ford WTM9012
J.A.W. Iglehart WTP4966
Paul H. Townsend WTM9011
S.T. Crapo WTP4965
J.B.Ford WTN3011

Inland Steel

Adam E. Cornelius WCF7451
Edward L. Ryerson WM5464
Joseph L. Block WXY6216
Wilfred Sykes WC5932

Interlake Steamship Corporation

Charles M. Beeghly WL3108
Elton Hoyt 2nd. WE3993
Herbert C. Jackson WL3972
James R. Barker WYP8657
Kaye E. Barker WCF3012
Lee A. Tregurtha WUR8857
Mesabi Miner WYQ4356
Paul R. Tregurtha WYR4481
Joyce L.Van Enkevort/Pathfinder:?
John Sherwin WJ7505

Kinsman Lines

Kinsman Enterprise WAC4559
Kinsman Independent WUZ7811

Oglebay Norton Company

Armco WE6279
Buckeye WAQ3520
Columbia Star WSB2018
Courtney Burton WE6970
David Z. Norton WZF9655
Earl W. Oglebay WZE7718
Fred R. White Jr. WAR7324
Reserve WE7207
Joseph H. Frantz WA6575
Middletown WR3225
Oglebay Norton WAQ3521
Wolverine WZC4518

J.W Purvis Marine

Adanac VCLT
Anglian Lady VOLP
Avenger IV VOGC
D.D. Purvis VX7365
John Purvis WA3179
Yankcanuck CYJT

Upper Lakes Towing

Joseph H. Thompson WAG3999

USS Great Lakes Fleet

Arthur M. Anderson WE4805
Calcite II WB4520
Cason J. Callaway WE4879
Edgar B. Speer WQZ9670
Edwin H. Gott WXQ4511
George A. Sloan WA5307
John G. Munson WE3806
Myron C. Taylor WA8463
Philip R. Clarke WE3592
Presque Isle tug WZE4928 -- barge WYZ9910
Roger Blough WZP8164



Canadian Fleet Call Signs

Algoma Central Marine

Agawa Canyon VDRC
John B. Aird VCYP
Algobay VCPK
Algocape VGJC
Algocen VGKM
Algogulf VXRT
AlgoIsle CYBJ
Algolake VCPX
Algomarine VGJV
Algonorth VOXZ
Algontario VCKD
Algoport VCDT
Algorail VYNG
Algosoo VGJD
Algosound VGRT
Algosteel VDJB
Algoville VGPY
Algoway VDFP
Algowest VCBZ
Algowood VCTD
Capt. Henry Jackman VCTV
Sauniere VODB

Canada Steamship Lines

Atlantic Erie VCQM
Atlantic Huron VCQN
Atlantic Superior C6BT8
Louis R. Desmarais VCJW
English River CYLX
Frontenac VGNB
H. M. Griffith VGEJ
Halifax VCTM
J. W. McGiffin VCGJ
Manitoulin VGOS
Nanticoke VCQL
Jean Parisien VCKQ
Saguenay VGWX
Tadoussac VDWB
Tarantau VOXQ

Desgagnes Transport Inc.

A.G. Farquharson VGXD
Amelia Desgagnes VOPG
Catherine Desgagnes VOWN
Cecelia Desgagnes VCPG
J.A.Z. Desgagnes VOJV
Jaques Desgagnes VONG
Melissa Desgagnes VGQC
Petrolia Desgagnes SKVZ
Thalassa Desgagnes VORX

Enerchem Transport

Enerchem Catalyst VGKG
Enerchem Refiner VXMS
Enerchem Trader CYCJ

Lower Lakes Towing/ Grand River Navigation

Cuyahoga CFG6460
Saginaw VF2560
Mckee Sons WTH4343
Invincible 
WQZ4220

Parrish and Heimbecker

Oakglen VCTR
Mapleglen VYSZ

N.M. Paterson & Sons

Cartierdoc VCLN
Comeaudoc VCGQ
Mantadoc VGGF
Paterson VOGX
Quedoc VGKB
Vandoc VCQJ
Windoc VCLP

ULS Company

Canadian Century VGWM
Canadian Enterprise YCJM
Canadian Explorer VCRQ
Canadian Leader VCTK
Canadian Mariner CYMD
Canadian Miner VCTX
Canadian Navigator VGMV
Canadian Olympic VOPM
Canadian Progress VDRV
Canadian Prospector VGNW
Canadian Provider VCFW
Canadian Ranger VGKD
Canadian Trader VCPT
Canadian Transport VCLX
Canadian Voyager CYKP
Gordon C. Leitch VCKM
Montrealais VDWC
James Norris VDLC
Quebecois CYGR
Seaway Queen VDDL

Canadian Coast Guard
C.C.G.S. Griffon               CGDS
C.C.G.S. Samuel Risley         CG2960
C.C.G.S. Simcoe                CGSQ
C.C.G.S. Limnos                CG2350
C.C.G.S. Caribou Isle          CGJF
C.C.G.S. Cove Isle             VX5564
C.C.G.S. Gull Isle             CG2571
C.C.G.C. Advent                CG2556
C.C.G.C. Cape Mercy       CG8048
C.C.G.C. Bittern               CG2578
C.C.G.C. Cape Hurd             CG2821
C.C.G.C. C.G.R. 100            VG2774
C.C.G.C. Shark                 VX5809
C.C.G.C. Sora                  CG2574
C.C.G.C. Westfort              VX2212

Miscellaneous

Badger WE7878
Frontenac II VDLK
Chi-Cheemaun VGKK
James A. Hannah WU8842
Lake Guardian WAO9082
Pelee Islander VC4084
Stephen M. Asher WGM3910
J.S. St.John WF3573
Triton/St.Marys Cement WTU2310
Jacklyn M./Integrity WCV7620
Jos.F.Bigane WYV8059
Mark Hannah/E-63 WYZ5243
Mary E.Hannah WA3133
Donald C.Hannah WY3407

Wolfe Islander III VA3418

Look up a call sign

Compiled by: Chris Franckowiak and Joe K.


If you know of a change or have new information, please e-mail:   moderator@boatnerd.com


Return Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping       Return to Facts & Figures Index